Acronis Support - Where's BartPE for TI9?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bobdat, Jun 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
    Acronis Support:

    Where is the BartPE plugin you promised to post for use with TI9?

    I'm not interested in the "Mustang" version.....I'm looking for the long ago promised "official" version.

    Thanks.
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    It is included in the distribution file from build 3625 on. I think you have to do a full or custom install to have the files placed on your HD. It is the reason, along with the 64 bit support, that the distribution file is double in size compared to the previous versions.
     
  3. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
    Thanks for the reply. I'll look for it today....
     
  4. MerlinAZ

    MerlinAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Posts:
    91
    I have TI9-3633 Home and I can't find any BartPE 9 files in the install folder.
     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Program Files Acronis TrueImageHome Bartpe

    You have to select the full or custom install (can't remember what it is called exactly).
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Custom install is the one you want!


    Colin
     
  7. MerlinAZ

    MerlinAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Posts:
    91
    I did a full install.
    I guess I'll wait for the next build and choose custom.
     
  8. kdkrone

    kdkrone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    48
    What does BartPE do?

    Thanks
    Ken K
     
  9. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    The normal Full TI recovery environment is a version of memory-resident Linux. The weak link in this environment is the lack of drivers or perhaps what might be called good drivers for some devices.

    The BartPE environment is based on Microsoft's Windows Preparation Envirnoment but was developed by Bart, not Microsoft. Microsoft only provides WinPE to corporate clients.

    By building the BartPE bootable CD with the TI plug-in for BartPE you can make a bootable recovery environment that has Windows drivers thus overcoming the weakness in the Acronis Linux distribution.

    To build the BartPE system looks a bit intimidating but once you get into it most of it happens automatically. You also have the added advantage of being able to include updated or special drivers for any device that you have that may not be present in the XP distribution.

    I have only made a BartPE disk using the TI8 plugin, not the files distributed with Build 3625 and on so I can't comment on what you have to download or provide in addition to what Acronis provided.

    My opinion is that if the Linux environment works to your satisfaction then there is nothing to be gained by going to BartPE. The bootup time for BartPE seemed a bit longer to me.
     
  10. kdkrone

    kdkrone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    48
    Thanks for your explanation.

    Ken
     
  11. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
    I installed build 3666, custom, selected BartPE as part of the install and found no plugin in the Acronis program folder after installation. Yes, there was a BartPE folder but no plugin to complete the iso build.

    So where's the Acronis BartPE plugin hiding?
     
  12. twokatmew

    twokatmew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    There's a BartPE subfolder within the TI Home folder under C:\Program Files\Acronis. I see no info on how to use it, however.
     
  13. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    You still need to wander off and download BartPE itself or wander over to Mustangs webpage and download one if his little doo dads.

    I suspect that Acronis were going to include their little goody (winPE_iso.exe) at one time, but either decided to only make this available to TI Workstation, or for some other reason have 'put it on hold' for either version of TI.

    As well as BartPE, you'll need to either find your I386 folder on your C: drive if you have a brand name system, or find your install CD if it is a Heinz57 type.

    Colin
     
  14. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
    TI9 & BartPE - How To?

    1) I installed TI9 v3666 and did a custom install to include BartPE.
    2) I downloaded BartPE latest version from nu2.
    3) I attempted to "add" the Acronis plugin to the BartPE plugin list prior to burning the CD.
    4) NO ACRONIS PLUGIN exists in the Acronis->BartPE subfolder.

    What is going on? I received a reply from Acronis Support that the custom install is supposed to install the BartPE plugin for v3666.

    Anyone have a straight answer to this? Acronis Support?
     
  15. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Re: TI9 & BartPE - How To?

    I think the process you need to follow is:
    1) In the BartPe plugins folder create a new folder called Acronis TrueImage Home.
    2) Copy all the files from your C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\BartPE subdirectory to the new folder.
    3) Run PE builder and click on the Plugins button and you should see Acronis TrueImage Home in the list. Click Enable if it says No to enable it.
    4) Rebuild your ISO and Burn a new CD.
     
  16. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
    BartPE & TI9 Plugin

    I must be missing something. When I install TI9 v3666 and specify BartPE I end up with the BartPE folder inside the Acronis folder where it should be.

    But, when I run BartPE Builder (nu2) and click the plugins button, Acronis True Image cannot be selected or added to the PE Builder plugin list.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Has anyone successfully used BartPE to recognize the Acronis TI9 BartPE plugin stuff?

    A step-by-step from someone who actually burned a TI9 plugin CD would be most appreciated. Thanks.
     
  17. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Post #16 has been merged into this thread since it follows the same topic.
     
  18. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Re: BartPE & TI9 Plugin

    What Version on PEbuilder are you using? I just copied the Bartpe folder to the PEbuilder plugins folder and it was recognized by PEbuilder. I'm using 3.1.10A. Are you saying that you don't see it in the plugin list when you click the Plugin button in PEbuilder?
    Here is a screenshot:

    The second Acronis entry is Mustang's plugin.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 24, 2006
  19. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
    Re: BartPE & TI9 Plugin

    Thanks very much for the hint. It worked! I did the following:

    1) I did a full install of TI9 v3666.
    2) I installed PEBuilder v3110a to my desktop.
    3) From within C->Programs->Acronis->BartPE folder, I copied the CONTENTS of the TI9 BartPE subfolder (not the entire BartPE folder) into the PEBuilder Plugin folder.
    4) I verified that Acronis TrueImage showed up in the PEBuilder Plugin window.
    5) I burned the image to a CD-R using CDRecord.

    Everything works fine. Many thanks.

    It would have been nice for Acronis to reply to my official Support Request with some helpful information like you did. Thanks again.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 24, 2006
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: BartPE & TI9 Plugin

    Hello bobdat,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are very sorry for not replying to your initial request in time. As you can see, we have a huge amount of new threads posted on this forum every day. This fact causes such a big delay with the response. However, we do our best in order to provide every person who needs support with the official reply as soon as possible.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  21. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I belive you can run the install again and it will allow you to modify the install, i.e., add the BART stuff.

    sh

     
  22. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Shieber is correct. Just run the install and select the custom option and then pick BartPe.
     
  23. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    We spoke too soon. . .

    Unfortunately, it turns out that a "Modify" install can generate the "cannot find proper serial number" error in build 3666. So you end up having to do an uninstall then a custom install anyway. Sorry about that. Darn, I wish they'd fix these bugs-that-weren't-there-in-previous-versions problems sooner. :-(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.