Acronis Disk Director Not Commiting!

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by King Mustard, Apr 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. King Mustard

    King Mustard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Nottingham
    When I resize a partition, choose commit, click Reboot, wait for it to do it's thing in that safe mode-style screen, wait for it to restart and log back in to XP, nothing changes! I have done this twice now.

    Any ideas why?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    This is a common problem on some systems. Boot from the rescue cd and try it that way. If the "full mode" version doesn't work then try the "safe mode" version.
     
  3. King Mustard

    King Mustard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Re: Acronis Disk Director Not Commiting

    Worked fine, cheers :)
     
  4. Sphinx

    Sphinx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I have this exact same problem - no changes applied on Vista (32bit). Which rescue disk are you referring to?

    EDIT: I have tried to do it in safe mode too - still didn't work. Looks like i'll be asking for that refund. Pity, still no Vista compatible partition manager yet. /sigh.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2007
  5. King Mustard

    King Mustard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Look along the top bar (File, Help etc.), it's on one of those.
     
  6. Sphinx

    Sphinx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    The Bootable media builder doesn't work either. All it does is show a scroll bar that stops at almost complete and sits there indefinitely. Also, the app shows my computer name to be a bunch of cryptic symbols rather than the name i gave it.

    Does anything work in this app? :mad: o_O :mad:

    This never occurred on Symantec's product. Boy i hope Symantec comes out with a Vista compatible version soon - at least that might actually work.
     
  7. rapanuy

    rapanuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    If the "full mode" version doesn't work then try the "safe mode" version.

    Hi.
    What Safe Mode do you mean - the Vista Safe Mode?

    Thx,
    Mike
     
  8. King Mustard

    King Mustard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Nottingham
    The "rescue disk"'s safe mode.
     
  9. rapanuy

    rapanuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    oki, thx, I´ll go and have a look.

    Mike
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.