acronis o.s. selector problem

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by Da Mail Man, Apr 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    greetings,

    i have recently built a 4.0ghz system with xp pro (which is the only operating system installed at the moment) , 300gb sata, 1gb ram.

    i have gone through the settings in "o.s." and each time the computer reboots, i get the usual screen (set to select the default (and only) o.s.) however, i have no mouse control whatsoever!

    i have selected "default" in/for the "mouse" section under options and still, the problem exist. i should mention that the mouse is a 2-button, scroll wheel standard optical usb mouse.....any ideas?....(yes, as far as i can remember, i did check the cmos to see if if the usb ports are turned on as they must be because the mouse works any other time except when the acronis o.s. program is "engaged")...any ideas?.thanks!
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2007
  2. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    ......ANYONE?.....i am stuck here...:ninja:
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried a regular PS2 plug mouse? Does it work correctly?

    Does the BIOS have any "Legacy USB" settings? If it does, you might try those enabled/disabled, or whatever the options are.

    Have you tried the "PS/2 or USB mouse" option in the Input Devices section of OSS settings? Maybe OSS is looking in the wrong place. If you can't get to the settings box from the boot menu, run the OSS program in Windows and change the setting there.

    Just because the USB mouse works in windows doesn't automatically mean it will work with OSS.

    What is the Brand, model, chipset, etc. of the motherboard? Perhaps there's a driver/hardware problem.
     
  4. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    ##################

    thanks for the reply...Have you tried a regular PS2 plug mouse? Does it work correctly?

    Does the BIOS have any "Legacy USB" settings? If it does, you might try those enabled/disabled, or whatever the options are.*** i have already done that.

    Have you tried the "PS/2 or USB mouse" option in the Input Devices section of OSS settings?***yes, i have selected the default as well as the ps2 and still, when ACRONIS os boots up, i have no mouse control whatsoever. also, i am POSITIVE that i have selected a 7 second delay for the selection and only have 1 operating system installed so far.

    Maybe OSS is looking in the wrong place. **i have no idea.

    If you can't get to the settings box from the boot menu, run the OSS program in Windows and change the setting there.***setings appear to be in and proper.

    Just because the USB mouse works in windows doesn't automatically mean it will work with OSS.***agreed however, i have used 2 different usb optical mice and have used the usb to ps2 "adapter and still no change.

    What is the Brand, model, chipset, etc. of the motherboard? Perhaps there's a driver/hardware problem.[/QUOTE]
    ***biostar P4M800-M7 a, socket 775,
    chipset = north bridge via P4M800CE,
    south bridge = via vt8237r plus
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    So what you're saying is OSS won't recognize any mouse whether it's USB or PS/2. This is odd. It should at least recognize the mouse connected to the PS/2 port.

    Do both mice (the usb and the PS/2 versions) work correctly when booted to Windows?

    Is there a "USB Mouse on/off" option in the BIOS?

    I know one of my computers, the mouse doesn't work with the Acronis Rescue cd menu. I wonder if that's kind of the same thing. Does your mouse work on the rescue cd menu?

    You may want to send a support request to Acronis Support. They may have a fix for it.

    If you have a USB 2 PCI card around (they're pretty cheap if you don't have one) you could install it and hook the mouse into it and try it. I'm not sure if this would work, though, since I don't know if OSS uses the BIOS or Linux drivers to access compenents. I suspect that it uses the BIOS.

    You might also try a regular PS/2 mouse (no PS/2 USB adaptor) and see if that works with OSS. If you can find something that works, at least that's a starting point.
     
  6. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    So what you're saying is OSS won't recognize any mouse whether it's USB or PS/2. This is odd. It should at least recognize the mouse connected to the PS/2 port.
    ***it doesn't recognize either when oss is "in charge". once oss clears, then any mouse anywhere is fully functional.

    Do both mice (the usb and the PS/2 versions) work correctly when booted to Windows?
    *** yes, they do.

    Is there a "USB Mouse on/off" option in the BIOS?
    ***there is legacy support and i have enabled it and it is ON.

    I know one of my computers, the mouse doesn't work with the Acronis Rescue cd menu. I wonder if that's kind of the same thing. Does your mouse work on the rescue cd menu?
    ***it works with anything if i understand your question correctly. all menus and all acronis products have my mouse working inside of it. however, i have not tried to image my h.d. or recover anything at present.

    You may want to send a support request to Acronis Support. They may have a fix for it.
    ***fear it would be a waste of time . i have hunted around in this forum until my eyes have fallen out of their sockets and found nothing. i agree, this is very unusual!

    If you have a USB 2 PCI card around (they're pretty cheap if you don't have one) you could install it and hook the mouse into it and try it.
    ***do not have one and none avilable. however, that doesn't fix a problem that may come up with someone elses' computer.

    I'm not sure if this would work, though, since I don't know if OSS uses the BIOS or Linux drivers to access compenents. I suspect that it uses the BIOS.

    You might also try a regular PS/2 mouse (no PS/2 USB adaptor) and see if that works with OSS. If you can find something that works, at least that's a starting point.
    ***searching for standard mouse now.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2007
  7. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    UPDATE....just tried two (2) BRAND NEW standard ps2 mice and "NO GO".....
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Da Mail Man,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Partition and Disk Managing Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build (2160) of Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    Could you please provide us with the exact model and vendor of the mouse you use?

    In addition, please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  9. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    #############################

    thanks for the reply. i have reformatted the hd (1's and 0"s) all last night and am going to try 1 more time to install the software (after i install win xp pro 1+2 again) and will try the suggestions and directives you have pointed out. the mouse is a microsoft "intellimouse", a multi buttoned usb and ps2 compatible unit. i will have to dig around to get you the model number.
     
  10. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    ok...update...reformatted the drive and installed "o.s." and still have the same darn problem!..ugh!
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2007
  11. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    UPDATE; info posted for tech support on acronis home site;


    PRODUCT ACRONIS O.S. SELECTOR, VERSION 10.0 BUILD 21117, win xp pro sp1+2, 300gb sata hd, 3.6gh intel proc socket 775, biostar p4m800-m7-a motherboard, chipset= northbridge: via p4m88ce, south bridge= via vt8237r plus .when o.s boots up i have no mouse control to select an operating system.i can only select by keyboard. legacy usb support is enabled in bios. therefore, this prevents me from installing one. using microsoft intellimouse usb optical mouse and have tried standard ps2 trackball and opti mouse and still get the same results.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2007
  12. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    UPDATE;
    again, i reformatted 300gb sata hard drive and still, no mouse use while o.s.s. boots up! .....does it matter that i installed oss from the file folder in "programs" as it was grayed out in the normal "menu"?....

    .....also, now, this is a reach!, does anyone think my problem could be because i am using an sata hard drive and not a typical ide hd?
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I don't know if there were any driver updates in the latest build of DD. You could give it a try (build 2,160). You're using an older build. I know OSS was updated at least a little because it supports Vista now.

    I doubt that the hard drive being SATA is causing the problem, especially since you can install OSS and DD works okay with the mouse. Also if OSS was having a problem with the drive how could it load up at all?

    Have you tried installing OSS from the rescue cd? You'd have to build one with the OSS programs on it if you don't have one already. Maybe try it with the new build?
     
  14. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    ...why is it that it is me that always has the "unusual problems" ?:D :D ...at any rate, i will uninstall oss and try and reinstall it from the rescue disc and get back to you....thanks again for the support!!:thumb: :thumb:
     
  15. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    UPDATE;

    i just installed and initialized the recovery disc and booted into it.... while the "menu" came up i noticed that I STILL HAD NO MOUSE TO MAKE SELECTIONS WITH!

    ...i have inserted other cd roms into the disc drive and the mouse is active....whatever the problem is, it is getting transfered to the recovery disc!.

    let me ask another question:

    .....if i had acronis installed on another computer for test purposes, could i copy that entire ide drive to my sata drive in another computer and would it then work? i suppose that i would have to delete everything in device manager and let the computer "find" everything.......what do ya think?......this is obviously a very last resort while i wait for my "help request" to acronis to be "filled"....
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the latest build of DD, build 2,160?

    Trying to move a setup from one computer to another is troublesome at best. Since the mouse problem is a problem directly connected to this computer, I doubt that even if you got the switch to work that you'd have a working mouse in OSS.

    Another thing you might try (if you know all your custom settings in the BIOS) would be to reset/clear the BIOS. It's possible something is screwed up and not letting the mouse show up normally. There should be instructions on how to do this in the motherboard's manual.

    As for unusual problems, you're not the only one. I feel I have more than my fair share too. Most of the times I end up contacting tech support for some help I've exhausted just about every possible solution and tech support can't do much. I especially like it when tech support tells me that something can't be done and then I go and do it anyway.
     
  17. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    ...thanks for the reply!...i have already cleared and reset the bios 4-6 times already and also made darn sure that usb was enabled..i also selected a time or two, the system defaults and still, no go.....i am going to take the recovery disc from a working computer that i have temporarily installed oss onto and working fine and going to try and use that to install oss on the troublesome computer and see what happens..
     
  18. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    ........nope!.......NO GOOD.....NO "WORKIE"!...:mad: :(
     
  19. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    UPDATE...AGAIN...
    while reformatting my computer agian and probably for the 6th time, i noticed something strange. 1st, when i had acronis o.s./disc director installed, i went to install ZONE ALARM PRO VERSION 3.5.169.002 and noticed that it would keep rebooting my computer.

    i did not know if it was due to some conflict with ZONE ALARM and the ACRONIS products. so, the reason for this reformat. this time i DID NOT install any acronis product and just installed ZONE ALARM and got the same series of continuous reboots where the exact same program works in my other computer!

    i installed SYGATE (firewall) and it works fine. i also flashed the bios to the most recent available for my motherboard.

    i wonder if it is the chipset that is preventing ACRONIS O.S. from working correctly, and ZONE ALARM for that matter....i also have heard NOTHING back from acronis support from their site.
     
  20. kronik

    kronik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hi to all. I have a problem detecting my OS in Os selector.I have two hard drives with diferent systems on them, Win and Linux. I installed OS selector, rebuted my pc, the os selector started wonderful but, it detected linux and floppy drive A the Win OS is gone. I tried Os Detect Wizard. No God. Can anybody give me a hint on what to do?
     
  21. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    UPDATE;
    you aren't gonna believe this but, i got it working...the ACRONIS people sent me some instructions which I ALREADY DID long before they told me...

    ....to solve this, what i did is, simply take my optical usb mouse and put on a usb to ps2 adapter and reboot and it works.....

    ....i don't know why as all the ports are operable with all devices.....go figure!..

    ...still can't use zone alarm though as it cause a constant reboot problem which SUCKS but, that is something that the acronis people may want to figure out later...

    ....THANKS to all those who bothered to stop by and give me there 2-cents!...much appreciated!
     
  22. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    So the usb mouse works using the ps2 adapter, but a standard ps2 mouse wouldn't?

    That is odd indeed.
     
  23. Da Mail Man

    Da Mail Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    87

    .....yea, no kidding!!...it floored me to!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.