About building a BartPE disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by 357mag, Sep 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 357mag

    357mag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    The instructions given to build a BartPE disk on www.nu2.nu/pebuilder are much more simple than the instructions that you buy for $1.99. With the former you download and install the self-installing package and then search for the Windows XP installation files.

    After that process is complete can a person just add the Acronis plug-in to the file and then click the burn button and be done with it?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
  3. 357mag

    357mag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Is there a place on the Acronis site you can download this plug-in? Or do you have to buy it from that mechrest site?
     
  4. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Which version of TI are you using. 10 includes the plugin and 11 requires you to now go to live chat and get them to give you a link. I used REATOGO which is a frontend to BartPE and is easy. Before you create the ISO with PEBuilder you need to click plugin and make sure it is enabled. The files go in a folder I called Acronis in the plugin directory.
     
  5. 357mag

    357mag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    I have both versions 10 and 11. I opened up the Acronis 11 CD and searched and there is a folder on there about the BartPE plug-in. But when I double-clicked on the icon it complained. It said I had to have Acronis True Image 11 installed, which I have. But below that it said 11.0 8054 I think.

    My version is 11.0 8053.

    So what's the deal? I currently have Acronis 11 installed on my machine.
     
  6. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi,
    I'm using version 10 and I would like to know where to find this plugin.
    Thank you.
     
  7. 357mag

    357mag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    If you put the Acronis 10 disk in your drive and when you get to the point of the installation I think you choose Custom. From there it will show you the BartPE plug-in listed right there.

    I went to the chat room and the tech there gave me a link to download the plug-in for version 11. I guess I just double-click it and it will automatically install.

    But the installer still will not work. It complains about me needing 8054 which I suspect is a more updated version?
     
  8. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    The plug in does NOT install. In fact, when you do custom from the install CD, or file, it only puts a folder called BartPE on your drive. What you do is go to your BartPE or in my case, REATOGO folder and there will be a plugin directory. Make a new DIR...you can name it anything, like Acronis11. Then, copy the files from the BartPE DIR into it. One thing about the Bart PE plugin is that it will work even if TI is not even on that system...but be sure you copy the Files dir and the 3 files. You find them after clicking the BartPE dir in the Acronis Program DIR.
     
  9. 357mag

    357mag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    There is no folder on my computer called BartPE. The technician said the file will automatically install. Don't these technicians even know their own software? I mean what the hell?

    So do I just go into C:\Program Files\Acronis and make a new folder called BartPE? Then what do I do after that? I got this plug-in that when I double-click on it will not install. And it says you gotta have version 8054.

    So I'm downloading an update from Acronis in the hopes that when I update True Image I will be able to install the plug-in.

    If I'm doing this all wrong, please outline some steps.
     
  10. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    I do not know what they sent you. They sent me a link to the plugin. I downloaded it and it was called xxxxBartPE.msi. I double clicked it and it created a BartPE folder. If you install your TI11 again, it should be ver 8101. Perhaps that will help, but once that is done, the MSI file will add the BartPE DIR. The link in post 2 above is what I was saying.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2008
  11. 357mag

    357mag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    I've got the updated version of Acronis installed and the plug-in installed okay. But I keep getting an error when I hit the Plug-ins button. It complains about asking me to enter a valid source path first.
     
  12. 357mag

    357mag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    I got it going. I guess you gotta have D:\ as the source path. I tried it out. The BartPE disk is extremely slow. It does appear that it will work though for restoring images.
     
  13. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    You seem to have spent a lot of time just to save paying mustang $1.99:)
     
  14. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    The Mustang stuff is better anyhow. Pay the man and serve yourself.
     
  15. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    He would still have to add the plugin. I find that the CD boots slowly, but once TI is running, it works far faster than the rescue CD. A verify on my external USB drive shows this well!
     
  16. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    There's always VistaPE which some of use find simpler to create and more likely to work. It doesn't require any plug-ins but ATI must be installed and you need to get the appropriate script file so that the vistaPE buiilder (winbuilder) knows what to do.
     
  17. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    What do you expect? The same start time like from hdd?

    Yes, BartPE is slow. But you have to be aware that it is like an install procedure from Windows-OS.
    Checking hardware, checking drivers, etc.
    And you use a slower medium.

    But: How often you are using the BartPE-start?
    If the start procedure wastes too much time from your life you have to look for annother solution...
     
  18. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665

    I am the wrong person to "yell" at! I was giving an answer to 357mag (post 11) who said it took a while. I stated that once loaded it would run much faster than the Linux based Rescue cd when using an external USB drive.
     
  19. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    :oops: I apologize for my answer. I didn't know that it was an answer to #11...

    (I don't delete my posting that others can see I've made a mistake and I'm very embarrassed now...)
     
  20. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi,
    Actually, this option is there but there's an X showing and saying it cannot or will not be installed.
     
  21. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    That's because that is the default option. You can change it so it will be installed.
     
  22. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Don't be, I was just clarifying.
     
  23. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi DwnNdrty,
    I did what you said and I downloaded it on my HD.I now find the Bart Pe in C/program files/Acronis...
    My question now :How and when do I use it?
    Thank you.
     
  24. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    See post #2 in this thread.
     
  25. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi DwnNdrty,
    I must say that I'm already using a Bart pe boot disc as I also work with Drive Image which can be restored with a Bart pe disc only.

    My question has to do with the inclusion of the Acronis 10 plugin in my Bart pe disc. I just can't figure out how to extract it from my Acronis software installation cd and include it in my Bart pe boot disc.
    Thanks for your help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.