Acronis DD and TI very slow recovery times?

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Faust, Aug 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Hello to everyone, new to this forum but not new to forums generally. I have been using Acronis products for some time now, my present products being Acronis TI 10 with updates and Disk Director 10 very recently purchased. Although I love the Acronis product line and the TI recovery has got me out of some awful catastrophes, there is one underlying theme which is driving me to distraction - i.e. speed.

    Let me recount the latest episode - I have a Maxtor One Touch4 750 gig external HD which I wanted to tidy up and reformat. What I did was create a partition on the Maxtor then reformat the partition (files and backups on other partition) and then click to merge partitions back into one single volume. Acronis DD did this without a hitch but the huge fly in the ointment is the transfer time. To put all my files and backups into one folder (250 gig) and merge the drives has taken 13 hours - and that's just files from one part of the drive to another. It's the same when I do a recovery - full image recovery 61 gig using Acronis Loader (Windows not available) took 17 hours :argh:

    I believe it has something to do with the Linux drivers? However, a search of the Internet shows this problem has been around for some time and yet Acronis never seem able to fix it.

    For the record my PC is 5 months old - HP with Quad Core, Nvidia graphics 6 USB ports and 500 gig WD Caviar HD with Vista HP. The only thing that does puzzle me is in Device Manager under USB then USB tree, only two of the USB ports (Intel) say "Enhanced" which I believe means USB 2.0. Should all the tree state "Enhanced"
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    For the the best speeds on most systems, a BartPE or VistaPE CD is recommended. These use the standard Windows drivers and offer the same speed you'd get when running TI or DD in Windows. This can be anywhere from 2 to 10+ times faster depending on how well the Linux drivers work on your system. In your case, 61GB could probably restore in 40 mintues or less from a USB 2.0 drive or 20 minutes or less from another internal drive.

    It's normal for only a couple of the USB entries to say Enhanced. All the ports are still USB 2.0.
     
  3. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Thanks for your most informative response MudCrab. I have looked at your link but perhaps need a bit more information if you are able to provide it. First off I note it states for VistaPE that I need a Vista Disk - that's problem number 1 as HP only ships with recovery partition which I have made into a DVD but is not a full Vista Disk, though I do have two genuine Vista disks for my other two PC's. Not sure if I could use one of those Vista disks to make the VistaPE disk for use on all three of my PC's or if it would only work for individual PC? Another problem is what is all this add your own scripts in your build and what would I need to add for Acronis TI and DD? Thanks again.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    As stated in the instructions, you can use the Windows AIK as the source. By doing this, you don't need a Vista DVD. If either of your Vista DVDs are standard Microsoft OEM or Retail pre-SP1 versions, then it should work too.
    The scripts that would need to be added are the ones for your versions of TI and DD. Those can be purchased for a small fee from mustang's website. Links are provided in the instructions.
     
  5. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    PS. Should have asked you this question too. If I am able to make a VistaPE disk just how would I use it for a recovery using Acronis? Every time I use Acronis for a recovery the Acronis Loader kicks in - this isn't an option it just happens whether I boot from the Acronis disk or click the recovery button on Acronis GUI from within Windows?
     
  6. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    I have now read and almost lost the will to live all the instructions for making a VistaPE disk. To be honest if I ended up making that work it would be a miracle as the instructions just go on and on. Thanks anyway but I really think Acronis need to get there act together and I shall be writing to them. Making the PE disk is I'm afraid beyond my capabilities - thanks anyway.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I've tried to make the instructions as "step-by-step" as possible, including extra instructions for those that need more help. By design, it shows the procedure from start to finish as the user would see it. If you haven't already looked at it, perhaps mustang's text guide would give you a better overall view of the procedure.

    VistaPE does not use the Acronis Loader. When you boot the VistaPE CD, it boots into its own OS environment and runs the same versions of TI and DD that you run when you boot into Windows.

    You can create a VistaPE CD for free. This allows you to know it will work okay on your system before you need to buy the Acronis scripts for TI and DD.
     
  8. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Hello again MudCrab. After having another look at your instructions I thought I would give it a go and downloaded the near 1 gig file from the MS website. However, when I came to download the files from the Winbuild downloader I started to get a number of AV threats from AVG as potentially harmful so decided not to go any further. My experience of ignoring AV is do so at your peril as a couple were being flagged up as worms - no before you ask I can't remember which ones. Thanks once again though.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.