Acronis TI 2009--can't create secure zone

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rogerq, Oct 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rogerq

    rogerq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    I have installed ATI 2009. I attempted to create a secrue zone on another disk and partition. I get all the way thru to the point where a reboot is required. I tell it to reboot and I then get the following error messge:

    Unable to update the registry, can't reboot windows, might not have enough privileges to reboot.

    then get a message that operation was completed successfully;however, it still did not create the secure zone.

    I'm running winxp sp3.
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Are you logged in with 'Administrator'-rights?
     
  3. rogerq

    rogerq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    I'm sure I am. I'll double check.
     
  4. rogerq

    rogerq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    One thing I noticed is that just before attempting to write the secure zone on the drive(G), I see a message that says locking drive G. This could be causing the problem, but why is drive G being locked?
     
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    @rogerq
    I'm sorry, I don't know.

    We should wait for a Ti2009-user who created an SZ on annother device...
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    rogerq,

    Do you have the same problem if you try to create the SZ when you're booted to the TI CD?
     
  7. rogerq

    rogerq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    I successfully installed and created a SZ on a Vista based machine without any problems.

    I'm guessing that something is screwed up on my xp3 machine. I have been able to create a bootable disk and do a full image backup on the xp machine.
     
  8. rogerq

    rogerq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    I haven't tried to do this with my bootable rescue cd. I purchased the product from Acronis' web site and do not have a product cd.
     
  9. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    You can create a rescue-cd/ISO-file with your installed Ti2009.
     
  10. schatzoy

    schatzoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Same problem here. I had the SecureZone from my previous TIH 11 installation. When I tried to use it with TIH2009 I could access it but could not save any backups. Tried to delete it, no success. Always same error message shows up: E00640067: Error #1314 A required privilege is not held by the client (0xFFF0).
    Then I deleted the SecureZone with Disk Director and tried to create a new one with TIH2009. Again, same error message. I am p.. off, honestly. Every time Acronis releases a new version there are problems galore. I had TIH 9, 10 and 11 but this is clearly the worst so far.
    I run Vista Premium Home with SP and all updates, TIH 2009 is German version and I have admin rights.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you very much for choosing Acronis True Image Home 2009

    Most probably the reason of this issue is that for some reasons user (even in case it has Administrator rights) that is currently logged in does not have privileges to access particular registry key (unfortunately it is rather hard to understand what is the exact key without additional diagnostic information). My advice will be to create Acronis Secure Zone using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media. You can create this media by the means of the software (just go to Tools->Create Acronis Bootable Rescue Media). It is based on Linux kernel so while using it there should be no problems with accessing Windows registry keys.
    You can find more information about creating Acronis Bootable Rescue Media in Acronis True Image Home 2009 User’s Guide
    (chapter Chapter 10. Creating bootable media, p. 77)

    I may also advise you to contact Acronis Customer Central and describe there your issue. It would be great if you attach Process Monitor Report:
    1. Download Process Monitor and run it
    2. Reproduce the issue without closing the utility
    3. Click File ->Save in the main Process Monitor window
    4. Select All events and save the log file in the PML, CSV or XML format.

    and Windows System Information. You can find the instructions on how to collect Windows System Information in the corresponding thread

    These two files will allow us to understand what exact key causes this problem.

    Best regards,
    Vladimir Lyapunov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.