ACronis True IMAGE 9 and backup corrupt message

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Emolle, Dec 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dozo

    Dozo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I have found a solution to the problem with Version 9 with my computer. It may well work with others. Use the Boot disk and load the Safe Version, NOT the Full Version which is recommended by Acronis. It works perfectly for me every time now. I have tried it many times with no faults at all. If I go back and load the Full Version the problem returns. It would be interesting to know what results others have if they try this.

    Dozo
     
  2. Rusty Mainframe

    Rusty Mainframe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    It 's too bad that we are experiencing these problems because I think we all agree that TrueImage is a nice product to work with.

    I too have been experiencing the successful backup/unsuccessful verify problem. The worst part is, it's an intermittent problem. I'm sure this is a TI9/hardware compatability problem becuase I recently upgraded to an AMD dual core processor and nVidia NF4 motherboard when the problem started (in between, I had an ATI chipset based AMD motherboard, but TI8 & 9 couldn't see the hard drives when using the boot CD). All other components, including the hard drives and RAM, were not upgraded. I had a P4 system before, and TI worked flawlessly.

    I've requested a refund and will be moving on to another solution. <snip>
    Good luck!

    Russ

    edited to remove ad - Detox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 20, 2006
  3. Rusty Mainframe

    Rusty Mainframe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Might be worth checking out, but the selling point of TI is the fact that you can do a backup while working in Windows. Using the boot CD all the time is not a solution, at least not for me.

    Russ
     
  4. os_1

    os_1 Guest

    The only time I experienced a corrupted image with TI, is when I defrag the hard drive. Now I have excluded the image folders from defrag, and never had a problem since.
     
  5. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Hello again,

    I would like to inform you that even in the latest build of TI 9 (Build 2337) the problem on my Hardware (ASUS-P4PE-MB, 512MB, 2,4GHz CPU) still is the same:

    All archive files produced in an entire disc-backup are fully functional for restore.

    But under Windows XP Home SP2 during the verification process TI9 produces error messages "Image corrupted (0x70020)" and "Operation with partition 0-0was terminated".

    If I verify these files said to be corrupted under Windows with the TI 9 Rescue-CD the verification process is successful!

    I also did successfully a complete restore with such files said to be "corrupted" under Windows XP.

    Yours
    Matthias
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2006
  6. I just upgraded to True Image 9.0 myself, and I get the same corrupt file error message: "Operation with image "0-0" was terminated Details:Image corrupted (0x70020)".

    At first, I thought it was because I didn't actually delete the Acronis SZ partition when I upgraded from 8.0, and the fact that I was getting error messages from Acronis during POST right after the Acronis F11 notice saying it couldn't find an OS partition, but I would hit enter anyway and XP would still boot fine. So I decided to uninstall 9.0, reinstalled 8.0, properly deleted the Secure Zone, uninstalled 8.0 cleanly, and then reinstalled 9.0 cleanly (after doing a registry sweep/clean). Then I set up the new Secure Zone partition using 9.0 and the POST error notice went away, but I still get corrupt file message after every backup. I tried deleting the SZ and reactivating it repeatedly, and still no luck.

    -Flint
     
  7. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Have you tried to verify the "corrupt" files with the Acronis Rescue CD (Build 2337)? What is the result?

    Matthias
     
  8. HalJ

    HalJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Man, this is scary by the time you get down this far. I am new to acronis and am using 9.0. I had some "help" on my computer and now I need to restore certain files. (the HDD was reformatted and clean install of Win XP). Unfortunately, I keep getting the "E00070020 the archive is corrupted" message. Based on the volumes of denials by Acronis reps in the Forum, it is obvious at least to me that there is little if any chance that they will resolve the problem, since they are denying that one exists. Anyway, i am using an update of TI9.0 from today and I have a clean windows install so other than spend days sending these guys more useless information, I don't see much hope. Shame to loose 3 years worth of photos though and if I had know that this software was so buggy I would have made hard copies of these files. Based on what I have seen on this forum, Acronis has more than enough information to resolve the problems, once they are willing to admit that there is a huge problem. All that is left for me to do is contact the people I talked into buying this software and warn them not to count on it if they have a problem.
     
  9. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    So where have you got the Ti image stored if you reformated your drive?
    What are the specs of your computer?
     
  10. HalJ

    HalJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    I guess it never occured to me that this would be a question, since I back up precisely because of the fear of my HDD going south which means I don't store a backup file there. I use an external USB 250GB HDD for backup.

    As far as the specs, it is a generic PC (less than 2 years old) with a Celeron 2.7 processor, 512 RAM, 80GB HDD and WIN XP SR2.

    I did try to to use the Acronis Recovery Disk (I made a new one today) and it does the same thing (errors out).

    Just for fun I am going to run the memtest86+ (since the Acronis postings are pretty ademant about this) but don't expect anything there.
     
  11. HalJ

    HalJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Forgot to mention - I just need to restore some of the jpg files. Don't need a partition restore. Is there anyway to simple explore this file and extract files without doing the restore process?
     
  12. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    You are supposed to be able to mount the image and pick files, but I have never resorted to that. I would try that on a 2nd copy of your tib files.

    In hopes of trying to save your jpegs:
    If you can copy the tib files from your external drive to a 2nd internal drive in your system (or even another test system) and expand or restore the tib files to the other internal drive.
    Or remove the hdrive from your external and put it inside your system on the ide channel and restore.
    You could also try a network variation of this.
    Try any of these by booting with the ti boot cd.
    You may not have the necessary extra hardware to try this, but don't discard your original image until you can.
    I have had to jump thru hoops to get acronis to work until I realized it's limitations. I have over 7000+ images on disk and would never dream of using Acronis to back them up. I just drag and drop to extra hdrives.
    Good luck with the pix. Hope you salvage them.
     
  13. sib

    sib Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    I completely agree with this post. I admit that TI is an extraordinary software with its extraordinary problems. We love TI and hate as much. The software in itself is nice but probably the execution isn't. I also had the same problem mentioned in this thread by so many ppl. In fact a whole lot more. Believe me, we like this software that's why you see so many posts here, otherwise we would had moved to other programs. I hope someday we would have a perfect version of this software. Yeah, this program frustrated me long enough now that i have started to burn all my files/data to cd and not using backup of any kind. I guess it is the suitable thing to do until.....we see a bug free version.

    SIB
     
  14. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Halj,

    Firstly, if not already done, I recommend you download this free <MD5 checksum utility>. Use Windows Explorer to copy one of the large .tib files on the external USB drive back to an internal HD and calculate a MD5 checksum for it. Copy this same .tib file to another folder or second internal HD and create another checksum for this copied image. The two internal checksums should be the same. If not then you probably have a flaky memory/memory timing problem, which running <Memtest86+> for a couple of hours should reveal.

    It's also well known on this Forum that certain combinations of motherboard USB Contoller chipsets and external USB enclosure Bridge chipsets are prone to errors when transfering very large files. Therefore, use the checksum calculator to create a MD5 checksum for the same .tib file on your external USB HD that you previously copied to the internal HD. Compare the checksum with the one created for the .tib file on the internal HD. If the checksums for the external and internal drives are different then you have a USB subsystem problem.

    Regards

    EDIT: Inserted latest link to the MD5 checksum utility provided by Acronis Support below (Thank you Alexey).
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2006
  15. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Open Acronis True Image in Windows with your backup drive connected. Now mount this drive by clicking on the "Plug in" button. Once the backup has been assigned a drive letter you will be able to explore the tib. file and copy and paste what you need to your computer. This process is safe as it is read only as far as the backup is concerned so the original image stays the same. When you have finished "Unplug" the image and close Acronis.
    Xpilot.
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Menorcaman,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that the download link for the checksum calculator we usually provide has changed.

    You can now download eXpress CheckSum Calculator here.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  17. HalJ

    HalJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    I won't have a chance to try all of the suggestions offered until this weekend but I want to thank everyone for your help. I also want to be clear that I also believe that Acronis TI is a really good idea, but they definately do need to address this file corruption problem because it goes right to the integrety of the software. What is the point of being able to effortlessly make backups/drive images if you can't use them when you need them. Having said that, I always run the "idiot test" before I recommend software to my clients (I am the idiot and if I can use it, any of my clients should be able to do so). So much software is written for teckies, rather than non-teckies, that it leaves a lot of the good software out of our reach. Acronis TI, on the other hand, passed the idiot test with high scores, until I tried to Restore.

    Thanks again
     
  18. stdr

    stdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I have a similar problem with TI9 rescue media.

    An image created with TI9 under Windows XP can be restored with TI9 and even TI8. But when trying to restore it from the rescue CD (TI9 - full mode or safe mode doesn't matter) I get the backup corrupted message.
     
  19. michaelrabbit

    michaelrabbit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    It's totally useless if you can make a backup image but can't restore it. I had the same problem with others' in this forum. You though you're safe but it is a big surprise. This infamous problem of "the archive is corrupted" has destroyed Acronis name.
     
  20. stdr

    stdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I think this issue shouldn't even be difficult to fix. The whole rest of the program works fine. Only the decompression algorithm needs to be reworked.
     
  21. sib

    sib Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I am not a technical person so my opinion might not be valid.

    An ordinary user like me would love to store my image / backup to same drive on which the operating syetem resides and with reasonably priced large capacity hard disks available in market i believe most people do the same. The acronis secure zone to which i backup my data is a wonderful idea but it isn't as secure as claimed by acronis. That could well be one of reason for overwhelming corrupt messages reported by TI users. To put the blame on USB drives or USB controllers for corruption or not backing up properly is asking for a car to be replaced for poor performance when it's the oil which is low in quality.
     
  22. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
  23. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,480
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    SIB, take a look at this thread at Broadbandreports.com for USB problems while using Acronis TI: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,15317153

    I think you'll see at least some of the fault is clearly with the manufacturer.
     
  24. michaelrabbit

    michaelrabbit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hello all,

    I am not a tech. guy but I have figured out why I got "the archive is corrupted" message, at least on my machine. I usually had all kinds of problems with compressed files and folders. So I guess ATI 9 is not the only software that has problems with compressed files. Rather than spending days and weeks to communicate with ATI support team, I gave it a try and it worked perfecto.

    On my previous backup, I stored the backup image on a compressed drive formatted with NTFS. After removing the option "Compress drive to save disk space" (right click on your dirive --> properties) and creating a new backup image, I was able to restore the image successfully. So I guess this is a hardware compatible problem. The key is "Don't store your image on a compressed drive and choose the option level of Normal in ATI 9 when backing uo your drive". I don't have time to test the other options High, Maximum (ATI team should test this thoroughly) and don't want to try because I now know at least ATI works very well with compression level of Normal and I have a complete backup image in case my computer crashes.

    Hope this helps the ATI team in troubleshooting their ATI product and you all.
     
  25. Rop

    Rop Guest

    After chasing the same "currupt image" problem for a few weeks I finally tracked it down yesterday to what seems to be a faulty disk controller. Switching back the PCI bus from 66 to 33 MHz not consistently gives good backup images.

    Simply copying a multi-Gb file from one drive to another on the computer and doing a file compare ("fc /b <file1> <file2>" from the command line) showed it was not TI but the hardware causing the corrupt files. I did a memory check (turned out OK) and some read/write tests of the disks (showing that reading worked fine, but writing large files introduced errors regardless of the drive involved, ie. pointing to the controller).

    -Rob-
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.