Acronis TI 11 BartPe plugin

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by como, Oct 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    For those interested it appears that both the TI plugin for BartPe and the SafeMedia plugin are available from the registered products web page
     
  2. WFulton

    WFulton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Do instructions exist anywhere, about how to add the BartPE plugin?
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I don't have TI11 but if it runs under this distribution, the info is here to build it. Don't be overly alarmed when you first read about building BartPE - it does look intimidating but once you get the files loaded etc you will find it is highly automated.

    http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

    I didn't realize that Mustang has gotten back into the plug-in arena for TI11. Here is a post that describes his work. You can build BartPE to work with Mustang's plug-in and it may be simpler than the nu2 distribution. See post 238.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=162424&page=10

    Edited: To add Mustang's plugin
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2007
  4. WFulton

    WFulton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    It seems very much like a tough IQ test, which I surely must be failing badly, but I stumbled into some of it. What we download from the TrueImage site (for 11 in BartPE) is a .msi file. If you click that file, it wants to run and install in Windows, with a default path into the \program files\Acronis\Bart PE\ location. But BartPE seems not to see it there, but at that install (click it again to uninstall), then you can instead specify it to put it in a PEBuilder plugin folder (I named it Acronis there). Then PEBuilder plugin sees it then in the plugin list. It was automatically enabled and included. And it burned it to the BartPE boot CD, and it will boot and run and work.... There was no BartPE menu made for TrueImage, however the BartPE file utility can still find it in X:\program\files\Acronis\, and can click it to run it.

    Seems like these basics could be mentioned somewhere.

    I dont know how to cause it to add a TrueImage menu in BartPE.

    I had done one BartPE CD some time ago, without Acronis, so I already had my XP SATA and RAID drivers there, and also the network drivers, like for FireFox. The drivers seem the only part actually explained. Clicking the Firefox download was a .cab file, and clicking it wants to install too, the difference is its default path is into the plugins folder, and it made a menu for it. I dont know details of why or how.

    Overall however, it works pretty well. I did a BartPE TI backup with no problem. Seems much faster than the 11 Linux boot CD, but I measured nothing, and that is just a guess and a feeling (I took default compression, and I guess I dont know what it said but file size is about right). I did run HDTach to check my RAID speed, and it is going full speed in BartPE, same as in XP proper.

    In lieu of plugins, which seems to require some skills to create, PEBuilder offers a Custom (include files) option, and any simple files included there go into the root of its X: and will run OK (no menu). So this is one possible simplification to add more stuff. You may want to enable the plugin for Dos 16 bit also.

    One problem, is that BartPE does not see my CD/DVD drive. It boots from it fine, but it seems missing then.
     
  5. Bubba1

    Bubba1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Deep Woods
    Well, I've recently managed to create my first BartPE disk. Good thing too. Days after it's creation, I deleted some files in error. Upon later re-boot, I was unable to enter my password at login. The computer is shared with my wife, each with our separate accounts/logon prompt. I couldn't enter a password into either account. It was as if the keyboard wasn't connected to the machine. Regardless of how long I allowed the machine to sit .. no response when attempting password typing.

    I've been using TIv10 for some months (also have DDSv10). Recently purchased TIv11, though I did it prior to coming here. Reading all the problems folks are having with v11, I haven't installed it yet. Heck, I still can't find any official information from Acronis regarding v11 being installed over v10 or must uninstall v10 first. Postings here about trouble uninstalling have also contributed to my waiting on v11 install.

    I then began playing around with some other image software and discovered the free DriveImageXML from Runtime software. I'd installed the plug-in (also free) for DriveImageXML on the BartPE disk I made. As my TIv10 backup was older than that from having been playing with this free software, I decided to try the BartPE disk (I've not created a BartPE for TI, with TI plug-ins yet .. I'm still pondering if I want to pay $1.99 each for them -- TIv10 and DDSv10, possibly TI11 after Acronis has massaged it a bit) before using the Acronis boot-disk I've had burned since getting v10. My "system" disk is partitioned into three .. a C:, D: and E: and I successfully restored all three using DriveImageXML. I was able to immediately logon. Very nice program.
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    The astronomical:D $1.99 cost is for Mustang's plugins. You can get the TI ones for free by registering your software if you haven't and then downloading from Acronis.
     
  7. Bubba1

    Bubba1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Deep Woods
    Ah .. didn't know Acronis provided the plugins, thanks.

    Are you aware of any differences between the respective plugins? .. beyond free and $1.99?
     
  8. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    Hello Bubba1,

    I would recommend a clean install. If you have a registered V10 copy you will just have to enter two keys, one for v10 and one for v11 upgrade.

    I have been doing that through versions 6 to 11 and never had a serious problem. Before you re-install be sure to clean out the registry. I manually remove all Acronis references there. There are about a dozen left after un-installation.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    We'd like to inform you that BartPE plugin from Acronis Web Site was made by Acronis and therefore is officially supported.

    Acronis True Image 11 Home menu shortcut can generally be found in \Storage\Acronis\Acronis True Image.

    It is indeed possible to install Acronis True Image 11 Home over the previous product version. The detailed description is available in section 2.4 of Acronis True Image User Guide

    If you have any further questions concerning our software, please submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will do our best to help you as soon as possible.
     
  10. fulbrich

    fulbrich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Germany
    Is the BartPE Plugin for TI11 designed to work with BartPe or for BartP+XPe
    .... I mean, is it tested to work with the XPe Version ? I get an E00070021
    error when trying to backup from BartPe + XPe

    Best regards
    Frank
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2008
  11. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,299
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Had the same reservations as you but finally took the plunge tonight. Although the User Manual (downloadable from Acronis website as a .pdf) states that you can install TI11 over TI10 I decided to play safe and uninstall TI10 first. That went smoothly and after a reboot I installed TI11 (make sure that you get the latest build from the Acronis website, ie, 8053). Again, no issues as detailed in the various Wilders threads (but make sure that you have both your TI11 and TI10 licence codes handy as BOTH have to be entered if you have purchased an upgrade.

    So far (touch wood) no issue; I have managed to add an incremental backup to a previous full backup done under TI10 and also successfully create a full system image.

    Hope that this helps? :D

    PS. Am running XP Home SP2
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.