About building a BartPE disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by 357mag, Sep 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    That is what the link in post #2 explains.
     
  2. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi DwnNdrty,
    I finally succeeded in including the Acronis plugin in my PE Builder.It was just a matter of renaming it to avoid the duplication between this file and a different file with the same name.

    Now, suppose that my Windows cannot be launched anymore, if I insert my Bart cd,will the logo show on my screen ,at the bottom left, or do I have to go through the usual cd boot process?
    Thank you.
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you mean the GO button, yes, it comes up just like the standard BartPE cd.
     
  4. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi DwnNdrty,

    Yes I meant the Go button.Sorry for not being so clear.

    So ,I understand that I won't have to reboot the computer on the Bart CD if ever I want to restore my dammaged Windows xp.I'll just have to insert it in the drawer and wait to see the Go button.
    Do I understand correctly?
    Thank you.
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you want to use True Image that is now embedded in your BartPE cd to restore a previously made Backup, you have to boot your system with the BartPE cd in its drive.

    When the GO button appears, click GO>System>Storage and you will see True Image in the list that appears.
     
  6. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi DwnNdrty,
    That makes sense.
    Thank you.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,098
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  8. sandila

    sandila Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    1. Mount WinPE 2.0 image using Virtual Clone drive and install WAIK. File name = “vista_6000.16386.061101-2205-LRMAIK_EN.img”

    2. Start > Programs > Microsoft Windows AIK and choose the Windows PE Tools command prompt

    3. Uncompress WinPE with ‘copype <arch> <destination> eg. copype x86 c:\winpe’

    4. Mount the image using the given below command
    a. imagex /mountrw c:\winpe\winpe.wim 1 c:\winpe\mount <enter>

    5. Install the driver. Note, the driver you are installing should be Vista Compatible
    a. peimg /inf=\landriver.inf c:\winpe\mount\windows

    6. Edit startcmd.cmd in \mount\windows\system32\ and add
    wpeutil InitializeNetwork
    ipconfig
    net use y: \\pcname\e$\machine.images /user:pcname\administrator <administrator password>

    7. Unmount the Image
    a. imagex /unmount /commit c:\winpe\mount

    8. Run Acronis WinPE ISO builder to slipstream Acronis into WIM image.

    9. Insert WIM image into WDS (in Mixed mode). Configure Mixed mode by installing WDS in Legacy mode (without initializing WDS, or using WDSUTIL /Uninitialize-server) then configuring WDS.
     
  9. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    933
    Well, for as often as I run BartPE (Reatogo) I am OK with booting from the CD. I was just responding to someone who was saying it took a long time to boot.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.