Acronis True Image Managment Console

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by psw128, Nov 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. psw128

    psw128 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I need all the help i can get. I have ATIMC installed on my backup server. I can remote into the computer i want to back up, but when i go to select a backup location it only allows me to select a personalized location. Then when i choose that in the next screen it asks for a username and password. I enter what i think it is but then when the backup occurs it fails and gives out a log saying username and password incorrect. I have no clue what username and password it is asking for. Please Help!!!
     
  2. KennethS

    KennethS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    145
    Howdy,

    I am not certain that I understand your situation completely, but...

    Suppose that you are running TI on Machine "X", and wish to have its image stored on Machine "Y."

    When asked for the Username and Password by TI, you should enter the Username and Password of Machine "Y."

    All the best,

    Kenneth
     
  3. KennethS

    KennethS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    145
    Hi again,

    Perhaps that would have been more clear had I said:

    "Enter a Username and Password combination that allows you to access Machine "Y." Of course, Machine "Y" might have many Users, and each might have a Password. Any pair that let's you access Machine "Y" should do the deed. (I suppose it is possible that you need a pair that provides Administrator rights, but I am not sure...)

    All the best,

    Kenneth
     
  4. psw128

    psw128 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Alright thanks for the reply ill give that a shot. But this is my layout of the computers im working with. The backup server (Machine X) has the true image management console installed on it along with the enterprise server. Then (Machine Y) is the computer i am trying to back up. I have the agent installed on this computer and can remote into this machine from (Machine X). But when i try to backup (Machine Y) to (Machine X) it tells me to backup (Machine Y) to my personal backup location? I have no clue where or what that is. I have a secondary HDD installed on (Machine X) and thats where i want all the backups to go. Then when i do choose my personal backup location, the next screen is where you enter the username and password. I tried both (Machine X) username and password, and also (Machine Y) username and password, but neither one of them worked because when i went to do the backup it would fail and give me a log saying the username and password are incorrect. So im lost as what to do next please help!!!
     
  5. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    In management console, look under backupserver option and see where your backup archive is located.

    Are the user names and permissions for your computer from an active directory or just under local policy for the machines?

    Colin
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello psw128,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Could you please clarify, are you using Acronis Backup Server?

    If so, at the specified login/password window you need to enter the (administrator) login and password which were used when installing Acronis Backup Server.

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server in the respective User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. psw128

    psw128 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Yes im using Acronis Backup Server. And the username and password i use to remotely connect to the computer works but when i try to back up that computer the username and password then does not work.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.