Acronis True Image 9.0 spikes CPU to 100% & freezes computer

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by FredricJLowe, Jun 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FredricJLowe

    FredricJLowe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    I have Acronis True Image Version 9.0 and it causes my CPU to spike to 100% and it freezes my computer. It is impossible to do any other work as this is doing a full backup so I do it at night. However, today I decided to do a new full install and I watched the CPU. Finally after 2.5 hrs for an 80gb hard drive to back up about 50gb it began to verify the backup and the CPU would drop at times a bit, but the freezing was still evident. Afrer 4.5 hrs it was finished and the freeze was gone as the CPU dropped. I had the same problem with McAfee anti virus with a virus scan and was advised to get rid of that system resource hog which I did yesterday and installed a Free AVG Anti virus Free edition. That would also spike the CPU to 100% but not all the time like McAfee did. But something in Acronis is causing such a system resource grip on the CPU. I am running a 4 year old Compaq 5430US Pentium 4, 1.8gHZ 1 gb RAM Windows XP SP2. The 80gb hard drive is half full. Can I anybody figure this out as to what to do?
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    What build of TI9 are you running? If not B3677 or B3854(latest) update to one of these two builds an see if the issue still occurs.
     
  3. FredricJLowe

    FredricJLowe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    It is build 3677. I just checked Acronis website anf there are no downloads anymore for Acronis True Image 9.0. Oopse my mistake. I found the build 3854 and will download it retry. I'll let you know if it helped or not. All the website said is that the build had GUI fixes. What are they?
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Who knows. Their fix list is useless. Read this before you install B3854 Testing of True Image 9.0 Home Build 3854. There are a lot of folks, including me, running B3677 because it is very stable. I'm running a Compaq Laptop P3 1GHZ with 512MB of Ram and I don't experience any issues like you describe.
     
  5. FredricJLowe

    FredricJLowe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    i agree Tom. I've written to HP regarding the CPU at 100% and freezing the computer and have tried everything. McAfee Virus scan would take almost 11 hrs and finally I uninstalled it yesterday. I was recommended to download AVG Free Edition virus and that scanned in 4 hrs. The CPU still ran at 100% a great deal of the time. Perhaps there is a conflict that is causing this with Acronis TI 9.0? I don't know what else to do at this point. I am so tempted to get rid of this dinosaur and buy a new machine. And of course I am open to recommendations as to which has the best CPU and a fan that doesn't race non stop with the CPU at 100%.
     
  6. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318

    If you look back in the build history you will find that you can download several previous builds but there is no benefit in going back beyond 3677.

    What are you using for backup storage? If it is a second internal drive the backup is taking far too long. If you backup to an external drive you would almost certainly see a speed improvement by using a Bart PE TI rescue disk. However as this is a manual process you cannot use the computer while the backup runs it may not suit you.

    Have you got the TI priority set to high,normal or low and how about compression? With both set to normal you should find that the computer will be usable with some slow down while the backup runs.

    A look at Computer Properties can confirm if your installed RAM is all present and recognised. It is not unknown for 50 or even 75 % to go AWOL.

    Xpilot
     
  7. FredricJLowe

    FredricJLowe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Looking at System Properties it shows:1GB of Ram. In Task Manager it shows: Physical Memory (K) Total 1047984, Available 581560 and System Cache 347052. As I am typing the CPU is at 9. now 0 now 3 now 8. I have it set to normal compression and low priority. I had it switched to high priority when I timed that full backup yesterday and switched it back to low last night for scheduled weekly incremental backups. The CPU just spiked and the fan kicked up to very fast, and now the CPU has dropped again to 9%. I am not doing anything except typing. I haven't launched any new applications since I began typing this reply. The fan is now quieting down and the CPU keeps fluctuating. It is now 2%.

    Even when I launch Adobe Standard Edition the CPU will spike until it fully opens but I don't get the computer freezing as I do with Acronis TI, or a virus scan formerly using McAfee and now AVG7 Free Edition.
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You may want to download Memtest86+ http://www.memtest.org/ and run it for several hours (overnight) and see if it reports any errors. Bad ram can cause all kinds of issues. Try disabling your AV scanner and see if it makes a difference.
     
  9. FredricJLowe

    FredricJLowe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Hi Tom,

    Thank you for your suggestion to download

    Which one to I download?

    ** Memtest86+ V1.70 (01/14/2007) **

    Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable ISO (.gz)
    Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable ISO (.zip)


    Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable Binary (.gz)
    Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable Binary (.zip)


    Download - Pre-Compiled EXE file for USB Key (Pure DOS)


    Download - Pre-Compiled package for Floppy (DOS - Win)

    Does the program just list any problems after I run it for a few hours or how long do I need it to run for?
     
  10. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Download the Pre-Compiled Bootable ISO (.zip). Extract the ISO file and burn "as an image" to a CD.
     
  11. FredricJLowe

    FredricJLowe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Tom, I downloaded the iso zip file and after extracting to my desktop the file name memtest86+1.70.iso I cliked on the file and nothing happened. It says Windows cannot open the file and wants to seatch the web. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  12. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    As Tom said in his previous post you need to burn the iso as a image to a cd, ie in Nero Burning Rom burn image is under the Recorder Menu
     
  13. FredricJLowe

    FredricJLowe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Ok On Nero Copy and Backup I burned an image to disc on a CD. How do I use this? When I explored what was on the CD, there was only a readme.txt file and on the txt file it says: There is no visible file here.

    "Memtest86+ is located on the bootsector of this CD.

    Just boot from this CD and Memtest86+ will launch."

    I do not understand what I am supposed to do. Does that mean I should restart the computer and the program will launch itself from the CD or do I need to do something else?

    After I posted this, I found on a Google search about Memtest86+
    Making the CD

    http://icrontic.com/articles/diagnose_with_memtest86

    " There's an ISO file inside of the downloaded zip file. You can use many popular CD burning packages such as Nero or Roxio to burn the ISO to a blank CD-R. Remember that you need to burn this iso file as a disk image. DON'T write the ISO file onto a blank CD as that will do nothing. You need to consult your particular CD burning program's documentation to learn how to burn a CD image on to a disk. Basically, the ISO is a "package" of what the CD looks like compressed into a file for easy transport. It contains the boot sector and the directory tree of the disk, so you can understand why it needs to be "extracted" and written to the disk.

    In NERO an image file can be burnt by choosing BURN IMAGE in the RECORDER menu."

    I am using Nero software that came with my external Cd & DVD burner. I do not see a RECORDER menu. What I saw was under COPY and Backup "Burn Image to Disc". This is what I cliked on. Is that the same as an image file can be burnt by choosing BURN IMAGE in the RECORDER menu?
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2007
  14. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You have to boot your machine from the Memtest86+ CD. Change your machine BIOS so booting from a CD is the first choice with the HDD second.
     
  15. FredricJLowe

    FredricJLowe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Tom, this gets more complicated for me. I don't know how to boot and change the bios from hd to cd.

    Do I do this in safe mode?
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello FredricJLowe,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (3854) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please collect the application log of the operation:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the corresponding log;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Please also create a screen shot of Windows Task Manager, which shows 100% CPU usage.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  17. FredricJLowe

    FredricJLowe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Acronis Moderater

    Do I need to uninstall the build 3677 before downloading and installing the latest build 3854? My full backup I just did last Thursday and 1 incremental one on Saturday are build 3677. I imagine I will have to delete these and start all over. Please advise. Thank you.
     
  18. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Most forum members recommend uninstalling the previous version/build before installing an update. Others have reported no problems with installing over a previous build. Acronis Support will say there is no need to uninstall the previous build.

    The image backups created with 3,677 do not have to be recreated unless there is a problem with them. Build 3,854 should have no problems with them if they're valid.

    To get into the computer's BIOS to change the boot order depends on the computer model. You usually press a key (DEL or F2 or F10, for example) when the computer is displaying its logo screen or the first text screen. Some newer computers have a special boot menu key (F12, for example) that you can press to select what device to boot without having to make BIOS changes. The necessary key should be shown on the screen when the computer starts (usually only for a split second) or you can find it in the computer's manual.
     
  19. FredricJLowe

    FredricJLowe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    I just downlaoded and installed build 3854 to overwrite build 3677. Is it now safe to uninstall build 3677 or will that cause problems with the full backup of my entire C dirve and first incremental backup?
     
  20. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you have installed build 3,854 over 3,677 you can't uninstall 3,677 as it's been overwritten.

    Do they both show up in Add/Remove Programs?
     
  21. FredricJLowe

    FredricJLowe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Just build 3854 shows up now when I cliked on Acronis in Add/Remove Programs.

    Ok so when I figure out the right prompt to access the BIOS, will memtest86+ just startup by itself or do I need to do anything?

    Once it is finished how will I find the screens that show if there are errors or if it passed or do they just appear on the computer screen?

    BTW thanks to all of you who are providing assistance on these matters!!!
     
  22. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you have the CD/DVD drive set to boot first in the BIOS, and the memtest ISO was burned correctly to the cd, just put it in the drive and restart the computer. Memtest will start automatically and start running the standard tests. It shows the run time and status on the screen (how many test passes, error counts, current test, etc.).
     
  23. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    And let Memtest run for several hours (overnight is good).
     
  24. FredricJLowe

    FredricJLowe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Still trying to figure out how to do this BIOS thing. When I rebooted the computer, The Compaq screen appeared and at the bottom it showed F12. I hit that and immediately a screen appeared with a slanted line that was rotating in either a clockwise or counterclockwise direction. ( I forgot which as I am typing this). Now what do I need to do to get to where I can order the CD drive to boot up first and try to access that iso file hopefully saved as an image? I haven't a clue.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2007
  25. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    A quick search at HP.com produced this http://tinyurl.com/2td3p2. On my Compaq Laptop F10 gets me in the Bios. Read the directions at the link above.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.