Acronis Home - Incremental Backups - Not deleting old backups

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BobbyDouglas, Apr 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BobbyDouglas

    BobbyDouglas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    I'm running Acronis True Image Home 2009.

    I have a backup task scheduled to "Create incremental backups" with the setting "Create a new full backup after 3 incremental backups"

    For some reason, Acronis never deletes the older backups...

    Right now I have 8 backup files. Two out of the 8 are full backups, the rest are simply incremental.

    Any idea why Acronis is not deleting the older backups once it creates a new full backup after the 3 incremental backups?
     
  2. Vlad V

    Vlad V Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    61
    BobbyDouglas,

    Have you ticked off the "Remove old archives" box at the Backup method screen when creating the task?

    Vlad
     
  3. BobbyDouglas

    BobbyDouglas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    I don't see a check box for that.... See attached screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    That doesn't look like a TI 2009 screen. It looks like TI 11.

    What build are you using?
     
  5. Vlad V

    Vlad V Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    61
    BobbyDouglas,

    The screenshot does not fit version 11 as well.
    I think it's from ATI 10. If this is the case, you can create a backup location and set for it the rules you need. See User's Guide.

    Vlad
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The screenshot does match TI 11 if you're backing up to a Backup Location.
     
  7. BobbyDouglas

    BobbyDouglas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    Yeah, it is TI 11... I guess I should upgrade before I post these problems. ;)
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BobbyDouglas,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Could you please clarify where Backup Location is placed (whether it's on internal, external, or network hard drive)?

    Also, could you please attach the log file of the fifth (for example) operation to the post?

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  9. BobbyDouglas

    BobbyDouglas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    I just decided to upgrade, it has been due for an upgrade for awhile.

    I appreciate the support effort, but in reality, an upgrade is definitely due. The new version is very nice, a complete overhaul of that previously ugly user interface ;)
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BobbyDouglas,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I am glad to hear that you like the latest version.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.