Acronis Server for Windows and Universal restore problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dck5868, Jan 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dck5868

    dck5868 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Made a boot disk that boots up saying Acronis server with Universal
    restore, but I can't find anything in menu after I select
    restore drive to get it to use Universal Restore. Trying to moving Acronis image from a Compaq server to a Dell Poweredge 2900... Help !!!

    Using the latest version 3854, looks like several people are having the same problem...... Where is the FIX ACRONIS o_O?
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2007
  2. leadfoot93

    leadfoot93 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I am to having the same issue with full versions of the server product. I wonder if enterprise edition it works ok?
    Ken
     
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Dumb question probably, but did you purchase the optional separate licence for Universal Restore?

    Regards
     
  4. leadfoot93

    leadfoot93 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Menorcaman,
    Its actually a problem with Build 3854. I was supplied a new version this am and it works fine.
     
  5. monstersinc1

    monstersinc1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    NJ
    I too have the same issue with build 3854. Where is the new version?

    Scenario - transferring from Dell PowerEdge 2600 (Perc4) to PowerEdge 2900 (Perc5)
     
  6. Cornholio

    Cornholio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    I have the same problem!
    TI 9.1 Server for Windows with UR, Build 3854, does not offer always the UR option when restoring an image on another machine.
     
  7. BusinessConnected

    BusinessConnected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hmmmm... I seem to be having the same problem at the moment also...
    Originally 3712 Would not let me restore (Crashes before select Drive) and then 3854 has no menu options...
     
  8. BusinessConnected

    BusinessConnected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I have logged a fault with Acronis regarding this issue... however if anyone with this updated version fancies contacting me I would be happy to show my Legitimate Licence ete...

    I need thsi upgraded version desperately....

    ~ EDIT: Email link removed. The special build ISOs supplied by Acronis are usually specific to a User's particular hardware and are not for redistribution. ~ Menorcaman
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.