Acronis True Image frail

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Mr.Blaze, Jan 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    :eek: Well this software kick but its newby frindly easy to use extramly easy to use

    would be great for backing up stuff except the maker went half ass on somthing or just forgot

    the dang ablity to resume from where you frailing left off lol

    i never seen such a simple thing in this type of software be left out

    check this out

    i go to back up my compture with this software

    it says i need 20 cd's

    so far so good but when i get to cd 16

    i get an error saying bad media

    translation cd has very littile dust on it so it throws off the recording

    so rather then to be able to stick a new cd in and start burning from where you left off

    as soon as you press ok button you have to start all over

    thats the lamest thing ive seen in such good software

    so basicly i lost like 16-cd's

    i should had been able to stick a new one in and start over from cd 15 grr

    most softwae does this

    so thats my beef of the day grrrrrrrr
     
  2. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Blaze,

    (maybe this belongs more in "Software and Services").

    I think I have read more that problem.
    I think there is no solution, at least not in TrueImage 6.
    I don't know how it is in TrueImage 7.

    I have a more general suggestion.
    And that is: use a second harddisk (internal or external).
    If I remember me well, you put in not so long ago a second harddisk.
    It is better to let TI first make a backup image to a second HD. The only thing you have to do, is to tell TI (while making that backup) to split it up in parts that fit on a CD, let's say 600 MB.
    After TI has made that backup, you can then burn them onto CD if you like.

    For example:
    first HD is C (on C is your OS installed)
    second HD is D

    Let TI write the backup of C to D.
    If you like, you can first make a directory for it on D.

    Do you have a partitioning program?
    If so: make a second partition E on your second harddisk.
    And let TI write the backup of C to E.
    And let TI write the backup of D to E.

    But be very careful: working with partitioning programs can be dangerous: things can go wrong and then you might loose everything on that HD.
     
  3. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    lol my old hard drive is 20 gig i think and i think im useing 30 gig of the 80 hdi have now might not fit on old hd lol

    :D
     
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    Hey Blaze,

    Yeah, I had the same problem twice and lost a total of 11 CD-Rs to that limitation. It seemed odd to me, too, that there is no retry. :doubt:

    I still have to take a look at doing what Jan is describing. My system is still on the install it shipped with, all one big NTFS partition, so I can't do disk to disk images yet. I'll have to look into re-partitioning at some point. It's just I have everything exactly as I want it and hate to make any changes in case it messes something up. ;)
     
  5. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Mike,

    If you have the money and want to spend it, you might think about buying an external USB-2 or firewire harddisk.

    I let TI write the backups directly to my external USB-2 HD.

    I have an old machine (P3 600).
    It didn't have an USB-2 bus, only USB-1.
    You can use that USB-1 connection but it is far too slow for this purpose.
    So I bought a very cheap USB-2 card from Sitecom and put it in (I had a free PCI slot for it). Installing was not any problem !

    PS: I now would have bought a firewire HD, and a combined USB-2 and firewire card.
     
  6. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Blazey,


    Tell us exactly which one is HD 1 and 2.

    TI can compress in many compression levels, so I don't think there is a problem.
     
  7. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Here is a screenshot of TrueImage 6 where you tell it which compression level you would like to use.

    Note:
    It was a very small partition here for which TI was making a backup.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    will hd 1 is my windows xp and hd 2 is in the closet and its my ultimate windows me lol

    it my back up incase mr xp dies horriable much deserve death
     
  9. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    ok so im on my 80 gig hd now and it says im useing 27 gig i got rid of the porn lol

    cant i break it apart on the same hd and burn onto cd individualy?

    maybe i should update to 7.0 he he he
     
  10. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Here comes a screenshot of TrueImage 6 where you can tell it to split up the backup-image in parts of fixed size.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    I'll come back later: have to do some shopping :)
     
  12. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    what you buying food dont forget beer lol beer is a must
     
  13. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    Meanwhile, I'll move this thread over to Software & Services as Jan said. ;)
     
  14. ChrisP

    ChrisP Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Posts:
    447
    Location:
    UK
    I have TruImage - and found it to be a total nightmare. I backed up my HD to CDRs and it was unreliable when restoring - gave me bad media errors all the time (when there was no problem with the media).

    It got to the stage where it would refuse to take any of the image CDs - just made a buzzing noise from my CD drive.

    I dont know what the problem with the software is - and I fail to see how a CD can get more difficult to read - but it left me in the situation where I lost all my backed up data.

    My brother has this same software and found it could not backup to CD properly either - giving bad media errors etc all the time - backs up to his USB HD ok though.
     
  15. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I have not been using Acronis since long, so I have tried this only once, but it worked great that time.

    I should add I only needed 7 CD's so the chances were a bit smaller, but the ones I used are of the cheap kind.

    I noticed the Fixed size option looks a bit different in v7, so I'll post a screenshot.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     

    Attached Files:

  16. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Both Blazey, both :)

    :) Mike :D


    OK, let's get on topic again ;)


    Thanks for your screenshot Pieter !
    I only have TI 6 at the moment.
    I might well wait some time before I might upgrade.
     
  17. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    I'm very sorry that Blaze, Mike and Chris all have troubles with TI writing directly to CD.
    I have to admit that I never tried it that way.
    I only have let it write to my second internal HD or to my third external USB-2 HD.


    Here is a tip from The Tester:
    He wrote it in reply # 28 of the sticky TI thread:

    Quote:

    Here's one little tip about burning an image to cd's with Acronis;

    Use a good cd-r or cd-rw.
    I use cd-r's and I found that the cheap Imation disks don't work well at all.

    Luckily,I horde cd-r's.

    Memorex(Cool Colors)and TDK(Extreme) cd-r's are cheap and I haven't had any trouble burning an image to them yet.

    - end quote -
     
  18. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Two quotes from Blaze:

    will hd 1 is my windows xp and hd 2 is in the closet and its my ultimate windows me lol

    it my back up incase mr xp dies horriable much deserve death

    - and -

    ok so im on my 80 gig hd now and it says im useing 27 gig i got rid of the porn lol

    cant i break it apart on the same hd and burn onto cd individualy?

    maybe i should update to 7.0 he he he

    - end quotes -

    Hi Blaze,

    Just for my understanding (you know how bad my English is ;) ):

    At the moment you have only one HD in your PC.
    Am I right?

    For the moment I would wait a bit before upgrading to TI-7, but that's of course your decision ;)
     
  19. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    :DYUP ONLY ONE HD LOL
     
  20. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    Ooh, this is a good topic!!
    i just got my CD-r's and was at TI's website reading the information, but haven't bought it yet. pauses

    Maybe i'll keep reading this thread for a while yet before i start burning (and probably destroying) my CD-r's. :D
     
  21. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    I had the same problem as Chris P.
    I backed up everything to cdr,a total of 6 cd's.
    I used Verbatim blank cd's for everything including the bootable disk.
    The bootable disc worked.
    When I got to the step where I loaded the first cd(in reverse order) and tried to restore,I got the "poor media quality" message.
    I had loaded the discs in my D drive to see if anything appeared on my screen.They all showed that data was on them.No blank cd's.

    I downloaded the image checker from Acronis previously and that didn't work for me.I got error messages.

    Now I just burn copies of program exe. files and registration keys to cd.
     
  22. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Snap :)

    In general: the best way to do it is to first make your backup image onto a second HD, or maybe on a different partition.
    Doing it that way, and then later -if you wish- burn them onto CD, you avoid problems as others mentioned above or with incompabitilities.

    But then -of course- some other questions might come up.
    What is cheaper: loosing CD's or buying a second HD?

    And the question:
    Do you have a partitioning program?
    Are you familiar with it?
    Does it perform well on your system?

    And the "catch-22" situation:
    To be safe with respect to partitioning, you need a good backup-image.

    I stick with my opinion:
    The best way is to have a second HD.
    But I also admit that I myself had in the past not a backup image and I did make partitions with Partition Magic on my second HD: I was lucky, no problem (although I later saw a strange thing when I did it again with a later version of PM).

    I want to point folks to the possibility that something can go wrong while using a partitioning program.
    Others try to do the same.
    And if something goes wrong, you might very well loose everything!!!

    About HD's:
    They are not very expensive.
    In particular the internal ones.
    But you must be able yourself to put them in, or know someone (or the shop where you buy it; and a good shop will ask you "Do you have a backup?" :rolleyes: ) who can do it for you.
    Or you could buy an external USB-2/firewire HD.
    They are more expensive than the internal ones.
    Not so long ago I had a discussion on a private forum. We didn't come to a conclusion, but it seemed to me that I could get external HD's here in Holland a bit cheaper than in the USA.


    Nevertheless: having a good backup image (it doesn't matter with which program you made it) is one of the best precautions for your PC !!!


    With respect to Acronis TrueImage:
    At the moment I only have version 6.
    It serves me well, I do like it !!!
    It is too important for me to upgrade at this moment to version 7, although version 7 have nice features. At the same time I'm not so sure whether I need or want those new features. I do like the simplicity of version 6.
    The last weeks there have been several threads at the DSLR-software-forum about version 7: I have to admit that I haven't read them all until now. I'm sure that at other boards there have been also threads about it.

    Cheers, Jan.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.