Acronis hangs if i try to make back up location

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jatti, Jul 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jatti

    jatti Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    India
    Hi,

    Thanks for reading my post.
    I am facing a completely new problem with TI 11, it completely hangs when i try to define a back up location. I have included the screen shot at excatly where the problem starts

    screenshot.jpg

    I would like to add that the drive in question is external USB drive (Seagate Freeagent Desktop). I have used same drive with TI before several times and it has worked flawlessly.
    I have reinstalled TI twice but to no avail.
    Please help!!!

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Try selecting a folder on the G drive, rather than the root of the G drive.
     
  3. jatti

    jatti Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    India
    Thanks tuttle for reply ,

    I have tried this sevral times . also i have tried this on all of the partition's that i have in my laptop and seagate... it's very strange problem ... that i haven't faced...ever...
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi,

    after your picture (see above) a window has to appear where you can define backup-rules.
    The question is why Ti11 cannot show the next window.

    Perhaps there is an error on your drive "G:".

    Did you checked the drive with "chkdsk g: /f /r" ?
     
  5. jatti

    jatti Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    India
    HI all,

    Please accpet my aplogies for not reverting back before.

    As per your suggestion i did the check this partition for any errors and windows did not find any errors , nor did the seagate utility that is shipped with this hard disk.

    As for the original problem , it is still there o_O o_O o_O
    i have no idea yo_O
    anyways thanks to all for their replies. :) :) :)
     
  6. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    jatti,
    I think you have to open an issue at Acronis homepage.
    First register at Acronis and then open an issue. There you can refer to this thread.

    No other idea now :(
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jatti,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8101) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also do the following:
    - Reproduce the issue and wait for "the application is not responding" message to appear;
    - Run Task Manager (press Ctrl-Shift-Esc buttons);
    - Go to "Processes" tab and right-click on the freezed process;
    - Select "Create Dump File" item from the menu;
    - Collect the .DMP file created;
    - Open Start->Run (or press Windows-R buttons) type "%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive" string without quotes and hit Enter key
    - After that you will see a folder (or a few folders), the name of which starts with "Report"
    - Collect Report.wer file from the last created folder.
    Please note that you may add the two collected files into rar or zip archive file.

    Then submit a request for technical support, as suggested by MrMorse. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. Kwietsch

    Kwietsch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem.
    When I try to click in the window to select a backup location, the program crashes.
    I'm using TI 11 and Windows XP with Service Pack 3.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Kwietsch,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8101) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also do the following:
    - Press the Start button, choose Run, type drwtsn32 and hit Enter;
    - In the dialog that appears check the Log File Path and Crash Dump file name, then click the OK button;
    - Reproduce the problem;
    - drwtsn32.log and user.dmp files will be created in the directories specified in Log File Path and Crash Dump.
    Please note that you may add the two collected files into rar or zip archive file.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.