Acronis PE builder supports PE 2.0!!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jeremyotten, Jul 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Creating a Win PE ISO with Acronis True Image Echo
    Workstation
    Windows Preinstallation Environment (Win PE) is a minimal Windows system based on the
    Windows XP Professional and the Windows Server 2003 kernels. Win PE is commonly
    used by OEMs and corporations for deployment, test, diagnostic and system repair
    purposes. Using Acronis True Image Echo Workstation in Windows Preinstallation
    Environment allows a combination of Acronis True Image Echo Workstation and Win PE
    facilities and provides more functionality than using only-Acronis bootable media. The
    Acronis Universal Restore add-on to Acronis True Image Echo Workstation, if installed,
    ge Echo Workstation setup file, choose Modify and install the Acronis Bart PE
    key
    tion, change the key accordingly. If the above key is missing,
    e path to it. The distribution files must be
    rams -> Acronis ->Acronis True Image Echo Workstation -> Acronis Win PE
    ISO, i.e. the media drive with Win PE
    a folder where you want to create Win PE ISO and provide the name for the
    7. Use a
    will also be included in the ISO image.
    To add the Acronis True Image Echo Workstation plug-in to your Win PE distribution:
    1. Make sure that Acronis Bart PE plug-in is installed on the computer (the default
    path is \Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageEchoWorkstation\BartPE). If not, run Acronis
    True Ima
    plug-in.
    Acronis Win PE ISO Builder locates the Acronis Bart PE plug-in using the registry
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Acronis\TrueImageEchoWorkstation\
    Settings\BartPE, created at the time of installation. If you moved the Bart PE plug-in to
    another folder after installa
    the builder does not work.
    2. Insert your Win PE distribution CD into the media drive of the computer. If you have a
    distribution copy on the hard disk, copy th
    unpacked and allocated in a separate folder.
    3. Select Prog
    ISO Builder.
    4. Specify a source folder for building Win PE
    distribution or a folder with the distribution copy.
    5. Locate
    ISO file.
    6. Check your settings in the summary screen and click Proceed.
    ny third-party tool that will burn ISO images to CD or DVD.
    Media based on Win PE 2.0 and including Acronis True Image Echo Workstation requires
    at least 768MB RAM to work.


    Now i created and ISO based an a winpe.wim file in the WAIK kit but it isn't bootable. Can anybody test this and confirm or maybe help me out?
     
  2. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Ok I figured it out myself this is what I did

    1. Install the Windows AIK.

    2. At a command prompt, to change to the PETools folder, type:

    Cd C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools

    3. To create a WinPE build environment, type:

    CopyPE <architecture> C:\Winpe

    4. To copy the discover image created in the previous procedure, type:

    Copy /y c:\Winpe\boot.wim c:\Winpe\ISO\Sources

    then i specified this c:\Winpe\ISO\Sources in acronis media builder and all went OK!.

    The cd booted. And Acronis started.

    BUT!!!!

    No network and no harddrives found... what should I do with a bootcd with no network are harddrive fileso_O??
     
  3. mps_surcouf

    mps_surcouf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    I just made a winpe successfully.

    When you say "no network" have you tried from the command line.
    The reason I ask is because I had to do a "net use" to backup/restore from a network share. It didnt automatically appear in the TI interface.

    Try this

    1. Close TI
    2. Ping a node on the local subnet.

    Do you get a reply?

    Mike
     
  4. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    I managed to get more storage drivers in it. But no network drivers.. How can I get network drivers in it...
     
  5. mps_surcouf

    mps_surcouf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Posts:
    33
  6. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
  7. mps_surcouf

    mps_surcouf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Hi can we clear a few things up

    1.Is your storage driver working? ie can you access c: from the command prompt
    2.Is ping working?
    3.What is the model of your NIC card?

    Cheers

    Mike
     
  8. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Everything is working now. I was in vmware.

    only pitty of the bootcd.

    cannot browse when I have network. I first have to do net use etc....

    (can I automate this??)

    I thought Acronis would automatically add the needed system drivers of the system that you are working on to the VistaPe 2.0 bootcd... isn't this true??
     
  9. mps_surcouf

    mps_surcouf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    I havent tried this but I think you can mount the wim image and modify startnet.cmd

    example
    ------------------------
    wpeinit
    NET USE i: \\server\images /USER:domain\administrator

    "X:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageEchoWorkstation\trueimage.exe"

    -----------------
    it will ask for password


    That would be nice. It doesnt for me.

    Cheers

    Mike
     
  10. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Made it just a little bit nicer ;-)

    works like a charm just edit for your own environment
     
  11. mps_surcouf

    mps_surcouf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Thanks for that

    Makes the boot disk resusable in different environments.

    Cheers

    Mike
     
  12. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    no thanks ;-)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.