About Security Solutions that don't offer 64-Bit support

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by berryracer, Apr 29, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    only Eset and MSE and Bitdefender offer 64-bit native support for their security suites (or antivirusi n the case of MSE) but big companies such as Kaspersky or Norton Internet Security only offer 32-bit solutions

    Isn't that a lower protection level?

    What if a hacker or virus writer can get past by writing a code to run in the native 64-bit environment

    I wanted to buy Norton Internet Security but didn't because of the lack of 64-bit native support.

    I contacted them and they said that even though the app is 32 bit it runs fine on 64 bit :rolleyes: obviously any 32-bit app will run fine on a 64-bit OS by isntalling the app in the Program Files (x86) folder but still, dont' you think it's a bad idea that they don't offer a native 64-bit support?

    please correct me if Im wrong
     
  2. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    No.
    Irrelevant, the drivers are 64bit so it doesn't matter if they run 32bit processes emulated in 64 bit env.
    Only "advantage" of 64 bit native processes that I can think of is that they can address more than 2GB of RAM.
    You are. :)
     
  3. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE

    LOL!! :D

    thanks bro
     
  4. i_g

    i_g Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Posts:
    133
    You don't need a 64bit antivirus to detect 64bit viruses - the antivirus programs detect old DOS stuff, Linux stuff, Mac stuff... even though you are currently running them on a different platform (such as Windows). Why should it be different with 64bit Windows?

    Installing 32bit applications into Program Files (x86) is just a convention - you can install them wherever you like (including the "Program Files" folder) and they will still work the same.
     
  5. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE

    oh ok, good to know

    BTW, I installed Avast Antivirus 7 and noticed that it installed itself in the Program Files folder, does that mean it offers native 64-bit support?
     
  6. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    If you look at Task Manager, you'll notice a *32 next to avast processes. So no, it does not run as a native 64-bit app.
     
  7. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    oh ok, thx for the info
     
  8. STV0726

    STV0726 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Posts:
    900
    Webroot SecureAnywhere is 64-bit...
     
  9. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
  10. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    And for the record with ESET ekrn.exe is a 32 bit process. They claim it uses less memory than making it 64 bit with no difference in functionality. I am not picking on them, running it now. Just that you will find a mix of 32 and 64 bit code in just about any suite out there right now (MSE is not a suite) so no major deal there. Now if you want supported plugins for 64 bit IE or 64 bit Office (Antispam for Outlook in particular) you will have to research a bit to find out which ones do.
     
  11. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    that looks pretty nice..are you using this on x64?
     
  12. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Yes on 7HPx64 & 7Ux86. I like it. Others have said it's like BitDefender without any BD problems. And the Free versions do everything I need.
     
  13. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Ohh! thanks a lot for this suggestion! Ill check it out after reading some reviews :)
     
  14. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,727
    Location:
    localhost
    Choosing a security tool based on 64bit coding is like choosing a pizza based on shop neon sign :D You should look for a security tool able to effectively protect the system from malware (prevent and mitigate) while allowing to use the PC for your daily tasks (work or leisure). Then add on top all the rest: number of features, options, GUI, ..., and may be.... at the very bottom... if it is a 64bit. Always in IMHO :thumb:
     
  15. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    232
    No, not anymore than any other AV that can run on 64bit. Look in taskmanager you will notice WRSA.exe *32.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.