Acronis Rescue CD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by AzimScot, Sep 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AzimScot

    AzimScot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland,UK
    I was send an email by support to download an image file to burn onto a cdr which I have done and its worked superbly, but I am wondering why this was done doesn't the original cd you get purchased have the rescue cd files on it? is it now updated/replaced or something?
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I've never purchased a retail copy that came with a CD - I always buy on-line downloads.

    If the purchased CD is not bootable, you install the program and then go to the option to create a rescue CD on your system. This burns a bootable rescue CD.

    It is recommended you register your purchased product at the Acronis website. This will allow you to get any free updates for your version. TI refers to each update as a new "Build" and it is the complete installation program not a collection of patches. When you get an update you must create a new rescue CD as mentioned above so it will have the latest fixes and additions. Often the retail purchased versions were always out of date because of the number of updates Acronis used to do. Nowdays the updates are far less frequent so your purchased copy may or may not be the latest build.
     
  3. AzimScot

    AzimScot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland,UK
    thanks for the info, but my cd does boot up, but it didn't work when restoring my hard drive. The email link downloading the image file I got from support it worked.
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    IMO, this is the weakness of TI as far as its core functionality goes. It relies on a memory-resident version of Linux and the hardware support is rather limited compared to what is supported by Windows. Your machine required some different drivers than what is provided in the build you purchased. Hopefully, they will be included in future builds.
     
  5. robert99

    robert99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Neither my original box product boot CD nor creating an rescue boot CD from within Acronis TI actually boots with Vista SP1 Home Premium, so am left without any recovery functionality, if any crash. (Boot CD worked fine with XP SP2).

    The Messages are No Emulation, System Type 00
    Starting Acronis Loader
    Acronis loader, No configuration File present. Press Enter to reboot.

    I have SATA hard drive and am using ATI Home 10 build 4.942

    Asked for support (given duplicate tags on 25 August of #1656906 and #1656821: "Bootable Rescue CD fails") but have heard zilch since.
     
  6. RonBos

    RonBos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    2

    Hi Robert,

    I have the exact same problem, did you find a solution?

    Ron
     
  7. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Was this on the same PC that it worked with XP? The reason I ask is that the TI rescue CD doesn't really care what supported OS is on the HD when in this mode. The rescue CD is Linux and is machine independent (doesn't matter what PC you create the CD on).

    If the hardware is new then you might try the trial version of TI11 especially if the CD/DVD boot drive is a SATA one. SATA HDs have been supported for at least 3 versions now.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello RonBos,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please be aware that such error message usually means that the default Acronis Loader doesn't work properly on your system for some reason. I would recommend you to use our Live Chat service, or send us a Private Message with your serial number. We will provide you with an .iso image of a bootable media with different loader that will work on your system.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  9. dhs13

    dhs13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    I cleint purchased the Server version in October 2008. I can't get the software to create/burn a good restore cd yet. I have tried 3 times.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dhs13,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please clarify, what is the problem with creating a bootable disk? Is there any error message?

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.