Acronis TI version 9, build 2289 boot cd?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by savagcl, Feb 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. savagcl

    savagcl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    I had to restore my OS (C: drive) and the bootable CD would not work.
    After inserting the bootable CD with the recovery manager on it, the message
    about "starting" showed on-screen but after about 10 minutes nothing else
    happened.
    Since i had installed a new monitor, i created a fresh new bootable CD and
    got the same thing..... never did get the Loading Acronis message.

    Good thing i could still get into windows, i ran the recovery from there and
    then after Acronis re-booted the system, i was able to restore the partition.

    Question - what am i doing wrong in that the bootable CD didnt load Acronis?

    thank you,
    savagcl

    I see a new build is available, would this correct the problem?
     
  2. backman

    backman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    It just might. There were some preoblems with the 2289 build. Download the new version. Uninstall the older version and then install the newest, 2337, I think. This is important. The newer version won't update properly from the 2289 version. Make a new recovery CD and give it a go.

    Terry
     
  3. savagcl

    savagcl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Agreed. I removed the old version and tried to install latest build.

    Serial numbers got messed up somehow.... (different thread).

    Have to wonder why they care about old serial numbers when you have to
    uninstall it before installing the new build.

    Anyway, the ols serial number i have is incorrect so i cant install the new
    build until i find out what the old one was.........

    Catch-22,
    savagcl
     
  4. savagcl

    savagcl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    OK, finally got build 2337 installed.

    Back to square 1.

    Re-created a bootable CD, Acronis said this was successful.
    Got the same thing as before. Re-booted with the new CD and it hung on the
    first line (the "Starting" message), never got to the "Loading" line at all.

    Still confused,
    savagcl
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello savagcl,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Please also provide the information confirming your purchase of Acronis software (order number, e-mail, where did you purchase our product, etc.)

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  6. savagcl

    savagcl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Acronis,

    First, i'm no programmer. Half of that report page i didnt even understand.

    Second, I never get to a selection screen of any kind so "Linux kernel command line" is never showing. So "quiet acpi=off noapic" is not possible. Pressing F11
    key does nothing at all. No graphical screen ever shows. It hangs on the
    "Starting" line and never gets to the loading acronis screen.

    During bootup, i can hear/see the cd being read but after the first line
    on-screen appears, thats it - system hangup. Nothing left but remove the cd
    and do a normal boot.............

    Whats next?
    thank you for responding,
    savagcl
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello savagcl,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please do the following within Windows?

    - Open Start\Programs\Accessories\System Tools\System Information;
    - Choose the "Save" option in the "File" menu (or "Action" menu under Windows 2000), enter the "File name" and set the field "Save as type" to "System Information File (*.NFO)";
    - Send us the saved file.

    Could you please also download Acronis Report utility and run it, create a report and send it to us? This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    Please contact our Support Team as it is described in the previous post.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  8. savagcl

    savagcl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Ok, I ran the acronis report and got the msinfo togeather (and zipped).

    Submitted it to to the correct folks.

    Will post response here.

    thanks,
    savagcl
     
  9. savagcl

    savagcl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    With a lot of help from Acronis Support, finally got it to work as intended.
    Acronis software was not the problem. After a weeks worth of trial and error,
    it was found to be in my BIOS. An updated BIOS was available on the dealers
    web page. After applying the new BIOS, everything worked just fine.

    Thanks to the Acronis folks. Well Done!

    savagcl
     
  10. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Thanks for reporting the fix.

    In fact, it is a fix that hasn't been mentioned much on this forum but one that allowed me to use the standalone Full Mode rather than the Safe Mode. My BIOS was way out of date and I updated for another issue then tried TI FULL and it worked!
     
  11. savagcl

    savagcl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    No problem.

    The support folks do a good job of helping.

    Most dealers will tell you not to upgrade the BIOS (unless you are having
    problems). Personaly, I think they just dont want to add to their trouble calls.

    There is no reason not to upgrade the BIOS as long as you know what you're
    doing (and there is an update available, of course). It helps to have a flashable
    BIOS tho.

    savagcl
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.