Acronis and Dell

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by iancon, May 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iancon

    iancon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I have tried to make an Acronis True Image Backup on my Dell PC, and am getting an error message that I asume is related to the Dell Recovery section on my C: DRIVE.
    Can anyone suggest how I can overcome this problem and make a backup of my C:Drive
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Make the bootable rescue CD and do the Backup from it. Backup the entire drive, including the Dell Recovery part. What version and build of True Image are you using?
     
  3. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I have a Dell 4600. I create a bootable rescue CD, and create an image of my C drive on an external drive.
     
  4. iancon

    iancon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for your replies. As I understand what you are saying is that as I started Acronis version 9.1 from my C: drive where I have it installed, I should make a Bootable Rescue Disc and then shut down my PC and let the Boobable Rescue Disc start up on its own and then create the backup of my C: Drive to a removable Drive using the Bootable CD
    I hope that I have this correct.
    Please let me know
    Regards
    sam2539
     
  5. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Image the entire drive, not just the C partition.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello iancon,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, could you please clarify the exact text of the error message?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.