Acronis TI Home 10 works once - need help

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Tamvegas, Aug 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tamvegas

    Tamvegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Just joined - hope I'm not alone in this!
    Acronis TI Home works once after a fresh install. The next backup I try it closes after I've chosen the partition to image.

    I've tried Cust Support, they can't figure out what is causing it. We've tried device tree, memtest, removing the backup drive partitions and then a new drive. Nothing helps. After I uninstall, I remove all references to Acronis from the registry, reboot and then the fresh install.

    Anybody have a similar problem?

    I've used TI for a couple years, would like to keep it. Paragon trial seems to function perfectly, but their forum makes me very wary.

    Thanks,

    Tam
     
  2. Tamvegas

    Tamvegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    A little more info:

    TI 10 does work fine when I use the boot disk. I can then create or restore at will. What's weird is that this is a new system (I built it 6 weeks ago) and TI 10 is the only program that is having problems of any sort. I have 2 WD 320 gig sata drives in a raid 0 array with a WD 500 gig sata internal for backups.

    Thanks again,


    Tam
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    How many partitions do you have?

    Does TI close after you select any partition? Or only the partitions on the RAID? If you select a partition on the 500GB drive, does TI close? If you select a partition on a USB hard drive, does TI close?

    Do you have a BartPE cd? If so, does TI do the same thing when run from it?
     
  4. Tamvegas

    Tamvegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Hi Mudcrab
    How many partitions do you have? Two partitions on the Raid array (C -System 100gig and D Apps 492 gig

    Does TI close after you select any partition? Or only the partitions on the RAID? If you select a partition on the 500GB drive, does TI close? If you select a partition on a USB hard drive, does TI close?

    Yes, it closes whichever partition I choose. I tried installing TI 10 to the Backup drive and running it from there (possible raid dislike) with the same result. I haven't tried it with a usb hard drive although I have one for notebook backups.

    Do you have a BartPE cd? If so, does TI do the same thing when run from it?

    No, I don't have a BartPE cd, I never installed that option in TI 10 as I didn't think it was needed. Could the Bart module be causing this?

    Thanks for the response, MudCrab,

    Tam
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    No. Installing the BartPE plugin wouldn't cause this problem. I was asking because running TI from BartPE runs the Windows version of TI. If it ran correctly from BartPE then it would point to a problem with your current Windows configuration or a program/driver conflict.
     
  6. Tamvegas

    Tamvegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    MudCrab - Thanks, I had never given much thought to the BartPE. I may reinstall again tomorrow with BartPE to check this out. I really would much prefer to stick with Acronis for backup/restore as it has very successfully saved my butt many times in the past.

    Any ideas of what else I can check?

    Thanks,

    Tam
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Reinstalling with the BartPE plugin won't change anything in your current setup. You'd need to create the BartPE cd and boot to it to test it out. Depending on your computer knowledge level, this may not be something you'd be interested in. To do it the easiest way you'll need a Windows XP SP2 CD and your RAID drivers (if they're not included with Windows XP SP2).

    Here is a link to mustang's guide. You can also download mustang's plugin here if you want to use them instead of the Arconis version.

    -----

    You may not want to go through all the trouble to create a BartPE cd just to run a test. Since the regular TI cd works fine on your system, it's not like you really need the BartPE version.

    If you have a good image you can restore (it sounds like you do) and don't mind a little risk, you could reinstall Windows (let it reformat the Windows partition) and then install TI and see if it works correctly on a "clean" install of Windows. If I were going to try this I'd make sure I had a backup of the data partition too, just in case. Also you'd probably want to disconnect the 500GB backup drive so that only the RAID is connected when you install Windows. That way there isn't any chance of accidentally erasing the backup files.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2007
  8. Tamvegas

    Tamvegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    MudCrab -
    Thanks, Sounds like a good way to check for conflicts. First I think I'll try unplugging all usb devices (save keyboard and mouse) booting up and, if that doesn't change anything, boot up in safe mode and try that first. And should it be necessarry to try a clean XP install I will make fresh full backups of both partitions before digging in. It just seems so odd that ONLY TI 10 is having any problems. I do have a lot of programs (games, diagnostics, etc etc) and there is no strange behavior from anything else.
    Is there any known conflict with raid drivers? My m'board is an Asus P5K Deluxe.

    One question first, as you seem very familiar with TI 10, should there be any need to go thru the complete uninstall ritual of TI 10 at each stage? Or, if it is a driver/device conflict and the driver/device isn't loaded should TI 10 then work correctly sans re-install?
    This would cut down quite a bit on the troubleshooting time.

    Thanks for all the input MudCrab, these are all avenues of attack that are different from what I had recieved thus far from support (differing points of perspective).

    Tam
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    When run in Windows, TI uses the Windows drivers. If you want to try different drivers for your RAID or Hard Drive controllers, you won't need to reinstall TI to try them (probably just reboot Windows).

    You could also try disabling different services and startup programs (msconfig) and see if you can find a conflict.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Tamvegas,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.