Ace Utilities version 3 -- is this a problem?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by bellgamin, Nov 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    The newest version of Ace Utilities (version 3) now loads Pstores.exe whenever Ace Utilities is run. Previous versions of Ace did NOT run Pstores.exe.

    Also, even though Ace causes pstores.exe to run, closing Ace does NOT close pstores.exe, which I think is rather sloppy programming on Ace's part.

    I did a google on Pstores.exe & found...
    I do not use Internet Explorer or Outlook. NO WAY!

    This being the case, I am puzzled as to why Ace's new version would suddenly begin running pstores.exe. Any comments would be appreciated.
     
  2. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Bump. Early today I sent a message to Acelogix asking why pstores.exe is being invoked. No answer as yet. In the meantime, I remain hopeful that someone here at Wilders might offer some insights.o_O
     
  3. StevieO

    StevieO Guest

    Hi bellgamin,

    That's total BS about IE requiring Pstores.exe to function correctly. I'm not sure about Outlook/Express as i don't use them/it !

    I have safely disabled all these that are connected, with no side effects for years, as i do NOT have any passwords saved on my PC for security reasons.

    Pstorer.dll

    Pstores.exe

    Pstorerc.dll

    Pstorec.dll


    StevieO
     
  4. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I also use Ace utilities 3.0, and it doesn't run any pstores.exe...
     
  5. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Thanks to all.

    On my computer, Ace really does load pstores.exe every time I run it. It was my application firewall that told me this was happening.

    I have now set my application firewall to lock out pstores.exe from running at any time. Time will tell if this lock causes any problems with Ace.

    I shall post here again when/if Acelogix answers my message about this issue.
     
  6. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    You are welcome ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.