Acronis True Image 8.0 build 800 is out

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by manuangi, Mar 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. manuangi

    manuangi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Italy
    ..what about the changelog?

    thank you! ;)
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  3. manuangi

    manuangi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Italy
    So, no other bug fixes? If so, would you still suggest updating, to Windows users?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello manuangi,

    The changelog includes only major fixes. We do not indicate minor fixes such as drivers update if the previous drivers worked properly and were just replaced with the newer.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. manuangi

    manuangi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Italy
    I see. Thank you! :)
     
  6. Anonymous2

    Anonymous2 Guest

    Did it fix the problem with VIA 8237 yet?
     
  7. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Because the previous driver didn't work properly, I think we can safely say it would count as a Major Fix. As it's not listed in the changelog you have to conclude that the answer is "No".

    Regards
     
  8. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    The change log does say "Better hardware support" so maybe you should test this release if you had problems with specific hardware in the past.
     
  9. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    Whats wrong with the Via 8237 ATI works ok on mine.
     
  10. scaa

    scaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    202
    I had started a thread stating that updates should be incremental instaed of the full version. Apparently it appears this update has no use for windows users. Therefore a download of 23MB would not be very fruitful.
    Does Acronis have any problem giving incremental updates?
     
  11. 007

    007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    I really do need the checksums each time a new build is out for either TI or DD9. What is checksum for TI 8 build 800.
    Any way I can get these without going through this procedure each time.
     
  12. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    I can confirm that Build 800's time to boot into rescue mode has decreased significantly:

    Build 796 = 60 seconds
    Build 800 = 13 seconds

    Thank's Acronis Development Team.

    Regards
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello 007,

    Please find below the MD5 checksum for Acronis True Image 8.0 (build 800)

    B702E62F3E048D07A086E83F9FAA3930

    If you need MD5 checksum for Acronis Disk Director Suite 9.0 (build 534) please see the string below:

    E5299136FA12B7081A2E15FEF26B4A31

    (Actually I have posted this number in the corresponding thread the other day).

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  14. Skooter

    Skooter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    New to the forum and haven't been able to find an answer to this question regarding Acronis True Image Build 800.

    Just installed TI from CD (Build 786). Installation and registration went well. So far so good. Decided to see if there were any updates, and discovered Build 800. Downloaded and executed Build 800 over the current install. Rebooted, but now when I launch True Image I get the following error message:

    E 000101F4: Cannot find the necessary Acronis True Image modules. Please reinstall Acronis True Image.

    Anyone else run into this problem?
    Thanks
     
  15. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    As someone who users the boot disk to create images of Fedora 3 partitions I can confirm that build 800 has fixed the problem. I have a 25GB patition with about 6.5 GB of data on it. This was taking about 5.5hrs to Image and was being done sector by sector so the image was about 25GB.

    With build 800 the the image comes out at 4.5Gb (with compression) and took about 1 hour. Obviuosly the image is fine size wise so Acronis must have fixed the main problem but it's a shame that it still takes an hour to image 6.5GB of data. I have always found that imaging previous Fedora partitions takes this length of time whereas windows partitions are much faster.
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Skooter,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Please try to uninstall Acronis True Image and then install the downloaded update using the same serial number you got when you purchased the software. This should fix the problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  17. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    I have no improvement with the new build 800.
    There is the following line again:

    hub.c: connect-debounce failed; port 1 disabled

    Booting with the Startup Recovery Manager takes 1 Minute.
    No improvement.
    The update process was correct, the "info" button watches me "build 800".
     
  18. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Also I have seen a little mistake ;)
    There is no graphic for the "options" button in rescue mode. ;)
     
  19. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MartinH,

    The error massage problem wasn't fixed yet but will be in the next build. The boot time problem was fixed for most of the hardware configurations. It will be fixed completely soon. Please accept our apologies for the temporary inconvinience.

    As for the Graphics option, there is no (and never was) such option when you boot from Acronis Bootable CD, only when you use Acronis True Image under Windows.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  20. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    You didn't understand me correctly.
    On the headline there are buttons (the first button ist the "Start"-button).
    On the start Button a flag is shown. Then there are the buttons for "editing secure zone", "verify the image". All of them have a little picture.
    The button that opens the network-options menu has no picture. It is a blank button.
     
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MartinH,

    I am really sorry for misunderstanding your post. Now I got waht you mean. I will certainly forward it to the responsible person. This bug will be surely fixed in the next build.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  22. 007

    007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks Ilya, for the MD5 checksum for TI 8.0 (build 800).
    Is it possible to post the checksum(s) each time a new build comes out.
     
  23. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello 007,

    Hmm... I doubt it unless there has been a change of heart. See my <earlier post> and Ilya's susequent reply.

    Regards
     
  24. Anonymous2

    Anonymous2 Guest

    VIA 8237 is extremely slow restoring images. Creating images are fine (about 3 min for 5 GB). Restoring this image however takes about 15 minutes.
     
  25. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Anonymous2,

    The problem with VIA 8237 is not solved because of the lack of open source dirvers for this chipset. We are currently trying to contact VIA to solve this issue and as soon as the open source driver is available we will certainly introduce it in Acronis True Image.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.