Acronis image twice bigger.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by babac, Aug 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi everyone,
    I just bought a 2nd external USB HD and made a test image backup on it.
    I made it on my laptop where my C drive has a Security Zone ,stocking an image of the main drive.

    When checking the results, I just noticed the size of the backup is twice the size of the previous backups I made.
    I'm under the impression that I backed up both, the C drive and the Acronis SZ.

    I launched this backup test manually while my regular backups are launched through the Windows Task Scheduler.
    Thank you.
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Did to tell it to back the entire hdisk?
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It sounds like your large backup consists of the backup of the hard drive and the backup that is in the SZ, hence, twice the size.
     
  4. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Your answer sounds like what I said!

    Here's a screenshot of what I meant to do.That's exactly my set up under the Windows Task Scheduler and the back up size is then all right.
    http://images2.photomania.com/569717/1/rad5F613.jpg

    Thank you.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello babac,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please clarify, does Acronis Secure Zone partition show in the image if you go through the Restore Archive Wizards?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi Marat,
    After intensive research ,I finally found an unexplanable and hidden file at the root of my C drive called xxx.tmp. , weighing some 28 gig.
    I just deleted it and everything just works fine now.The Acronis software had nothing to do with this.
    Thank you for your interest in this case.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello babac,

    We are glad to hear that your issue has been solved and you can use Acronis True Image successfully.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to contact us. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.