Acronis and Raid?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BobbyDouglas, Apr 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BobbyDouglas

    BobbyDouglas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    I'm running hardware raid using the chipset on my MB as opposed to a dedicated raid card.

    How does Acronis handle this for a restore? Any info that I should be aware of?

    Do I need the drivers for the MB in order for Acronis to perform the recovery?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You'll need to boot to the TI CD and see if TI correctly sees your RAID setup as a single drive. If it shows as multiple drives, TI isn't correctly detecting/supporting the RAID setup.

    The drivers are built into TI for the Full and Safe Mode versions. If you need to use different drivers, you'll have to contact Acronis Support and request a custom build or create a WinPE CD (like MustangPE) that includes the Windows drivers.
     
  3. BobbyDouglas

    BobbyDouglas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    So I need to create a TI Recovery CD, and then boot to it.

    Do I need to do anything else, or will it tell me on the boot screen if it can see my raided drives or not?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Just boot the CD, start TI and go through the backup wizard until you get to where you select the drives/partitions to backup. You will know from the information on that screen what TI sees.
     
  5. BobbyDouglas

    BobbyDouglas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    - As long as I go no futher than that screen, it won't actually write anything to my hard drive, correct?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It won't make any changes until you get to the end of the wizard (the Summary screen) and do the final proceed. Until then, you can cancel out or backup through the wizard as needed.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BobbyDouglas,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    In case Acronis bootable disc can’t see the RAID you can create BartPE bootable disc by means of BartPE plug-in with the program. Uou can download plugin from your account. If some drivers are not recognized by Acronis True Image you may use BartPE bootable disc. It is possible to add any storage drivers at startup in the same manner as when installing Windows on the hard drive (by pressing F6 and inserting diskette with drivers).

    To create BartPE bootable disc with the Acronis True Image plug-in you should download PE builder from the following link

    See also this article “Creating BartPE Media with Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0”, use this link.

    For additional information about BartPE, please click the following link

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.