acronis loader fatal error boot drive (partition) not found

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by steveakus, Dec 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. steveakus

    steveakus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Im running True Image Home v 10.0 (build 4,871)

    Windows XP Pro 64bit

    Raid 0 on Main C:

    Trying to do the Recovery Manager and after restart =

    acronis loader fatal error boot drive (partition) not found after POST

    Thanks for any help

    I was going to try fixMBR but wouldnt that remove the recovery manager option ??

    Also Recovery partition is on a seperate non striped Hard Drive
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Welcome to the forum.

    If you boot to the TI CD, can it see the RAID 0 setup properly?

    You're also using an old build of TI 10. Build 4,942 may provide better support.

    Did you get this error after doing a restore or just after activating the ASRM?
     
  3. steveakus

    steveakus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Just after activating, I will try the updated build tonight.
     
  4. steveakus

    steveakus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Tried the update,,,,,,,,,,Still does it...........

    guess I will just manually back up stuff or maybe do a disc clone right now, and at least will be able to start from this point which is fine with me.......

    Do you know if I will run into any probs cloning a raid 0 to a standard HD
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Did you reactivate the ASRM after you installed the update?

    Going from a RAID to a non-RAID setup can work. I think it has a better success rate that non-RAID to RAID.
     
  6. steveakus

    steveakus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Yeah, I updated and formatted the backup drive again, made it a basic (active) disk then re-created the securezone, and activated the Recovery Manager,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,to no avail.

    Still Does it, I did notice that since this hard drive is connected to the Raid port on the MB it shows up as an array, and I do know I can only choose one of those array's to be bootable. Could this be my problem o_O
     
  7. steveakus

    steveakus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Anyone ??

    This product seems to be a rather piece of junk, I have seen my post get deeply sidelined by others very similar and others very random and terrible problems................

    Hmmmmmmmmmmm...............:ninja:
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you're not using any RAID setups now, have you set the controller's mode to one other than RAID? It may help.

    I suspect that the ASRM booting code isn't correctly finding your drives. What chipset is in your computer?
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello steveakus,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also clarify, are the drives in question seen properly when booted with Acronis Bootable Rescue Media?

    Then submit a request for technical support or use our Live Chat service. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.