ABR 10 Fails with Internal Error

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CAOgdin, Jul 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CAOgdin

    CAOgdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    87
    No scheduled backup ran last night. The log shows a number of errors related to "Partition 0-0" and the "mms.exe" daemon. The relevant parts of the log are attached.

    There seems to be no note at kb.acronis.com that addresses this issue. Can anybody explain what I need to do to remedy the problem?

    These kinds of problems are preventing me from upgrading 24 copies of TrueImage Workstation at my own and client sites.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    MMS is the ABR machine management service.

    In Services is it set for Automatic, running and does it show the correct log on details?
     
  3. CAOgdin

    CAOgdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    87
    Thanks, Colin.

    Yes, I try to check the obvious before posting. The "Acronis Managed Machine Service" is set to start Automatically, is Started, and has my own (Administrator) credentials under which to run. Those same credentials were used to create the Backup Task.

    And, it's occurred on a second computer, now, configured virtually the same way:


    Log Entry Details

    Type: Error
    Date and time: 7/26/2009 11:44:34 AM
    Backup plan: Mahvin @ DWT (C&D) B-
    Task: Full backup
    Code: 11,863,304(0xB5050:cool:
    Module: 181
    Owner: Friday@DWT
    Message:
    Task 'Full backup' failed: 'Demon execution failed.
    Additional info:
    --------------------
    Error code: 1
    Module: 0
    LineInfo: 600f7166ce397e68
    Fields: $module : C:\Program Files\Utilities\Acronis Backup & Recovery 10\BackupAndRecovery\mms.exe
    Message: Demon execution failed.

    Interestingly, this is NOT the "Advanced" product (so there's no "License Server"), and the backup actually gets made, and all Pre- and Post- scripts are appropriately run.

    Although the "License Server" is installed (why would I need that on one computer?), it doesn't recognize anything under "Computers Near Me," and not this local computer. The License, shown from Help | About, shows proper licenses for both ABR 10 and Universal Restore 10.
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Do you have it installed for All Users or just single User?

    I've got ABR10 Workstation installed on XPpro SP3 as a single user.
    I've also got an earlier version of ABR10 (Server) installed on W7 RC1 7100, but again as a single user.

    Perhaps if the User type install isn't the problem, there's something corrupted with your download of ABR10.

    One nasty I've just picked up , is if you remove or move a vault location, ABR10 starts the task as though they've never been run before.

    I'm still deciding if this is a good thing or not. I simulated a vault enabled drive needing to be replaced or for whatever reason the vault moved.
     
  5. CAOgdin

    CAOgdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    87
    That may be helpful, Colin. I'll be reinstalling one of the troublesome versions on a computer tomorrow, and I'll try to make it for "current user," since there's really only one regular user.

    The problem is that the scripts are now all in local profiles, instead of my being able to vector scripts to %ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Application Data\Acronis..., which means lots of rewriting of my scripts.

    Darn, I hate poorly tested software!

    I'll probably just roll the users back to ATIW 9.7; we've got work to get done. Playing with bugs is a job for entymologists, not computer professionals.
     
  6. CAOgdin

    CAOgdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    87
    I will also submit the following information to Acronis Support, as they clearly don't address (much less solve) problems here:

    I came in this morning to discover that the backup had been made, AND there were errors in the log. What I did yesterday, hinted at by Colin, is remove and replace the Logon Credentials of the MMS task. Here's my description of the issue, as shown in the attached log:

    Events are shown with "Event id" in reverse chronological order (i.e., #1 is LAST event)

    Event ID 8 and 7 are expected (the "Post-" script is looking for a server that isn't running)

    Event id 6, 4 and 1 are errors from ABR 10 are of great concern. The service "Acronis Managed Machine Service" (mms.exe) is Started, and has the logon credentials
    .\Administrator
    <Admin password>

    There is only ONE user on the system, named "Administrator." No other User Accounts exist.

    The system is the duplicate of an identical computer (without ABR 10), running at a customer's site. The system is based on a fully up-to-date Windows XP Pro system, on a Dell Optiplex GX270, with a 40GB drive (there's plenty of space left over on all partitions), and 2GB of main memory.

    The following Acronis Backup & Recovery 10 components are installed (from Add/Remove Programs):
    Tray Monitor
    Agent
    Bootable Components and Media Builder
    Management Console

    The output of the most recent backup appears to be valid; the errors appear AFTER the backup has been written.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Interesting.

    Have you been able to try a single user install versus a all user install?

    I have found that TI/Echo etc sometimes produce errors in one mode and not the other.

    Obviously it still means there is a problem, might might be a temporary workaround.

    Does either of the machines have anything like a SQL Server or Exchange running on them?
     
  8. CAOgdin

    CAOgdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    87
    Thanks for the follow-up, Colin.

    I did reinstall on one computer for one user, instead of all users. It's now working.

    However, a before-and-after snapshot of all relevant files and the registry suggests to me there's only one change: The folder where the Start Menu icons go. All the scripts are still under "all users," much code is still in "Common FIles."

    I might have configured it differently the second time? (I know I did make a mistake in file name, and corrected it after the first backup, but both options worked.)

    At the moment, it works. Feels like sitting on a banister over the Grand Canyon, though; I'm waiting for the gust of wind that blows the whole thing over and into the ditch %0)

    Oh, and this system has MSDE (MSSQL) running on it, and I didn't enable VSS, so I'll go try that.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.