Acronis True Image Home 2009 Problems

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by GTX11, Jul 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GTX11

    GTX11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    I bought ATI Home 2009 and it does not work. If I could have tested it, I would not be out of the money I spent on this garbage.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    You should start a new topic, explain what the problem is and I'm sure you will get suggestions to solve it.

    BTW, Acronis does, in fact let you download a Trial version for free which is good for 15 days.
     
  3. GTX11

    GTX11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    Yes but it doesn't really work. You can't make an image or restore an image using it.
     
  4. CAOgdin

    CAOgdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    87
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    That's way to vague to be believed. Please tell us enough to help you:

    1. What kind of system do you have, hardware & Operating System?
    2. What "build" (see Help / About) of ATI Home 2009 do you have?
    3. How did you attempt to make the backup? What options did you select? (e.g., what partitions did you backup, where did the backup go, how big was it?
    4. You claimed you "can't make an image". So, what did the log report?
    5. If you "can't make an image" then how do you know you can't "restore an image using it"?

    Many of us here find the product quite effective, and there are tens of thousands of Home 2009 backups made every day, so your situation is unique and we can try to help you diagnose and remedy it, but we need some detail to work with.
     
  5. GTX11

    GTX11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    To make it easier I will just list them.

    1. The program hangs.
    2. It will not run a scheduled backup( I downloaded the Patch)
    3. The Acronis Recovery Manager does not stay activated.(MB3 errors)
    4. Setting a scheduled backup takes about 20 minutes due to the program hanging.
    5. A backup to The Acronis Security Zone takes over 2.5 Hours
    6. The image sizes are C:\ (117GB 70 Gb free) D:\(582 Gb 387 Gb free)
    7. The size of the ASZ is 231.5 Gb with 10.11 Gb free

    The program will not run a scheduled task at all. It will run it manually but it takes 2.5 hours. My PC specs are:

    Processor: Intel quad 6700 @ 2.66Ghz.
    Memory: 8 Gb DDR2 6400
    Seagate 1TB HD Sata
    Windows 7 Build 7600 X64

    I tried contacting support which in itself is another story, that adventure took me here. Any assistance would be appreciated.


    There is a truth in advertising law in this country. What is in the above advert is far from the truth!
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2009
  6. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    That's a dreadfully unfair and ridiculous comment to make, of course it works and hundreds of thousands of people worldwide would testify to that. I would suggest you haven't understood either how to install it or taken the trouble to read how to use it, or failing both of those then your PC has a hardware issue.
     
  7. GTX11

    GTX11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    No help??
     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Well, other users who can help have been stuck to the thread you hijacked ... give them a while to realize that you have now posted what your problems are and they will be along to offer suggestions.

    I always advise new users to not use the SZ nor ASRM and do manual backups until you get familiar with how the software works.
     
  9. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Will it work with Vista on the same hardware configuration? Although some others have said they've gotten TI2009 to work with W7 Acronis says it is not supported yet.
     
  10. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,874
    Location:
    New England
    Original posts have been split from the other member's thread and merged with the separate thread GTX11 created, so, it is a bit of a jumble. But, all posts are now in one place so maybe people can advise.
     
  11. GTX11

    GTX11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    You have no idea who you are dealing with, I have been using ATI products for years. I have more certifications than you can count. So if you are not going to offer help, keep your inflammatory comments to yourself. Got it? Good. I will not repsond to anyone that is not with ATI.
     
  12. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    As there are differences between Vista and W7, a product tested only on Vista may well have problems on a new OS that hasn't been officially released to even the trade as yet. TI 2010 will be the certified working with W7 Acronis product.

    As someone who has loads of certificates (in what, you fail to say), you would be aware of this. Sixtyfour bit offerings seem to have an extra set of problems when many 32 bit applications are run on them TI included.

    You haven't answered some questions I asked you in someone elses thread.

    Do you have any Linux, OS2 or any other OS installed as well?

    Have you tried imaging to the other partition rather than to the SZ, is this any faster?


    What type is your unreleased version of W7 - Home, Pro, Ultimate?

    If Ultimate do you have BitLocker running?

    Have you checked your Firewall and or A/V software to make sure it isn't trying to 'clean' the image?

    Have you run checkdisk using the /r switch and defragged the partition(s)?

    Oh yes the MBR3 errors are quite possibly down to the fact that like Vista, W7 uses the new partitioning system that doesn't start at the standard 64 sectors, but at 2048, the ASRM may be causing some parameter reading confusion.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2009
  13. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    Well for a start Mr Certificate Man don't use secure zone and don't activate recovery manager - keep it simple and it won't let you down. I suggest you uninstall everything and start again and clear all remnants from the registry. Reinstall make sure you have disabled DLT and the just go for full image backups and restores, though why I'm bothering to help someone with an attitude like you've got is beyond me!
     
  14. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    The Devil, Faust, is always in the detail :D
     
  15. GTX11

    GTX11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    The reason I am using this product is that Windows 7 Ultimate or even Vista Ultimate's Backup tool will not back anything up to a local disk. I do have an external Disk but it is not large enough so when I saw that this product will back up to an internal partition I bought it. Why should I not use Secure Zone and not activate ARM? Are you telling me what I know-They don't work as designed? I have attitude? And no my firewall is not blocking it, my KIS 2010 is not blocking it. All it is supposed to do is run a Task. Tasks have been working for ages. As for my certification. I have a Degree in Electronic Engineering, I have a cert from the Colorado Computer Training Institute. I am MS Certified and I am using a product that should never have left the BETA stage of development.

    Thank you for confirming what I already knew that this product does not work as advertised. Why else would you be telling me not to use part of it. I would have been better off just buying a 1TB HD for $79.00 and use Win 7's backup tool. I know it works as I have restored from it. I would not even attempt to restore from this POC!

    Have a great day:p
     
  16. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    Well I design electronic devices and write firmware for embedded applications. I assume that you are able to do likewise, in which case you would know that debugging hardware that isn't working or software that isn't performing as expected needs much information as to when it happens, what was previously happening before it didn't work, and you will also be aware that sometimes the slightest change in an underlying function can cause weird things to happen - even Microsoft have this happen when they issue updates, and then find that the 'fix' breaks some systems.

    To expect a product that was originally tested on Vista and XP, W2K to work smoothly on an OS that it didn't know about is expecting too much.

    Now I can state that on W7 RC1 7100 32bit the only problem I've found is that TI2009 can't correctly mount an image, everything else works, others have had similar results.

    Therefore the problem you are seeing is due either to - you are using a 64bit system or the RTM version has had something tweaked which now causes an incompatibility with TI2009, or your copy of W7 has something broken, or you have a piece of software that is causing problems. It is also possible that the install of TI has corrupted a TI file or a registry entry.

    Completely uninstalling and re-installing might solve the problem.

    However, we also need to know if this happens if you don't use the SZ, if it doesn't then that means thoughts can focus on why the SZ, if it does, then this would point towards TI versus the OS.
     
  17. GTX11

    GTX11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    There are no tweaks in my system. It is Genuine. Even has a MS approved seal on it. Funny that a simple thing like a task cannot be executed by this program. Yes Win 7 32Bit and 64Bit still have a task manager that does work. Every other program that I have on a schedule actually runs. But since you have moved this thread off to god know where You can all shove it. A company such as ATI using a public forum for support is laughable. The problem is with TI but trying to get REAL support is a freakin joke,
     
  18. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    Reread what I said

    I am referring to Microsoft having tweaked something, if I had meant you, I would have used the correct personal pronoun.

    As you seem unwilling to even attempt to follow any suggestions, I'll leave you to your own frustrations.

    Of course you could raise a support ticket so as Acronis can deal with your problem directly, or even pay for the one time support option.
     
  19. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Re: "Worried" acronis won't work if i buy it

    Fancy, all those certificates eh, and there's me can hardly string a sentence together yet ATi 2009 has just finished doing a full backup image both to an external and internal HD.

    I'm only suprised that given all your qualifications you are actually relying on somehting like Acronis and haven't written your own personal backup programme. o_O

    Good day to you Sir!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.