Acronis True Image Home 11 - fails to manage BU locations

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Dokus, Aug 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dokus

    Dokus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Kontich (Belgium)
    clicking: Management tools -> Manage Backup locations and Archives
    results in error:

    "Failed to open value 'Uri' from 'k_3676BC7B-6946-4049-852B-3551E8E92B67'. (0x4D0003)
    Tag = 0xD8054ECE8A04136F
    "

    I already disabled ALL the startup applications and the error persists.
    After removing ATI11 from the PC and reinstalling the latest version it persists.
    Somthing must have changed in Window as this error was not produced at the first installation of ATI11.
    Any suggestion :doubt:
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Lots fof olks run on windows without the prob and it's not liekly a windows prob. More liekly a prob with security software. Try using Msconfig to remove everything except MS stuff and Acronis and Trueimage and see if it works -- then add stuff back until you find a culprit.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Dokus,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    The issue is related to some registry stored settings of Acronis Backup Locations getting corrupted. Please do the following to resolve the problem:

    - Use Windows Explorer to browse for the existing Backup Locations directories (if any of backup locations are set up). Manually delete configuration files (*.cfg) from them;
    - Run "regedit" from Start -> Run and search for the following key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Acronis\Fomatik\PlaceBrowser\FavoritePlaces
    - Delete all existing values under FavoritePlaces;
    - Please recreate Backup Locations if you had them.

    The error message should not occur anymore.

    Please also note that you do not have to recreate your backups If you create Backup Locations in the same folders. The old backups will be automatically recognized by the newly created Backup Locations and the quotas will also be applied to them. The backups will remain fully usable.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. Dokus

    Dokus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Kontich (Belgium)
    Problem has been solved as you discribed. Thank you
     
  5. Dokus

    Dokus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Kontich (Belgium)
    *****************************************************
    Problem is resolved now. Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.