Acronis 2009 Killing my home network

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Bill M, Nov 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    After installing Acronis 2009 on my main desktop computer, I cannot access any of my shared files using client computers on network to my server computer. I 'm using XP SP2 on all computers. Even on main desktop, when I try to access shared folders, I keep getting access is denied. Once I remove Acronis 2009, I can communicate between all computers on network.

    Please help, Inever had this issue before.

    Bill M o_O
     
  2. VolkerNadolski

    VolkerNadolski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    165
    Error Message?? Can you attach a picture please..

    Regards,

    Volker
     
  3. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    No, I had to remove Acronis off my computer in order to reconnect to my shared folders. I get the message access is denied.

    Bill M
     
  4. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Here is attach Pic
     

    Attached Files:

  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
  6. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
  7. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
  8. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Well I tried all the above solutions and nothing seems to work other than removing Acronis off my system. Somethings got change because I never had this problem before.


    Bill Mo_O
     
  9. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    If you did the irpstacksize increase, be sure you do it on all machines on the network to be certain it is/isn't the problem.
     
  10. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    And reboot the machines after the changes for them to take effect.
     
  11. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Those solutions are not working for me. Is the resgistry tweak for XP pro or XP homeo_O Because the irpstacksize is not inmy resgistry.



    Bill M
     
  12. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
  13. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks again. Also I want to add some more info. My drive C and D are sata raid 0 arrays. Those are the drives that I can't access with Acronis installed. My other drives which are single sata drive, I can access over my network. When I had Acronis 11 installed this problem didn't exsist. When I updated to lastest version something happened.

    Bill M
     
  14. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Just installed MS registry tweak on all my computers with value of "5". Still no network comm error. Anymore suggestionso_O

    Bill M :cool:
     
  15. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    If its "5" Decimal you need to go much higher. I had to use 21 decimal to get it to work on my machines. MS says the range is 15 to 50 decimal.
     
  16. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Well Well Well, I tried 21 decimal and i'm finally able to connect to my network. I'm sooo happy.

    Thaks so much for your help


    Bill M :D
     
  17. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Glad to help. :thumb: BTW this problem is not unique to TI.
     
  18. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    That was a nice job you did fixing Bill's problem.
     
  19. Razzputin

    Razzputin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    55
    well I had ATI 11 on a vista laptop and an XP desktop. after I install 11 or 12 on the desktop I am unable to access my external HD from the Laptop. remove ATI and all is well. I tried the regedit fix and set it to 40 and it still did not work? any other suggestions? I am wearing everything out installing and un-installing .
     
  20. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You need to change the irpstacksize value on both laptop and desktop.
     
  21. Razzputin

    Razzputin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    55
    Sorry just spotted this reply I will try it out and get back to you.

    the laptop has vista on it and the desktop is xp will there be a difference in the irpstacksize? I did not see vista supported in the link.
     
  22. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Can't answer your Vista question, I don't have it.
     
  23. Razzputin

    Razzputin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    55
    thanks anyhow.:)
     
  24. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    It isn't real clear about Vista but I don't think it would upset it to enter the key and value if it isn't there; if it doesn't want it it probably won't use the registry entry. It often isn't there in XP either. I'd also go with a value near the maximum and do it on all machines on the network with reboots after doing the entry.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.