Acronis TI Home 2009 - What a mess ! ! ! !

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Imageman, Oct 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Imageman

    Imageman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    Vista 64bit 8GB RAM / Acronis TI Home 2009

    If you can help me solve this, I'd be overjoyed!

    What a mess! Acronis want's my microsoft.net password, but won't accept it when entered, then puts up user names and passwords from my FTP folder for every web I have created or managed. Have to cancel them all, one at a time (25 or so) then Acronis freezes and I have to kill it with Vista Task Manager. What the hell is going on?

    Should have stuck with v11, at least I had it working, limpingly. I guess I made an unwarranted assumption that buying 2009 would be upgrading to a relatively clean program.

    Since responses to three past tech help requests took 90 days, what's a guy to do? Looked for a support phone number but . . . . IM
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Are you imaging via FTP or imaging to a cloud server?

    I can't see why TI needs your net passwords.

    Colin
     
  3. Imageman

    Imageman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    bodgy - Thanks for the reply. You probably guessed that I'm frustrated. I'm simply backing up to a dedicated hard drive. v11 has been doing that successfully.

    I have no idea why Acronis is looking at my web archive and trying to use the user names and passwords. By the way, those files were created by FrontPage or Expression Web.

    Is 2009 asking you to log in to Microsoft.net?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Acronis True Image 11 Home allows to specify the credentials, after that the program can log in automatically. The issue with Acronis True Image Home 2009 is well-known, our Development Team is working to create a fix for it. The update may be available in the next released build.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  5. Imageman

    Imageman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    Oleg - I've reverted back to v11, but still own 2009. When will the next release be? Should I ask for a refund? Thanks for your reply - IM
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Imageman,

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Unfortunately, we are unable to provide you with the time frame when fix will be released.

    Please submit a request for technical support. Provide us with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. To expedite the resolution we recommend you to use our Live Chat service after that. We will do our best to investigate the issue and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.