Acronis True Image Boot Disk Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CDHickey21, Jul 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CDHickey21

    CDHickey21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    I have used this software on a few of my computers with no problems at all. But two of my computers wont boot up the disk. I put the boot cd in and it goes to the splash screen but then stops right there. I have tried a few things but cant seem to get anything to work. Can it be as simple as just needing to get the new build update?
     
  2. f123

    f123 Guest

    Go into the BIOS and change the order of boot...floppy, CD ROM, hard drive.

    F.
     
  3. CDHickey21

    CDHickey21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    That can't be the problem because I was able to use Partition Expert 2003, which uses a boot CD also.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello --

    Please, can you tell me what build of the program are you using and if you tried the "acpi=off noapic" solution upon booting from the bootable CD?

    Thank you.

    Anton.
     
  5. CDHickey21

    CDHickey21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    I am running build number 584. As far as the "acpi=off noapic" solution, Im not sure I completly understand what to do. A better explanation would be greatly appreciated
     
  6. CDHickey21

    CDHickey21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    I am really desparate for someone to help me... my boss is on my ass to fix this problem
     
  7. jlsf2

    jlsf2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Posts:
    13
    There is a known problem with the recovery CD hanging on some machines (I had it happen on my Dell 400SC).

    Before the Acronis CD boots up, you hit F11 to go into a configuration screen.

    If you append: "acpi=off noapic" (drop the quotes) to the end of the line and then continue, it might fix your problem (it did for me).


    -jl
     
  8. CDHickey21

    CDHickey21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    I cant seem to get into the configuration screen... I hit F11, but nothing happens
     
  9. jlsf2

    jlsf2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Posts:
    13
    I start hitting it when I'm in the BIOS POST screens.
     
  10. CDHickey21

    CDHickey21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Thats what I do and nothing happens... this is really frustrating
     
  11. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    USB can be problematic with some builds, is it a USB keyboard?
     
  12. CDHickey21

    CDHickey21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    It does plug into a USB port if thats what you mean?
     
  13. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Yes, that will be why F11 does not work then. Would it be possible for you to try with a regular PS2 keyboard?
     
  14. CDHickey21

    CDHickey21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    I dont know what you mean... What is a PS2 keyboard?
     
  15. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Well, you said you had other machines. Many keyboards plug into a small more or less round hole next to a similar hole for the mouse. This type is called (by us old timers) PS2. Would any of your other machines have one that you could borrow --- and would the problem one have the proper port. (By the way, a newer version of TI may solve your problem also, but only trial and error will tell) Good luck!!!

    Edit: Your machine may not be set up properly in the BIOS to recognize the USB keyboard outside of Windows. You could check this with the tech support for your brand.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2004
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Please update to the latest build of the product (I thought you had the latest one).

    If that won't help, please boot from the Acronis True Image 7.0 rescue disc and press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." messages appears? After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please add "acpi=off noapic" phrase to the line and click on the OK button.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  17. JayDay

    JayDay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    I have the same problem. But I have a PS2 keyboard. Press F11 and nothing happens. Can't get into the configuration screen.

    o_O
     
  18. JayDay

    JayDay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    Solved it!!!

    When I created a new Boot Disk I selected "safe Version" and it worked fine.

    I also update to the latest build but this didn't solve the problem.

    :D
     
  19. liang_mike

    liang_mike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Canada
    One of my computers also has this problem. Entering "acpi=off" is not very convenient. I guess I will try to create the "safe version" of the disk.
     
  20. CDHickey21

    CDHickey21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Creating the safe version of the boot disk also worked for me. Thanks alot everyone
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.