Acronis TI 2009 Cloned boot disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pkincy, Jul 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pkincy

    pkincy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Scottsdale/Las Vegas
    I initially downloaded ATI Home 2009 to help do a dual boot install in my T61 Thinkpad with XP Pro and Windows 7.

    All worked well and I bought an ATI license to use for backkups.

    I currently run a main HDD with XPPro and a second WD 320 gb HDD in the UltraBay. No problems that I can't handle. (occasional BSOD on the XP Drive after using the Win 7 drive, but that is what backups are for).

    This weekend I wanted to use an external HDD to clone my main XP Pro drive rather than use backups. I successfully cloned the main HDD to an external (encl with the original SATA 80 gb HDD from Lenovo) or at least I thought it was successful.

    Unfortunately when trying to boot directly to the USB HDD I get a BSOD. When that happens on the main HDD with XPPro a Chkdsk /f will generally recover everything. The chkdsk function shows no problems on this external disk. I than changed AHCI to compatability in BIOS and tried again. Still BSOD. Next I installed the 80 gb HDD cloned from the main XP Pro disk in the Ultra bay to allow it to work directly with the Thinkpad. Still BSOD.

    Should a cloned boot HDD be bootable? If so any suggestions?

    Perry
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Perry, usually Yes. But not with a ThinkPad.

    IBM laptops have atypical CHS geometry which doesn't match USB HD geometry. Most folks experience success by doing a reverse clone. Have the new HD mounted internally and the old HD attached by USB. Boot from the Acronis TI CD and perform the clone.

    Does that work?
     
  3. pkincy

    pkincy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Scottsdale/Las Vegas
    Today,

    I did run a clone today from the internal HDD to the ultrabay HDD which is not a usb connection and it no longer gives me a bsod but still doesn't boot.

    I will retry it tonite and let you know.

    Thank you for the suggestion.

    Perry
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  5. pkincy

    pkincy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Scottsdale/Las Vegas
    The HDD cloned from within the Thinkpad will boot from within the puter. But not as a USB drive.

    That's OK as I simply want a bootable backup.

    Thank you.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    When you create a clone, you have to let it boot once on its own. Then you can remove it from your computer.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Perry, any news for us?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.