Acronis Home 2009 Backup Won't Start!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Klancey, Mar 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Klancey

    Klancey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    3/26/09

    Why cannot I just start the backup operation right away with Acronis Home 2009? Nothing I do will make it start a manual task. In the previous version you just hit proceed and the task started, now nothing happens no matter what I do.


    Lance.
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Can you be a bit more specific?

    Is this a full disk image or files and folders backup?

    What build of TI 2009 are you using?

    What options did you choose for imaging?

    What OS are you using?

    Are you using an external drive, internal partition or DVD's?

    In Task Manager are the following programs running:-

    Scheduler
    Scheduler2
    TimounterMonitor
    TrueImageMonitor

    Is your firewall preventing TI from running?

    Colin


    Colin
     
  3. gertur

    gertur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I have pretty the same problem, I suppose the task is defined without a time-schedule.

    Right-clicking and choosing "start" doesn't do anything...

    You have to edit the task and define a time when it will be started, the software defaults to about 20 minutes in the future.


    the problme therefoe is that one cannot create a task without a schedule and start it with a single click ... that's very boring. for me too!
     
  4. kodl2

    kodl2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Same here. Why is Acronis changing what was working in version 11o_O?
    All that "scheduling" crap is useless anyway. Who wants to ruin perfect restore image by scheduling backup. What if you are (by accident) infected in time for schedule...o_O
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    See this thread for the workaround:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=236090

    It's a bug in TI 2009.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kodl2, gertur and Klancey,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    I have sent you instructions via PM.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  7. ronroyer

    ronroyer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Dimitri,

    Could you send me instructions too? Acronis 2009 suddenly stopped working same as described here previously.

    Thanks,
    Ron
    rrnh1@metrocast.net
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ronroyer,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Check PM I have sent you instructions.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  9. ronroyer

    ronroyer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Thank You, Dimitry

    Ron
     
  10. Ron Green

    Ron Green Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Please send me it as well. I cannot get manual tasks to start, even after a repair install. The scheduled ones are workiing fine. Thanks
     
  11. Henkwolters

    Henkwolters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem. Everything works fine apart from running the tasks!!
    Can I have a copy of this zip file to?
    Henk
     
  12. AcroLu

    AcroLu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Hello Dmitry,

    I have the same problem to start immediately a backup session. Please send me the instructions how to avoid this problem.

    I am using ATIH 2009 Build 9646 (last german build!)

    Tia

    AcroLu
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Ron Green and Henkwolters,

    To provide someone with a new scheduler I should know the exact version and the build number of the program. Meanwhile, you can restart the current scheduler and see if the issue remains:

    - Download the file;
    - Start the Command Prompt from Start -> Programs -> Accessories menu;
    - Run the following commands in the folder you saved the file to:

    schedmgr task zap
    schedmgr service stop
    schedmgr service uninstall
    schedmgr service install
    schedmgr service start

    This should delete all Acronis scheduled tasks on the PC. You should manage your scheduled tasks from the scratch.

    AcroLu, I have sent the file.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  14. nahoku

    nahoku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hello,
    I also cannot start the backup task (manual or otherwise). I'm using the newest downloaded verion 12.0.9709 from Acronis' website, and my Cd version (purchased) also fails to start the task. Can you also send the file to me?

    Also, are you one day going to post a fix for this on the Acronis website? Is this a new bug with your brand new version?
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nahoku,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Actually, the appropriate article has been published in Acronis Knowledge base here

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  16. ddraper

    ddraper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Actually the KB article is not related to the thread. The problems everyone has described which I too have...is not with scheduled tasks not running but is the inability to start a manual task. Does not matter if I click "start now" at the end of the Wizard or just right-mouse any unscheduled task and click Start. It does nothing. This used to work. Please advise. We are all confident this is NOT by design.

    The version that is not working is TI Home 2009 build 9615.

    I have TI Home 2009 build 9608 on another PC that works as expected...so it it looks like this was broken after build 9608.

    Thanks in Advance
    Don
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Don,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    The build you are using is not the latest build of Acronis True Image Home 2009. You can learn more on how to download the latest build here

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.