Acronis Error #1314

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jrubio235, Oct 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jrubio235

    jrubio235 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Error orccurs while running Acronis True Image v9.0 (build 2,323). E00640067: Failed to run the task. Failed to execute the task script. Error #1314 - "A required provilege is not held by the client." Help, any ideas what is causing the issue, Acronis have been re-installed. -Thx, J
     
  2. myitanalyst

    myitanalyst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    We get the same thing with TI WS 9.1. It is hit or miss, but we seem to see it regularly if we setup a task from Management Console to a remote PC. We set all the security for administrator.

    Now if I go to that unit and manually select that item and run it then I get the dreaded 1314 error. In my opinion it is DEFINITELY something that Acronis is doing.

    To clear it I have to delete the tasks and then create them locally and then it works. HOWEVER If I then sign on as another user on the local unit and try to run it I get the same 1314 error. All the users have FULL ADMIN rights to the local unit. I have not clue why this error comes up. It is almost like Acronis is storing who created the task and then saying only the person that created it can run it. Makes no sense.

    I don't give a rip who created it, if it is created then it should be able to run... scheduled or otherwise.

    Anyone else have any comments that may shed some light on this.

    Thanks
     
  3. myitanalyst

    myitanalyst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I found another interesting thing.

    - I created tasks remotely from management console.
    - I went to the local desktop and then tried to run it manually by selecting it and then got the 1314 error.
    - I then went back to the management console, connected remotely, and ran the job with no problem.

    The remote computer has both the agent and the workstation on it.

    Very strange. What's going on. If I can run it remotely, you would think the same task could be ran from the local machine by a user with administrative rights.... YOU WOULD THINK!

    Thoughts...
     
  4. ennis

    ennis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Just had the same error.

    My final solution was to recreate the job from scratch. No amount of fu^H^Hmessing with the existing job would fix it.

    It REALLY annoys me that editing an existing job will not produce the same result as creating a brand new one. This isn't brain surgery... an update can be accomplished by deleting the existing job and replacing it with the new identically named one. It seems as it they're twiddling individual elements in the job, leaving the rest of it corrupt :-((((((((
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jrubio235,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build (3854) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If the issue persists, please update Acronis True Image scheduler (schedhlp.exe and schedul2.exe files) the way described in this previous post.

    If the issue still persists, please collect the log file schedul2.log and schedreport.txt the way described in the same post and then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello myitanalyst and ennis,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that this question was discussed in this previous thread and the enchantment about this behavior of Acronis True Image was created. Acronis Development Team is working on it. Probably this ability will be added into the future build/version of the program.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.