Acronis Best Software Ever!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by AzimScot, Sep 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AzimScot

    AzimScot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland,UK
    I was amazed this morning when I successfully imaged my crap old hard drive to a new 400 gig hard drive! Only thing was I had to reactivate windows by calling Microsoft.

    Really delighted with the software so far.
     
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Normally just changing a hard drive does not call for a Windows re-activation. You must have made some other recent hardware changes that had accumulated several "Change Points" which combined with the drive change caused the re-activation request.

    I have swapped main hard drives on a daily basis in the past and the only time I had to re-activate Windows was when I removed an internal modem card and replaced it with an ethernet card.

    Xpilot
     
  3. AzimScot

    AzimScot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland,UK
    It always happens when I reinstall windows.

    Any ways to stop it?
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I fyour are reinstalling, then activation will be required. If you simply copy what's on one disk to another and replaced the origianl with the new disk, activation is usually not triggered. The triggering is based on the hard-coded id numbers of diff pieces of hardware, if enough of them have changed, then activation is required.

    You can read more about it here:

    http://www.technibble.com/windows-xp-activation-explained/

    and many other places if you google for it.

    There are some hacky ways to get around the need for activation, usually involving the activation database, but as a rule they are more effort than merely reactivating.
     
  5. AzimScot

    AzimScot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland,UK
    if anyone knows ways to turn off the activation when restoring please let me know.
     
  6. SKA

    SKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Posts:
    154
    Re:Restoring Windows to new drive without activation

    Maybe OT , but see : http://directedge.us/content/abr-activation-backup-and-restore

    It works with a new install of Vista 32-bit/64-bit on a new disk, also to change Vista 32-bit to 64-bit on a new disk using backed up activation files. No need to call M.

    Ofcourse this is not for restore via ATI ,sorry. if OT, I apologize.

    SKA
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.