Acronis Ti 2009

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ACoyl, Nov 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ACoyl

    ACoyl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I was able to back up my Toshiba laptop but cannot make a boot disk that will open the software so I can restore my hard drive. I do not get the normal options once my system has rebooted to open the Acronis software. I was verifying that the boot disk would work so if necessary I could restore my drive at a later date.

    All I get are two options: one to boot my system into Windows and the other is for the Acronis Full Version. If I choose Windows, my system loads normally. If I choose Acronis Full Version all I get is a screen that has Acronis on it and after a minute goes black.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated. I sent an email to support but have not heard anything.
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
  3. ACoyl

    ACoyl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I read this section before I posted. I do not get the following:

    "Please boot your computer from the Acronis True Image rescue disc and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears. After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, please modify it in the following way:"

    Neither "Full or Safe" options appear.

    I also tried some of the other options mentioned and ended up corrupting my Windows files which had to be repaired. I would not be posting if the options came up for me.

    Thanks for your suggestions, however. I'm at a loss as to why the boot disk doesn't have the "Full or Safe" options.
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    you posted:
    All I get are two options: one to boot my system into Windows and the other is for the Acronis Full Version. If I choose Windows, my system loads normally. If I choose Acronis Full Version all I get is a screen that has Acronis on it and after a minute goes black.

    The Acronis Full Version is the Full Option referred to.

    In earlier versions Safe mode was automatically included in the CD creation but Safe mode in TI10 and later is only provided as an additional download from Acronis so it doesn't appear on the rescue CD screen unless you download it and incorporate into TI.
     
  5. ACoyl

    ACoyl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    But...clicking on the "Full" option does not start the software. My screen has the Acronis logo for about a minute then goes blank.

    Should I uninstall and reinstall 2009 and start all over?

    I have the latest build that I just downloaded yesterday from Acronis.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    When you're on the Acronis menu screen that shows the Acronis Full version and Windows options, press the F11 key. This will open up a window where you can type in the quiet acpi=off noapic parameters. Click the Ok button and then click the Acronis Full version menu option. See if TI starts okay.

    Uninstalling and reinstalling will not help in this case.
     
  7. ACoyl

    ACoyl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Thank you. It worked.

    I had a couple of "alarms" go off the first couple of times I tried to boot into Acronis Full Version. Finally, I was able to open the page where I completed "quiet acpi=off noapic" just like you said. Then when the Acronis Full Version came back on, I clicked on it. After a few seconds of nothing happening, the program started loading.

    I was getting rather frustrated. Now, I feel a lot better. The instructions in the thread about the boot up disk is not very detailed. I needed a "step by step" instruction.

    I appreciate everyone's help.
     
  8. ACoyl

    ACoyl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Full Backup Question

    I do have one final question for anyone who has done a full restore of your hard drive.

    Does the full restore from your Acronis backup restore your hard drive to its original condition including your system files? I know a "clone" will do that but, does the full restore leave your drive just as it looked when you backed it up?

    I did a tape backup once and when I used the restore feature, my files were all dumped in together. No folder structure was left. The backup was such a mess that I reformatted and started from scratch. The folder structure was non-exhistent. Of course, that was years ago and we've come a long way with backups.

    I appreciate your help very much.
     
  9. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    That is the intent. In most cases YES. If you have Office 2003/2007, there Might be issues as to whether or not they are fully restored. In many cases, either a full reinstall of Office 2003 is required...and a repair to 2007. If you are one of the lucky few, where this does not happen...you can expect that your restore will bring you right back to the moment of the backup
     
  10. ACoyl

    ACoyl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I have Office 2003 but reinstalling that program is not a problem. Thanks for your quick reply. Now, I can back up my laptop with confidence.

    I wish the Acronis programmers would put some of the information in the User Guide that I had to come here to get help with. And, make some changes to the backup features. For example: on the page that comes up with "Acronis Full Version" or "Boot Into Windows" that the PF11 key is an option shown on the screen with the "Acronis Full Version" or enable us to just click on the "Acronis Full Version" bar and not have to click on PF11. Also, the "quiet acpi=off noapic" be automatically inserted instead of just "quiet". Or, better yet, PF11 starts the program and then your options come up.

    I'm sure all this has been discussed in great detail. I spent several hours reading posts and trying different options before I finally posted and got help.

    Thanks everyone...
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Since using the acpi=off noapic parameters worked for you, you can create a new TI CD that includes them. That way you don't need to enter them every time you boot from the CD.

    When you create the TI CD using the Media Builder program, there is a screen which lets you type in the parameters you want to use as the default.
     
  12. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Re: Full Backup Question

    If you look at your files with Windows Explorer you will have no indication that anything has changed from the moment the archive was made.

    However, if you look at the disk structure with some low-level program you may find that some files are not stored in the same sectors they originally were. TI does not necessarily put the contents of sector ABCD back into sector ABCD when it restores. Any required adjustments are made to the file system and this is not a problem.
     
  13. ACoyl

    ACoyl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Posts:
    8

    Great suggestion. I'll do that right away.
     
  14. ACoyl

    ACoyl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Re: Full Backup Question


    Thanks for the information. I feel much better about the software now.

    Thanks for the information.
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ACoyl ,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    The issue with Acronis bootable disc is resolved, the only open question is about Microsoft Office error after restore. The reason of the problem is that ATI has default exclusion list when backing up in Windows (*.bak, *.~, *.tmp). After restore MS Office will ask for the installation CD because it stores some registration information in *.bak files. The solution is to back up the system partition without these exclusions.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  16. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    This doesn’t appear to be the case with build 9646. Using Windows to create an image the exclude box is now unchecked by default so the *.bak files and the others will be included in the image and the Office issue will not be a problem.

    If however you create an image using the Rescue Media CD the exclude box is checked by default and unless the user clears this out (uncheck it) the problem remains when restoring an image. This needs to be fixed.
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Bruce Mahnke,

    Thank you for your note.

    The request has been forwarded to the appropriate person. Our Quality Team will check the information.

    Thank you.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.