Acronis True Image Home 11.8101 archive passwords ignored

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by hronk, Jul 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hronk

    hronk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    When I make either a partition backup or set of files backup, anything I put in the password field is completely ignored. I'm not prompted at all for a password before browsing or mounting the backup archive.

    Is there something I'm missing here?

    Operating System: Vista 64 SP1.
    Acronis Version: 11.8101 Home. I was also seeing this with 8053.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Is this in Windows or when booted to the TI CD? If in Windows, does it ask for the password if you boot to the TI CD and try and access the image?
     
  3. hronk

    hronk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    It's in windows and happens regardless of which machine or windows user account I use to access the file. I'll try the bootable version tonight and let you know.
     
  4. hronk

    hronk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Interesting, I'm seeing varying behavior based on drive and whether it's a scheduled backup.

    One-off backup
    1. I backup a flash drive (F:) to my desktop.
    2. If I open the backup tib from my desktop on C:, I don't get a password prompt.
    3. If I move the backup tib to a flash drive and open it from there, I get a password prompt.
    4. If I move the backup tib to a network drive and open it from there, I get a password prompt.

    Scheduled task
    1. Using the exact same settings as for the backup above, if I do it as a schedule task, I never get prompted for a password.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello hronk,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please be aware that we have not heard about such problems of Acronis True Image 11 Home before and so we would like to investigate this one with your assistance, if you have time for this of course. Could you please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also collect the application log of the operation (creation of the archive):
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the corresponding log;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Please also describe your selections in the Create Backup wizard step by step (or create screenshots).

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. hronk

    hronk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks. Submitted as #1619820.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello hronk,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please be aware that the "Password" field, presented during scheduling of incremental backup task is only used in case there is a full backup with the same name, and it's password protected. Currently, to create password protected incremental archives you need to create a password protected full one first. This will be changed in future versions of Acronis True Image.

    However, the problem with a full backup asking for a password only sometimes is not a usual one. Could you please clarify, can you browse the archive contents after providing a password when it's requested? Can you browse them when no password is requested? Where do you set a password during the full backup creation?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. hronk

    hronk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Ah, having to create a full backup for scheduled tasks would explain a lot. So to work around that I create the scheduled task as full backup, do that with password, then edit the task to an incremental?

    Ignore the selective prompting complaints below in the 7/24 post; I can't get them to reproduce anymore. I was probably confusing scheduled and one-off.
     
  9. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    And the truth shall set you free :) The light bulb went off :)
     
  10. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    If you create an incremental task, the first backup it makes will be a full and subsequent ones will be incs. You don't have to have two separate tasks.


     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.