Acronis Echo Enterprise Server

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by aries58net, Jun 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    With Acronis Echo Enterprise Server do I need a license for each PC I want to back up thru the agent ? I hope not!! And I do I have to do to configure the environment (well i'd need to backup the server in which I install Acronis true Image and ..say..10 PC thru WOL)

    Any advice as far as best practice is concerned o_O?

    (guess i've not fully understand the product, its capability and the licenses feature...)


    TIA
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello aries58net,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Remote Server Backup software.

    According to our licensing policy you need one license for each server you are going to backup, whether you will control it on-site (with the local program version) or remotely (using Acronis True Image Agent), or use both ways of control. So in your case you should purchase 11 licenses.

    Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server User's Guide should help you in understanding how the program works. You can also find detailed instructions how to perform backups, restores and other operations in it.

    So in order to back up server where the local version is installed you should follow scenario described in details in the Chapter 6.2. As for backing up using Wake On Lan (WOL) technology you should use Acronis Group Server feature. Acronis Group Server should be installed locally on each computer you wish to back up using WOL. After that you should create group task in the way it is described in the Chapter 4.4.2. Please be aware that WOL options should be set correctly (as it is described in the Chapter 6.3.13).

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  3. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    So, in case of 10 pc to backup thru the agent and , of course the server itself (the OS, and it'll be a NAS but with windows 2003 R2 standard and not the storage version ) I'd need to spend as much as approximately 10,000 € ??

    Let me say that is a lot!

    Better do it with Echo enterprise workstation!!

    infact , I'm mostltly interested in backing up PC's in my organization than backing up servers!! The Point here is that I have 1TB of disk space and I'd like to backup the most critical PC (client) as far as their configurations are concerned.But I cannot spend that lot of money ( budget limitation)

    Do Echo Enterprise Workstation run on Windows 2003 server R2 o_O??
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello aries58net,

    Many thanks for your response.

    Unfortunately Acronis True Image Echo Workstation can't be installed on Server Operating Systems. It can be installed on one of the following OSes only:

    - Windows Professional 2000 SP4/ Professional XP SP2
    - Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
    - Windows Vista all Editions

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  5. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Just butting in here, but surely if he only has one Server and 10 workstations, he would only need a licence for the Server, and then use Echo Workstation (10 licences) for his PC's ?

    Colin
     
  6. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    Ya true I have to backup 1 server and appr. 10 PC . I cannot imagine to think to buy 11 echo enterprise licenses!!!!! So any workaround o_O? and if any ( say 10 licenses of echo workstation and 1 for the server) How do I proceed o_O

    Excuse me but I'm a bit of a confused here..

    TIA
     
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    TI licensing has always seemed a bit strange to me, I think you'll have to email Sales, with the exact setup you envisage and go from there.


    Colin
     
  8. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    ok I'll try...

    thanks
     
  9. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    Apart licenses. Can someone explain me a possible scenario in which there is one server (backup) and ten (10) workstations ; and I want to periodically backup (and possibly restore) the workstation images to the server disk.
    I mean :where do I have to install which components o_O and HOW do I have to proceed . I've red the Acronis User guide ..but did not quite undersand (Fault's mine). :'(

    TIA
     
  10. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    I mean: where to install the management console , the group server, the backup server , the license server, the agent etc.

    According to the user's guide it is NOT QUITE CLEAR how you have to arrange the scenario.

    A SIMPLE SCENARIO in which you have 1 (one) server which you want to become the backup server ( I mean where you want to save the clients' images) and 10 (ten) clients ;and you would like to periodically backup the clients image to the backup server ( a server with 2003 server and a lot of disk space, practically a NAS).

    It should NOT be impossible !!!

    But , according to user's guide it seems to me quite complicated ,if not impossible to understand (the fact is that in the guide there is not a single EXAMPLE!!!!!. Only a QUITE fuzzy and complicated explanation!!)

    please help me

    TIA
     
  11. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    OK ..I'm sorry .Probably the user's guide is well written and complete .

    I recognize the problem's mine. Yes fault's nobody but mine. :oops:

    I only ask if there is a good soul that is willing di try to explain how can I set up the scenario previosly described.
    All in All Forums are made also for this: get help from someone smarter than you.... :doubt:

    ( IMHO it Echo Workstation shoul be enough, for I have to backup workstations and not servers!)....

    Hope someone reply ...... :thumb:


    Thanks anyway
     
  12. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    you know what ? I think that the better way for me to go is to install the local acronis true image workstation to each pc's...and than shedule , say , two image backup a week for each workstations to the NAS server (in a previosly created and dedicated shared folder) ...quite simple no o_O And no more problems with agent, backup servers , group server and setting with the management console--Fast and simple...

    what d'ya think ??
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2008
  13. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    Ok . I'll chat with myself , what an experience guys !!!

    I bet that someone cannot explain , or is not willing , why ( I made some experiment at home ) using the agent , the backup server ,and the management console I get backup with fuzzy names , I cannot give the name and the position of my backup (there is only the personal backup folder in the backup server, guess I cannot have more folders , say one per Workstation). And that fuzzy names are files with no extension at all .... ok guys it is much too complicaed to me , guess I 'll follow the previously described method.

    regards (and ..by the way .. do not answer me!!)

    I'm beginning to think that Acronis support is not so fast ..while the products are nice, but , you Support People , for christ's sake help the people.!!!!!
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2008
  14. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    WONDERFUL!!!!!! My method does not work. when I try to create an image to a shared folder on the NAS , just after I click "proceed", it comes out with this error ( RPC server unavailable, unable to ...etc etc.) and so I'm in dipshit!!!!!

    Wonderful!!
     
  15. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    Ah ! I forgot ,it says also error #1722
     
  16. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    to be complete (let's do the good guy) I make that test with Acronis enterprise server 8.0 (Build 1,143) and tried to create an image to a shared folder (all the necessary permisions set) on a hp proliant dl380 G5 server with 8 (eight) 2,5" SAS disks in a RAID 5 configuration.

    CAN SOMEONE HELP ME ?

    TIA
     
  17. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    Tried the same thing with the trial version of true image echo workstation (guess is 9.1 or 9.5) and it worked !!!??
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello aries58net,

    Please accept our sincere apologies for the delayed response.

    Please notre that an error message saying RPC Server is not availiable now usually means that Acronis Scheduling Services do not run. So in order to fix the issue please make sure that Acronis Scheduler2 Service (Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services) Startup Type is set to Automatic. Otherwise, please set it to Automatic yourself and reboot your computer.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  19. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    Thank you Nikita...
    And what do you think of "my solution" to image my , 10 (ten) workstations??

    (that is , installing the Acronis true Image Echo Workstation on each of them and then simply scheduling tasks to create images of the workstations disk to shared folder of the NAS server) ..it really seems much simpler to me. Instead of working with Agents, Group server, backup server , management console etc. I tried some experiment at home : it does not create an image (.tib) but a file with a fuzzy name, it does not me allow to change name, and backup position in the backup server...it really seem quite too complicated to me : While my solution do work fine and a I can create a folder for each workstation. Anyway it is much more linear to me and I can understand what I'm doing.

    TIA
     
  20. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    I forgot.. according to my solution ans supposing I schedule two backup in a week , each workstations user shall have in his dedicated shared folder two file (for instance :say.... tuesday.tib and thursday.tib). And ,after creating the rescue disk, I should be able to recover the entire disk of a pc even through the LAN. Not bad no ??

    TIA
     
  21. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    Please tell me what to think...I'm about to buy 10 license of the echo workstation!! do not know if I have to buy , or look for another solution..

    TIA ( is it a :thumb: or a :thumbd: )??
     
  22. axisit

    axisit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    I would read thread in my sig if you are using an HP server.
     
  23. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    excuse me , I don't know what you mean.

    Anyway , I'm using an HP DL380 G5 server withe 8 SAS 2.5" disks in a RAID 5 configuration . The operating system is Windows Server R2 service pack 2

    And , as I previosly described, I intend to backup in it 10 (ten) workstation.

    hope this helps
     
  24. aries58net

    aries58net Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    Anyway , as you may notice, I do not use linux OS's. I'm not an expert about linux server OS's. I do not either like linux , for you have much to trouble with the console and command line . I know Windows and , despite of all the bad things said about microsoft I do think that windows 2003 R2 is an excellent operating system and , for some features, superior to linux ( see what active direcory is with respect to the "flat" user management in linux or unix. and more

    Anyway I'm waiting for an Acronis support reply concerning the previusly described issue.(being automated or not) !!!

    cheers
     
  25. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello aries58net,

    Many thanks for your answer.

    If you just wish to create backups of your workstations to the shared folder on a server you can use Acronis True Image 11 Home on each worksation and there is no need to pay more.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.