Acronis Server bootable CD hangs

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by piotrpawl, Nov 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. piotrpawl

    piotrpawl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Hello,

    I have a problem with Acronis True Image Server 9.1
    The bootable CD hangs just after entering graphical mode (with Full, Safe or boot Windows selection).

    I tried pressing F11 - no result, still the same screen. Keyboard and mouse don't work.

    I tried booting from this CD a different PC - works. Actually I can boot all the other servers from that particular CD but not the one I really need.

    I tried USB/PS2 or no mouse configuration - still hanging.

    I tried different memory configuration - no results.

    The server is HP ProLiant ML150 G3 with PS2 mouse and keyboard.

    Acronis is 9.1 build 3920

    I am running out of the ideas...

    Please help...
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2007
  2. Aussie42

    Aussie42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    64
    THe TI CD is a limited version of Linux, as such it may not recognise all hardware. Afterall there is a lot of combinations of hardware out there in the world. Try unplugging any thing you do not need, leave only your keyboard, mouse and monitor. If it now boots OK then reattach one external piece of hardware at a time and reboot, as soon as you have trouble again you will have found your culprit. With any luck you might just find it was your printer oe scanner.
     
  3. piotrpawl

    piotrpawl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    But there is nothing to unplug. No external devices, no printers, scanners, external hard drives, only keyboard and mouse (mouse I tried unplugging too). Internal devices are only those on-board.
     
  4. Thamuz

    Thamuz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    78
    Try to get in touch with support. I belive they have an ISO you can download that addresses this issue.

    -Thamuz
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    piotrpawl, please try doing the following:

    - Boot the computer from Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue disc (Full version);
    - Hit F11 key after you get to the selection screen of the program;
    - Remove "quiet" parameter from the Linux kernel command line (so it will be blank) and click OK button;
    - After the # prompt appears type in "product" command and see if the issue persists.

    In case the problem still remains please save Linux system information to a file (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Then submit a request for technical support. Attach the collected information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.

    Best Regards,
    Alexey Bogomolov
     
  6. Thamuz

    Thamuz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    78
    Support,

    How can the user F11 if his keyboard doesn't work once he is booted into the rescue media?

    -Thamuz
     
  7. marc2

    marc2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    i also tried everything (Trueimage 9.1)written above without any success.Looking to how many HP MLxxx servers were sold this problem should be fixed extremly quick. WinPE works but is no excuse for doing nothing....the problem even exists in Trueimage 10 an 11. Do we have to wait until Echo is coming and buying everthing new - like UR ? We are selling quite a lot of Acronis products and so, Acronis please udpate your product and fix this..
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello piotrpawl and marc2,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    If you're using an USB keyboard, please try disabling USB Legacy Support in computer BIOS.
    If the issue persists, please submit a request for technical support anyway. Attach all the information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  9. Gulkings

    Gulkings Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    HI There,

    Having excactly the same problem here, on a HP Proliant ML110 G4.
    Please see this thread - i believe the issue is the same. https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=171623&highlight=proliant+boot

    However, there's no solution from Acronis in that thread - did anyone actually get this working??

    Please let me know - a customer of mine is waiting for this to happen...

    /Gulkings
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2007
  10. marc2

    marc2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    NO, it`s still not working. I am using BartPe with the Mustang Plugin. Took me 2 Hours to get it work :mad: For the Acronis Support: Has anyone ever had a lock to a HP Server Bios - i don`t thing so ? Anyway, this doesn`t solve the problem. Acronis is useless unless it works with the market leaders Hardware.
     
  11. scottvinnicombe

    scottvinnicombe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same issue with an ML 150 G3- can't hit F11 cause it freezes the keyboard.

    Would love an idea or 2 - fell like I have wasted $500 bucks so far
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.