ACRONIS cleanup utility kills my system!!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Volkmar, Nov 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Volkmar

    Volkmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Posts:
    55
    Hi,

    yesterday I ran the Acronis cleanup utility as I wanted to install the new True Image version.

    It never got to that...

    The cleanup ran fine, no error messages and asked for reboot.

    After reboot: Windows BLUE SCREEN.

    System can't be started any longer. BLUE SCREEN does not go away.
    I ran with the recovery console a chkdsk /r for all drives - STILL BLUE SCREEN.

    Help! The system is unusable due to the ACRONIS cleanup utility.
    Unbelievable.

    Volkmar
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    What error code does the blue screen give?

    Is this XP or Vista?

    Colin
     
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    You could try Windows System restore to get the system back again or failing that you could restore from a TI image that you hopefully made earlier.

    Xpilot
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    It seems that he tried and the system will only Blue screen.
     
  5. siehorst

    siehorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Does that mean you have already TrueImage in use before?
    Can't you play back an older image via booting from a cd?
    Or is it the first time that you are running TrueImge?
    horst
     
  6. Volkmar

    Volkmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Posts:
    55
    Hi,

    I never got TI working for me. It is in one of the older posts. Now that I was informed about the new version, I wanted to see whether it was better than the old. As the de-installation of IT is as painful as the installation I used the cleanup utility.

    The message starts like (translated from German):

    A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer. It this is the first time you've seen this Stop error screen ...

    Right now I'm away from my PC travelling, so I don't know the exact code. Will check tonight.

    This is windows XP with SP3. (SP3 was installed 4 weeks ago).

    I haven't tried a windows system restore to last synchronization point (if that is a correct description) but started from the XP cd the console and run the chkdsk command as suggested in the windows error message.

    Thanks everyone. Your help is appreciated.
    Volkmar
     
  7. frank4057

    frank4057 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I've experienced this problem as well. After using the cleanup utility I get the BSOD. Restarting windows and selecting last known good configuration managed to get windows working again. However, when I next tried to reinstall TI2009 the installer would simply hang. Tried to reinstall TI11 but said newer version was installed so wouldn't install. After spending the better part of the day with both this and the serial number that keeps asking to renew itself saying it is a 15 day trial I've given up. Life is too short. To add insult to injury the serial number is what 60 digits long? Don't know if anyone else also has this problem but the cut and paste doesn't work with my install so it needs to be retyped over and over again.

    I've reinstalled windows since I don't know what else got damaged with all this mucking around.

    One thing is for certain I'm using a different product to do my backups now and although there is no such thing as perfect software, the software installed correctly is running nicely and I now have a smile on my face.

    I forgot to mention I also had to resolve the infamous IRPStackSize problem in the registry because all my shares vanished... sigh...
     
  8. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Cut and paste does work, but only by using CTRL+C and CTRL+V or shift+insert.

    Colin
     
  9. Volkmar

    Volkmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Posts:
    55
    Here is the displayed code:

    STOP: 0x0000007B

    which seems to indicate an inaccessible boot sector.

    I will try to load the last working configuration next weekend when I'm back home.

    Volkmar
     
  10. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    @frank4057, volkmar
    Did you use 'SecurityZone' with the Ti?
    If yes, did you uninstall it with Ti before using cleanup utility?


    Probably 'last working configuration' will not work. You have an unusable MBR.
    Here you can try to start with your original Win-CD an repair the bootsector.
    (fixmbr & fixboot)

    But first I would check in the bios whether the boot-hdd is the correct one.
    I don't think that it is so but a check is not expensive...
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2008
  11. Volkmar

    Volkmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Posts:
    55
    MrMorse,

    I never got TI working. I never got even close to setting up a secure zone as it would crash before. Support was working on this and informed me that the new version should fix the problem. This is why I wanted to install the new version.

    Thanks for the advice. Keep your fingers crossed...

    Volkmar
     
  12. Volkmar

    Volkmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Posts:
    55
    After chkdsk /r of all drives and restoring to last working configuration I'm back to business.
    Thanks god....

    Volkmar
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.