Acronis 9.1 ca'nt import License into License Server

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Sidewinder1984, Aug 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sidewinder1984

    Sidewinder1984 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Hello.
    W've got a little problem here. We've got a Acronis True Image Enterprise 9.1 software and we installed the License Server for some tests on a PC. Importing the licenses is doing well. -> Everything good ->
    Then we want to install another License Server, but there we cannot import the licenses. -> not good! :eek: <- Even when we deinstall and delete the licenses of the older test PC, we cannot import the licenses to the other License Server.

    What are we doing wrong? Can we only install ONE License Server in the network, but we have deinstalled the other, though it's not working. :oops:

    I hope you can understand my english and pleaaaaseee can help us :shifty:
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Sidewinder1984,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Please notice that the following procedure needs to be used to move Acronis License Server to another computer:

    Move the following folder from the computer Acronis License Server is installed on to the target computer:

    Windows 2000/XP/2003: \Documents and Settings\NetworkService\Local Settings\Application Data\Acronis\License Server
    Windows Vista: \ProgramData\Acronis\License Server\

    If licenses have been manually modified by editing the files located in the mentioned folders, you'll need to restart Acronis Remote Agent service to commit changes.

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server in the respective User's Guide.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  3. Sidewinder1984

    Sidewinder1984 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Thank you very much for replying! :thumb:

    We haven't tried it yet but we're getting closer to our remote-admin-solutions . . .
     
  4. Sidewinder1984

    Sidewinder1984 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Hello again,

    now, we have moved the folder into the same path to the other PC and deleted it from the test-pc (where it had worked) and ne re-started both pc's annnnnnd: still it doesn't work.
    The only license it's getting, is it's own - One License Server enterprise license. And it's always the same and the last one on the list.

    But I'm a bit confused, you're talking about the Remote Agent, but we aren't working with the remote agent. We have installed the license server twice. but even when we deinstall the first one, where everything is working with importing the keys, it won't work on the other PC.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Sidewinder1984,

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the issue thoroughly?

    Please clarify, are there any error messages when you try to add a license? If there are, please create a screenshot of it.

    Please also create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post on both old Acronis License Server computer and new one.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. Sidewinder1984

    Sidewinder1984 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Hello,

    well thank you very much for answering. But I'm really getting upset now, I payed for the Server and the Support Service and I only get answers here from the unpayed forum. Noone answers at the tech support from Acronis. That's really not appropriate for the amount we'd payed for the Acronis products. Nearly 2 weeks and still no solution for our problem and even no RESPONSE from the support centre. That's a sooooo: NO GO!
     
  7. f2meister

    f2meister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hi Sidewinder1984,

    we have had the same problem too. We have 1 acronis 9.1 enterprise server license and 8 workstation licenses. The resolution for our problem was to install the license server form the enterprise server cd (so we can insert the server license on the license server management console) and install the license server from the workstation cd on the same computer (so we can insert the workstation licenses on the license server management console). Probably that's solve your problem too. :)

    cu

    f2meister
     
  8. Sidewinder1984

    Sidewinder1984 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    The simpliest solution: for Server Licenses: Server.exe of LicenseServer and for WorkstationLicenses the Workstation.exe of the LicenseServer . . . what was your problem to get into my problem?
    Nice paying so much money for self-finding solution, because your TechSupport is unable to response


    but we've got anpother problem: freezing! see another post . . .
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.