access router ?

Discussion in 'hardware' started by SnowFlakes, Sep 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SnowFlakes

    SnowFlakes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Posts:
    194
    hi,
    is there a way to access router 192.168.1.1 if i have set mac-filter on and forgott to add my IP, is there any other way then holding a pen behind the router for 10 - 30 sec ?

    please if anyone could help me - thanks.
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    connect to it via ethernet cable otherwise reset to default
     
  3. SnowFlakes

    SnowFlakes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Posts:
    194
    since mac-filter is on i can not access even with cable.
    and my question was if there is any way i can reset without holding a pen behind the router for 10 sec ?
     
  4. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Do you know the mac addresses in the list of allowed mac's?
    If yes, did you try and spoof those mac addresses?
     
  5. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    Are you sure? Usually MAC filters are only for wireless security.
     
  6. siberianwolf

    siberianwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    516
    funky, afaik, some wired routers do also have mac adrress filtering. usr wired routers do have it, for instance. so it's highly possible that wireless routers do have mac address filtering for wired connections, too.
     
  7. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    I find that odd, because as far as I was aware, and with good reason, MAC filtering prevents remote access by unauthorized parties. Where as MAC filtering for Ethernet.. If they have local access, what's the point? They could hit the reset button.

    On top of that if you have local access, you probably have access to one of the allowed machines, where you can view the MAC and spoof it with another machine. But oh well, thanks for letting me know.
     
  8. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2,270
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    No, that's not true at all.

    Why are you so hesitant to reset the router? If you had 100s of computers connected, I might see your problem - but then if you had a bunch of computers, it seems you could access the router with one of them.

    It makes no sense to me to be able to reset the router remotely - that seems like a HUGE security risk.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.