Acronis Lost Keys - Now Says "Invalid"

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by DadCooks, Sep 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DadCooks

    DadCooks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Logged in to my account, acronis says I have no registered products -- odd, you have to register a product to get an account. So now I try to add my old registration numbers and they say they are "invalid".

    Tried to contact customer and technical support, get various 404 pages.

    I hope anyone contemplating buying an acronis product is fortunate enough to find this forum before they waste their money and time.
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    There are lots of posts about Acronis having problems with their website recently. Mine shows up as nothing registered as well but I'll give them some more time to sort it out.
     
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    This web site business has been going on far too long.

    What is going on with Acronis?

    I get less and less comfortable every day using their software for new clients or new machines.

    They seem to be in over their heads.
     
  4. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    If I go to the Europe English site, my keys ARE there. Select Europe from main page.
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I'll bet they are updating the servers for the release of the new edtions -- this might affect the updates area as the new editions will probably have auto-updating -- so they're probablyu mucking about in that part of the server. But, if they can't get the server done right, what about the new editions? Progeny of the dreaded ATI11?
     
  6. whitedavidp

    whitedavidp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    I had the same result but for several days could not even log in. Today I could log in but only after resetting my password. When I did get logged in the records of past registered products were missing. I tried to enter the keys and was told they were invalid. I manged to email support with the problem. The following is, in part, their response:

    I can understand you are not able to register your product.

    We are facing some issues with Acronis server that's why you are not able to change your register your product. Our engineers are working on this issue. We are sorry for the inconvenience. We would resolve this issue as soon as possible.
     
  7. whitedavidp

    whitedavidp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    This works for me too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.