Acronis changes drive letters on restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by metafizx, Feb 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. metafizx

    metafizx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Posts:
    35
    Hi,

    I am trying to do a bare metal restore, but strangely when I use the Acronis rescue CD, and restore the image...it changes the drive letters from the original ones. anyone know why o_O
    (original) (restored)
    C -> G
    D -> C

    "G" was the drive I saved/restored the image to/from, but the images was created off of "C". I don't understand why Acronis would automatically change the drive letter ?!!

    I need it to be C drive for it to boot XP.

    Other info, Acronis TI 7.0 installed on the target machine, imaged from the target machine to a USB drive (G). Then booted off the Acronis rescue CD and restored that image, again on the target machine.

    thanks for any input...
     
  2. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Too old a version maybe?
     
  3. metafizx

    metafizx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Posts:
    35
    maybe, but now I cant my target machine to boot...it was kinda on the blink.

    will try ATI 10 if I can...thx.
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    This is normal. The discrepancy is purely down to the way that Windows and Linux assign letters. Ignore the drivr letters and go by the volume names when restoring.

    F.
     
  5. metafizx

    metafizx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Posts:
    35
    thx foghorne.

    well to close the lid on this puppy, I tried ATI 10 and that WORKED !
    I installed ATI on the target machine and restored using the boot disk.

    This procedure isnt the best for a unhealthy drive, but nothing else worked.

    I am sooo stoked, since this is a POS Compaq that I could not image unlike EVERY OTHER PC that I have worked on...it was funky BIOS that made a mess out of the ATI process.

    Anyway, thanks to all that contributed (there was another related thread).

    :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.