Acronis True Image 2009 Beta

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Modred, Aug 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Modred

    Modred Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    53
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2008
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    As a rule Acronis doesn't pre-announce dates for releases, including betas. They are ready when they are ready.
     
  3. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    This looks like an interesting development:
    It sounds as though data backups can now be created as file-based backups (files backed up in their original/native format, rather than a compressed archive). I've been using SyncToy for that functionality.
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I like that it will now support the .zip format. Now if they will only directly support making a BartPE or VistaPE Rescue cd they will gain (or regain) customers.
     
  5. rendez2k

    rendez2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    I looked at the beta site, but which features are the new ones? I noticed a few bits like zip support. Has try and decide been updated so it supports software which requires a reboot?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    It's on the webpage for the beta download.
     
  7. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Is there a time constraint in the Beta so it stops working after a certain date?
     
  8. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Active Restore sounds new. Keep working while restoring system?
     
  9. oldtimercurt

    oldtimercurt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    From my brief review of the manual, TI still doesn't wake the computer from sleep so we have to keep using or develop kludges to work around this one. Also, they no longer talk about Backup Locations which is the reason I was considering upgrading from 9 to 11.
    But hey, the eye candy is nice.

    BTW this was in my beta tester report to Acronis.

    OTc
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Active Restore is just the new name for the Snap Restore feature. I think Aronis changed the name in TI 11. Basically, it starts the restore (previously from the SZ) and as soon as enough files are restored for Windows to run, Windows starts. Then the restore continues and files are restored as requested by the system until it's finished. This feature didn't work with Vista in TI 11. I don't know if TI 2009 now supports using this feature with Vista or not.
     
  11. rendez2k

    rendez2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    Am I right in thinking that Try&Decide doesn't work with FD-ISR? Also, I assume its still impossible to have TI 2009 installed with Shadow Protect?
     
  12. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Acronis support has sent me version 3.3.0.359 of snapman.sys and snapapi.dll and these versions have stopped my BSOD between ShadowProtect 3.2 and Acronis True Image. You should be able to contact support and ask for these files to correct your issue.
     
  13. rendez2k

    rendez2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    Many thanks. Just to confirm is that for 11 or 2009?
     
  14. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Well, I am using it with Echo Workstation but others are using it with 11 Home. I don't think it is version dependant but maybe it has changed in 2009 :D .
     
  15. dabl

    dabl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Wow, that is a HUGE disappointment. Why they (and Storagecraft for that matter) can't make their scheduler simply create entries in the windows scheduler is beyond me. This is how the Paragon app does it.

    I'd be VERY interested in how they handle pruning old backups then. I found the (below referenced) corrupt files problem prevented the backup locations functionality being of any use to me. I hear some people don't seem to have that problem but I sure did. Would also be very interested to hear if anybody that did have that problem doesn't now with the current 2009 beta.

    Corrupt/Can't Verify Corrupt Archives: Let's uncover the problem!
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=185256&highlight=corrupt

    Corrupt tib files
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=199309&highlight=corrupt
    posts re: corruption causing delete/consolidate fail using backup location
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1095946&postcount=108
     
  16. Modred

    Modred Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    53
    This was my original question, which I don't believe has been answered. I was unable to do a backup with the restore CD--something that works fine in TI-10. Perhaps this reduced functionality is present only in the beta.
     
  17. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    It would be better if they used rar format with recovery records. Anything with some redundancy to better allow recovery from a bad sector on a dvd (or hard drive).
     
  18. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    I can't download the thing either in Firefox 3 of IE7, all I get is file not found.
    and yes, I entered my name and email address.
     
  19. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I have installed the rescue environment on my USB hard drive. Using it with my Lenovo X61 laptop, it recognised the Sata drive, and recognised another drive being plugged in after the TI GUI had opened. This might be down to the BIOS that IBM use, or perhaps it really does now have hot plug compiled into the kernel.

    One strange thing is that it obviously records all run tasks somewhere on the rescue CD media, as having booted via the external drive, it listed images that only exist on another drive and computer, I'm still trying to work that one out.

    Oh yes, the drive resizing option doesn't seem to be available anymore.


    Colin
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2008
  20. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Better for whom? Acronis has to consider its customers, and most of them are better off with .zip than .rar. Most PCs are already equipped to browse and extract zip archives, and customers understand what a zip archive is. Rar requires a separate tool, and most customers will have never heard of .rar.
     
  21. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    I much prefer zip to rar, I paid for a zip program and I'm not really prepared to pay for another program.
    As tuttle posted the vast majority of users use zip.

    I noticed when I selected to burn the Recovery media there is also a BartPE option though I didn't try it..

    Anyway, I'm running Vista x64.
    the first thing I did after I got it downloaded and installed was to make a Recovery CD from Vista x64..
    It was not successfull when I tried it.
    I made an image of my C: & F: partitions. That was OK
    I restarted with the Recovery CD.

    Using True Image Full I get :-
    Unable to Load Initial Ramdisk. Press Enter to Proceed.
    I had to restart to get out of it.

    Then using TI Safe, it would not recognise my Logitect MX620 mouse.

    As I was in the Recovery program I decided to try Disk Director 10 that I had installed in Vista & the recovery media found.

    DD 10 Full
    On loading after the blue intro Screen I got :
    E000101F4: Disk Director has not found any hard drives.

    DD10 Safe, It starts th install but returns to the selection screen.
    =======================
    However, I use a drive caddy and can swap drives.
    in XPx32 only TI Safe and DD Safe works OK.

    I get the same errors as for Vista X64 with TI Full and DD Full.

    I am unable to restore x64 images.

    When I made the images I had a good look at all the "features" in the program, there is a very good new feature "Backup a reserve copy", I won't have to to do that anymore. Besides that one, there are a few other usefull ones.

    It the program works properly when out of beta it will be a goodie, as far a I'm concerned.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2008
  22. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    If anyone who has images in different locations wants to restore an image, it is a mess to find it, unless you name them with very different names.

    why you ask. when you are restoring an image it does not show your drives / partitions, just the images.

    I got this
    +C1
    +D1
    +F1
    +C1
    +D1
    +F1
    +C2
    +D2
    +F2
    +C2
    +D2
    +F2

    Clicl on th3 + and then you see the location of the image.
    That is because the images are in 2 locations, one set it for x64 and the other x32

    Aside from that , it seems to be good.
     
  23. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    What about saving the Images in .zip format, anyone try that yet to see if it compatible with the built-in .zip of Windows?
     
  24. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    I'm unable to d/load the beta - error 500

    Any other way to get it?
     
  25. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    Earthling,
    I'm unable to d/load the beta - error 500
    Any other way to get it?
    Try these:
    http://us1.download.acronis.com/download/ATI2009Home.zip

    http://us2.download.acronis.com/download/ATI2009Home.zip

    ===============================================

    I've played with it in the last 3 hours, the interface is awfull, in TI 11 everything is at hand on the screen, no going here or there to find anything as in 2009, althought TI 11 requires more mouse clicks it is more user friendly.

    I think I'll stay with TI 11.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.