ACronis True IMAGE 9 and backup corrupt message

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Emolle, Dec 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Emolle

    Emolle Guest

    hello,

    I have remark that when I do a backup and check the backup after. I have always a corrupt backup message.
    This problem is only present when I do a backup in a sub-directory and with one or more space in the name of my sub-directory.
    Have anybody have the same problem?

    thanks
     
  2. dgrrr

    dgrrr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Posts:
    39
    These kind of procedures seem vulnerable to SO Many kind of things, that , just to rule out the folder name, I always put these kind of files in a folder in the root dir, whose folderame has no spaces, no punctuation marks, and is less than 8 characters.
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I wonder if you are as old as I am? I do the same thing for my backups because I remember the so-called "good old days" where nothing other than the standard alphabet and numbers were acceptable on all sorts of different systems.
     
  4. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Hello,

    I have to deal with this problem for months now. Concerning this problem I am in close contact with Acronis Support for many weeks. For me and my hardware (ASUS P4PE-MB) it does not make a difference wether I put the backup files in a subdirectory like "backup" in the root directory or somewhere else.
    Fortunately since Build 2310 the files are fully functional for restore at least. But under Windows XP Home SP2 there are still these stupid error messages "Image corrupted (0x70020)" and "Operation with partition 0-0 was terminated" during the verification process.
    If I verify the files from the rescue-CD the verification process is successful!
    I also did successfully a complete restore with such files said to be "corrupted" under Windows XP.

    Yours
    Matthias
    Hannover, Germany
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2005
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Emolle,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure that you use the latest update of Acronis True Image 9.0 (2323) which is available in the Product Updates section at our web-site.

    If you use the latest build and the problem still persists, please tell me whether you create the images in Windows or in rescue mode?
    Could you please clarify also where your images are saved to?

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  6. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Hello,

    I just got the explanation from Acronis Support that most probably my RAM is corrupt and the recommendation to replace the RAM.

    For me this is hard to believe, because my PC is fully functional with all other tasks (especially DVB, Video-Editing, even Ghost never made problems in backup and restore...).

    I just wonder, whether other folks out there have to deal with difficulties like mine.

    My problem:

    Splitted backup-files (700MB) are created under Windows XP. When automatically verified under Windows XP the files are said to be corrupt (which is not true)

    Splitted backup-files (produced under Windows XP) are successfuly
    verified with rescue-CD (Build 2323).

    Splitted backup-files produced with the Rescue-CD are successfully
    verified.

    There is no difference between external or internal Harddisk, since TI9
    Build 2323 the behaviour for both (internal and external) is the same

    My Hardware:
    External USB-Harddrive: Genesys Logic (GL811USB) USB 2.0 to ATA /ATAPI
    Bridge with Seagate (ST340823A ATA-Harddisk)

    ASUS P4PE-Motherboard (Intel 845 Chipset-Family using latest
    Microsoft-Drivers) with two Samsung ATA-Harddisks (80GB and 40GB)

    Matthias
     
  7. Kiwi 52

    Kiwi 52 Guest

    I had occasional corrupt problems with images when verifying. Thought it may have been the PC running hot however had no real problems with other progammes apart from the occasional crash when running fully loaded with programmes and CPU.

    Ran Memtest86+ and found problems with RAM - replaced both modules 1 Gig and now I have no problem verifying nor any crashes when running fully loaded.

    TI seem extremely sensitive to RAM errors.
     
  8. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Your RAM should never produce even a single error since even 1 bad bit in a critical location can be a disaster. It is not easy to diagnose RAM faults based on which apps run OK unless you know how they are mapping memory. It is quite conceiveable that TI is using an area of memory the other apps aren't or they just have something loaded into the bad location(s) that doesn't matter.

    You can download a free copy of Memtest86+ (get the plus version it is more up-to-date and do several passes. They should all be error free.

    If you have multiple sticks of memory run the system with one at a time and see if it fixes or causes the problem.
     
  9. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Hello,

    thank you very much for your good advices.
    I ran Memtest86+ without any errors after 4 passes.

    Maybe I shall open the PC case and play around with 256MB-Memory-Sticks next week.

    It is hard to believe that after years of errorfree function this peace of software detects a faulty memory stick....

    Yours
    Matthias
     
  10. JT355

    JT355 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Hi Matthias,

    I have the same exact problem as you. If I do a backup with the verify backup option checked, then I get a "Image corrupted (0x70020)" and "Operation with partition 0-0 was terminated" error.

    I don't think it is a memory issue because I can replicate the problem or make it go away whenever I want. This is how. If I do a backup with the verify option checked, this error ALWAYS happens. If I do a backup without the verify option, and then after it has sucessfully completed, I then run a separate Check Archive, it ALWAYS verifies the archive sucessfully with no corruptions.

    This makes me think that the checksum algorithm is not resetting itself properly if the verify procedure is incorporated in the same job. If you check the archive later, then it must properly reset the checksum counters. I have not had a problem with True Image since I started doing this. There is definately a bug in version 9.0 2302.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2005
  11. kiwi 52

    kiwi 52 Guest

    Verify work OK for me in the same job using TI 9 v2302. I check "Check created archive......" in "additional options"

    Never fails and I have restored from the tib file.

    Mind u I alway do a full backup of c drive not an incremental.

    Its got me beat
     
  12. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Having joined this Forum nearly 18 months ago, it appears to me that True Image (any version or build) is capable of stressing our systems in a way very few other applications do. It also seems somewhat sensitive to system timing variations.

    As has already been mentioned, download and run <Memtest86+> for a few hours. There should be zero errors reported. Just make sure your motherboard BIOS is set to the Optimized default memory timings before you start.

    Also, worth making sure the CPU isn't overclocked and, if all else fails, try reducing the speed of the front-side bus (e.g. 200MHz down to 133MHz or 133MHz down to 100MHz).

    Regards
     
  13. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Hello JT355 and Menorcaman,

    thank you very much for your tips. After having tested RAM with memtest86+ for many hours without a single error, and also having reduced the frontside bus speed from 133 to 100MHz wihout a change, I come to the conclusion that the idea of JT355 could be the solution for my problem.
    If I verify the files in a separate job there is no error message at all. As soon as file creation and verification is in the same job under Windows XP the error message is produced.

    Yours
    Matthias
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello JT355 and MSprecher,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    First of all, please make sure that you use the latest build (2323) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please uninstall any previously installed build prior to installing build 2323.

    Please also note that you should create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update.

    If the problem still persists with the latest build (2323) of Acronis True Image 9.0 then please collect the following information:

    - Clarify whether the problem appears both when you create an image from under Windows and when your PC is booted from Acronis True Image 9.0 Bootable Rescue CD (created using build 2323);

    - Try to verify images created from under Windows using Acronis True Image 9.0 Bootable rescue CD and vice versa. Let me know the results.

    - Where do you store your images?

    - What operating system you use?

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    As soon as I'll receive this information I'll forward it to our Testing Team and they will certainly do their best in order to find out the reason for this problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  15. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Hello Alexey,

    allthough I have sent this information several times in the following context "[Acronis #363817] "Operation has completed with errrors",
    I'll answer your questions below.

    Since there is no indication for a defect of my computer and since the problem has changed from build to build, I am still hopeful there will be a fix for this problem.

    BTW I have informed Acronis Support about the Install Bug weeks ago, when I got Build 2310. It makes me wondering, whether they read the information provided by us betatesters, when I found out that this bug still exists in Build 2323.


     
  16. rsg

    rsg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Folks, this is the same prob I've had w/ TI8 for many months, and there are MANY posts to this forum from T18 users with the same issue. Acronis now tells us to upgrade to 9 (i.e., spend more money), but I see no reason to do so w/ this problem still unresolved. Seems TI9 users are gertting the same treatment as we poor T18 souls: try this, try that, make sure you've got the right "build," send them a file, etc. All VERY time consuming, rarely successful, and unnecessary if Acronis would priortize this, commit the resources necessary to it, and give us a patch or upgrade that they KNOW will fix it.

    Will Acronis put a proven fix in my Xmas stocking? I'm not counting on it.
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MSprecher,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    I have traced your correspondence with Konstantin. As you have provided the more detailed information on the problem with the program on the forum and your RAM is ok, please contact our Support Team once again for the further investigation.

    As for the installation of the latest update of Acronis True Image 9.0, please uninstall any previously installed build prior to installing build 2323. Please also note that our Development Team is aware of this problem and so it will be fixed in the nearest future.

    Please accept our apologies for the current inconvenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rsg,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please clarify whether you have already contacted Acronis Support Team?

    If so, please let me know your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter. I will find out how the investigation of your issue is going.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  19. rsg

    rsg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Here's a thread. As you can see, I've never gotten a complete, consistent answer.

    It's very odd that I can explore the image without difficulty, yet still get the "corrupt" message when running the check function. I'm tempted to think the problem is with the check function, but the risk of being wrong about that is an inability to restore, which defeats the whole purpose of having this software.

    It is very surprising to me that Acronis would release TI9 without solving this problem that so many of its users have experienced.

    [Acronis #167766] True Image 8

    Dear Bob,

    The series of tests you've made on your computer this far allow us to say that the problem is most probably in Windows drivers or it would be better to say that it occurs when Acronis True Image tries to access/read from the drive. The fact that you're able to create images successfully from the bootable media has confirmed that the problem is not caused by some hardware error. On the other hand, almost all of our customers use all the features of Acronis True Image without any problems, that means that the problem (even if it occurs on several diffirent machines) is system-specific and, as mentioned before, is software-related.

    It is difficult for us to track the problem down as it would force you and us to spend some time on creating special utilities and exchanging our results with each other. Of course, reinstalling OS would certainly resolve the problem but we don't suggest this because it is unlikely that you (or any other customer) would agree to do that just to install the default working Windows drivers - we suggest reinstalling Windows drivers instead - that works in many cases.

    Please feel free to contact us again.

    Thank you.
    --
    Best regards,
    Sergey V. Sergeev

    Please visit Acronis at CeBIT in Hannover, Germany!
    March 10 - 16, 2005 - Hall 1 Booth 5i7

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd., Suite 213
    South San Francisco, CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com

    Acronis Support Department
    e-mail: support@acronis.com
    _________________________________________
    > [goldmanbob@comcast.net - Fri Jan 28 05:49:20 2005]:
    >
    > Well, I'm confused. You seem certain the problem is the drivers, so
    > why
    > wouldn't reinstalling them solve the problem? Keep in mind every time
    > I try
    > something you suggest it takes time.
    >
    > I'm also concerned because you have rejected my suggestion that the
    > problem
    > lies with the Acronis software, but insisted the problem is with my
    > system.
    > Yet I find the following recent post from Andrew Berezovsky on the
    > forum:
    >
    > "Our Development Team is working on the problem with corrupted images.
    > Acronis doesn't want to sell any faulty software, we are doing our
    > best in
    > order to fix all the problems. That is why we collect all the
    > information
    > concerning the issues with Acronis software and contact our customers
    > not
    > only via e-mail but also via this forum. Several problems were
    > resolved this
    > way. We expect the "corrupted image" problem to be solved as well."
    >
    > Another thread ends with the following from Ilya Toytman:
    >
    > "Also please note that there is no single problem "corrupted image".
    > Each
    > time it should be solved separately and the reason may be quite
    > different so
    > there is no sense in comparing the proposed solutions for you and
    > someone
    > else because these are solutions for different problems."
    >
    > So, it looks like your software has problems running in a variety of
    > different environments, which suggests the problem is in your
    > software. And
    > when you tell me my problem is caused by my USB drivers, but then say
    > you
    > can't guarantee that reinstalling them will solve the problem, I get
    > very
    > confused. Has reinstalling the USB drivers as you suggested worked for
    > anyone else? Has reinstalling the entire WinXP OS (another of your
    > suggestions)? Has ANYTHING worked to solve this problem for ANYONE?
    >
    > I would appreciate your sharing all of our emails relating to MY
    > problem
    > with Mr. Berezovsky and Mr. Toytman. I wouldn't mind hearing from
    > them. Sure
    > would be nice to get a complete, understandable response. I've been
    > spinning
    > my wheels here.
     
  20. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40

    Acronis has given up with me. That is the result of weeks providing them with infromation and data.

    snipp..................................................................................

    Hello Matthias,

    We regret to inform you that our tester team cannot reproduce this issue. We can offer you do not check the images automatically and check your images manually after you create them. Please accept our apologies for your inconvenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Sincerely yours,
    Konstantin XXXXXXX

    snapp....................................................................................
     
  21. There seem to be some standard replies in this regard. I have used TrueImage 8.0 successfully but since version 9.0 I cannot do a restore at all. I wonder if I can get my money back in order to purchase another product.?
     
  22. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MSprecher,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    As Konstantin said our Testing Team was not able to reproduce that issue. However, we assure you that we will collect the information on the same issues if they occur. If they do, they are sure to be resolved.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  23. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Dirk du Plooy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    First of all, please make sure that you use the latest build (2323) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available in the Product Updates section of our web-site.

    Could you please clarify what the problem with Acronis True Image 9.0 you have? What exact error message have you received? Please describe your actions in Acronis True Image 9.0 step by step.

    Please clarify also what operating system you use.

    Please find our refund policy at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/sales/retail/refund/

    If you want to get a refund, please submit a request for technical support containing the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. Please also provide the information confirming your purchase of Acronis software (order number, e-mail, where did you purchase our product, etc.)

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  24. Dozo

    Dozo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I am no expert but my experience may help. I was given Version 9 for Xmas and every time I used it, the backup was successful, but when I verified the archive I got the same fault that the others got. After trying numerous remedies, including running Memtest 86+, with no faults, I tried a demo version of True Image Ver.8 which I had downloaded months ago with complete success. Unfortunately it will only last 15 days before it stops operating.
     
  25. Amenophis

    Amenophis Guest

    I want to thank you for saving me a lot of time and frustration. This is exactly the same problem I had with True Image 7 (later builds) and all builds of True Image 8. I long since uninstalled TI but I was thinking of trying again with version 9. It's obvious it still has the corrupt image problem, so I will stick with the "big G" competitor.

    By the way, I design PCs for the world's second largest PC OEM, there is absolutely no possibility that any of the multiple PCs I've used with TI have any hardware faults of any kind. My 28-year career in the PC industry would be in serious jeopardy if I ever shipped a platform with data corruption problems.

    I've reproduced the bogus corrupt-image problem using internal drives, external drives, and network drives.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.