Acronis True Image v9.0 3677 BartPE w TI Plugin - Can not Mount After Normal Boot

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by TryBackup, Aug 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TryBackup

    TryBackup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    Should I be able to mount a BartPE-created image while in TI after a normal boot (no longer in the BartPE environment)? If I should be able to do this, I will re-create my BartPE disk.


    BACKGROUND

    With the help of three very knowledgable forum members (Mustang, MudCrab and Thomasjk), I was able to create a BartPE CD with TI Plugin. The way I created the CD was somewhat non-traditional, as I began the process believing my Dell Reinstallation CD was the same as a Dell Installation CD. After this realization, I did not start over, I just (with forum member help) resolved the problems that resulted from my misunderstanding.

    The plugin was purchased from Mustang and works with my TI V9.0 Build 3677. The BartPE disk allows me to create/validate/mount an image while in the BartPE environment. After removing the BartPE disk and booting normally, I am also able to validate the BartPE-created image with the full installed version to TI (not BartPE CD). However, my system nearly freezes when I attempt to mount the BartPE-created image with the full installed version of TI. TI says that the image was mounted successfully, but my laptop all but freezes (will not allow me to open folders, close windows, or shutdown normally), requiring a hard shutdown.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    That sounds more like TI is having a problem or conflict with something in Windows. I doubt it has anything to do with BartPE and recreating the CD probably wouldn't fix the problem.

    If you create a backup image from Windows and then try to mount that image, do you have the same "freezing" problem?

    There is also a later build of TI 9 (3,854) that you could try. It may handle mounting better on your system. However, if you multi-boot, you should be aware that build 3,854 will swap partition table entries on certain restores and cause a system to be unable to boot. Build 3,677 doesn't have that problem.
     
  3. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Hi Mustang..it has been a while (remember my questions about the Paxton Inn?)!

    I have TI9 ver 3854 and one of your plugins. I forgot the version, but may be a few d/l. I created a backup and all was OK in XP Pro SP3 but since I want to go from Raid 0 to Raid 1 I wanted to be SURE all was OK. Well, the backup from Windows was fine, but from the TI9 3854 Rescue CD it will not verify. I made another b/u with the rescue and all was OK but the backup/Verify to an external USB drive took HOURS. I booted Reatogo with your d/l plugin and it verify's the image in seconds...clearly something is wrong.

    I saw you mention that Either bartpe or reatogo would not work with XP Pro SP3. Is that true or am I missing something here? I was thinking of just removing Reatoge from my setup and starting over.

    TIA...from someone who visited WPI many times, years (Decades) ago!
     
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    TryBackup,

    Everything MudCrab said is correct. Looks like you have a Windows problem. Can you mount an image created under Windows?
     
  5. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    MSPAN,

    Long time no see.

    You should be able to make a BartPE CD from a running WinXP SP3 system. You just can't use a WinXP SP3 CD as the source. You must use a SP2 source. I don't know if you can build a Reatogo CD from a SP3 system. I haven't tried it. I can't even test it. SP3 is banned here.

    Do you have the proper RAID drivers included in the build of the Reatogo CD? Do you see the partition with the tib file properly in Windows Explorer? Or, do you see the two drives as separate drives?
     
  6. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    I will look at the RAID drives but I do believe they are OK. Are you saying that SP3 will not work with Reatogo even if my CD is slipstreamed with SP3?

    TIA
     
  7. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    OK, RAID does show full drive in Reatogo so drivers are OK. The TI9 version, however is 2337. I now, of course, use TI9 3854. I thought that when I installed TI9 it asked if I wanted the BartPE plugin?
     
  8. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I think there was a format change for tib files between 2337 and 3854. Older version will not recognize the tib file made with the newer version. You need to make a new CD with the plugin for builds 3625 and up.

    Do not slipstream a WinXP SP2 CD with SP3. It will not work with anything to build either BartPE or Reatogo. Let me know if Reatogo can build a new CD while running in a WinXP SP3 system. Make sure you use the SP2 CD as the source for the build.


    EDIT:

    You could also make a new image using the Reatogo CD with 2337. Then it should verify both from Reatogo and Windows. The newer version should recognize the tib file made the the older version.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2008
  9. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    OK, will test. However, what I did find is that all verifys if I use the TI boot CH and have the tib on another RAID 0 drive. I guess that Linux drivers HATE my external USB2 drive.

    Hmmmm use sp2 as source and also point to my installed sp3 system? I wonder if it would work slipstreaming my XP cd with SP3 update cd?

    Did Acronis ever release a working BartPE plugin for TI 9.3854?
     
  10. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Not trying to hijack thread. Yes, Reatogo ti9 2337 will create and verify.
     
  11. TryBackup

    TryBackup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    MudCrab and Mustang,

    I booted the laptop normally (no BartPE CD) and created an image in True Image. When I tried to mount that image, the freezing occurred. I rebooted and tried mounting the same image again. Again the freezing occurred.

    However, I was successful mounting that same laptop image on a desktop PC with the same version of True Image installed. Using this same desktop, I was also able to mount two other laptop images I previously made of the laptop that were created using the BartPE CD.

    So, as you both suspected, the issue is not with the BartPE CD, but rather with the laptop (either Windows XP Pro SP3 or True Image v9.0 Build 3677).

    Based on the above, what would I need to do to fix this? I would prefer to stay with the version of TI that I have, since it works so well for me on my desktop PC.

    Thank you again.
     
  12. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Make sure two Acronis services are running. Open a command prompt and enter the following two commands:

    net start timounter
    net start tifsfilter

    If they are running, you will see a message that states the service has already been started.
     
  13. TryBackup

    TryBackup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    Mustang,

    Both Acronis services were already running.
     
  14. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Sounds like you have a Windows problem that will not be fixed by reinstalling TI. Short of doing a repair re-installation of Windows, I don't know what to tell you. Be aware there is always the chance that a Windows repair could do more harm than good, so make a system backup before you do it.

    EDIT:

    You are using an old version of TI. You may want to try updating to a newer build and/or updating the snapapi drivers. Search the forum for snapapi update. Try that first.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2008
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello TryBackup,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (3854) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    Please make sure that all the volumes of the image archive (if there are several) are in the same folder.

    Please verify the archive by means of the Validate Backup Archive tool.

    If there is a EISA partition in the image (usually the service partition on a laptop), please select the "Do not mount" option for it.

    Please make sure the Acronis drivers have been successfully registered in the Windows registry, which must contain the respective values in the UpperFilters registry keys:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} -> UpperFilters (PartMgr snapman)
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{71A27CDD-812A-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F} -> UpperFilters (VolSnap timounter snapman)

    So, the snapman value must be present in both the registry keys and the timounter value must be present in the second one only.

    Please note that VolSnap is not an Acronis True Image value. If it is present in the key, do not remove it when adding other values. If it is not present, do not add it.

    If the drivers are missing in the UpperFilters registry keys, which may be caused by a registry protecting application, then the problem can be fixed by editing the Windows registry manually, namely, by adding the necessary values in Registry Editor (Start -> Run -> regedit).

    If the Acronis drivers are registered, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Download this archive, unpack it and run in order to add the information to the Windows registry;
    - Delete \Windows\setupapi.log and reboot the computer;
    - Reproduce the problem and collect setupapi.log.

    Please clarify, is there a delay between clicking "Proceed" and the freezing?

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. To expedite the resolution we recommend you to use our Live Chat service after that. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  16. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Hi Mustang.

    Just an FYI. I CAN create a Reatogo CD from a slipstreamed XP Pro SP3 source.

    IF I keep my TI 9 2337 intact, all is OK, and I even added PowerDesk, so I am OK. I know how to build these CD's. However, when I try to make a TI9 3854, I get a BSOD when I boot the Reatogo CD. I have used SP2 and SP3 and all is OK, if I do not try to add TI. The plugin I have seems to put the files for TI in a different place than the 2337 did. Can I just keep my 2337 plugin data, and add the new 3854 .exe files and then build? My BSOD is from TI9-3854, as I can do everything I want if I just keep 2337.

    TIA
     
  17. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I don't think so. You are trying to use a plugin that does not match the version of TI that is installed in Windows.
     
  18. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665

    OK, that was quick! To be honest, I am starting to have second thoughts about my future with TI. I am going to build a new system for my wife...a P45 based MoBo and have not seen if any version of TI supports ICH10R.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.