Abominable startup time TI Home 2009

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by WOEHAA, Nov 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WOEHAA

    WOEHAA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    First of all, me = new here and I'm very glad that there is a forum that allows people to ask questions about Acronis software. I really appreciate it.

    Now for my issue:
    Since - for whatever reason - TI 11 did not work properly anymore I decided to step up to version 2009 of the Home edition of TrueImage.

    Though installing was a breeze, starting it up proved to be nerve wrecker.
    TI 2009 will "process" all my drives during start up, not just during the first start up, but also every single one after that.
    I have about 1,2 TByte of storage space, so it takes about 60 minutes to show the program window.

    Cancelling the "processing" thingy cannot be done. I just have to sit and wait.

    To think that:
    -all I want is a simple click 'n go backup of my (much smaller!) system drive.
    - the manual does not say anything about this... it just boosts about all the features :-(

    Does anyone recognize this ridiculous start up times? And what can be done?

    Tnx

    WOEHAA


    System info:
    Windows XP Pro
    Service Pack 3
    Intel Pentium IV 2.4 GHz
    2 GByte RAM

    firewall and antivirus: Zonealarm Security Suite
     
  2. WOEHAA

    WOEHAA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Ahh forget it.

    After 1 1/2 hour of waiting untill the program was fully started up, I found that the program completely froze when I simply was exploring some of the features.
    It just can't stop examining drives and scanning all bits and whatever.
    (even with all the anti-virus turned off it is as stable as house of cards)

    I have never bought such a bug-infested piece of software like this. I simply cannot understand how all the tests by all those reviewers have been so positive.

    After wasting 4 hours of my time, I am going back to version 11, hoping that it will not crash on me again.
    This makes Norton Ghost seem like a walk in the park. Unbelieveable!
     
  3. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    I have had similar issues when running from windows, but not quite as long. My advice is make a boot disk and always run the software from this to make images. Dont run it from windows as this can be much slower as you have found.

    I only use Acronis using the boot disk. I have 500Gb disks in disk caddies and Acronis boots up in seconds.

    But I might just be lucky with my hardware.
     
  4. WOEHAA

    WOEHAA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    @jehosophat ... tnx for your reply

    Maybe I should try that bootdisc option also, because for some reason my TI Home v11 cannot install due to lack of system rights (which is nuts, because my logon has admin rights).

    *sigh* ... Let's try it again this evening with 2009.

    (I could use the 1 1/2 hours and go to the gym while the program is scanning all drives)
     
  5. ibarnett

    ibarnett Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    I had a similar long start up time (maybe not quite as bad!).
    So I uninstalled 2009, rebooted, turned off everything running, including anti-virus & firewall, then installed & now it is much faster (30 secs).
    I did send a report to support received an autoresponse & number on 1st November, & nothing since!!
     
  6. dwalby

    dwalby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Posts:
    174
    Location:
    SoCal
    I had a similar issue recently with Disk Director, which performs the same "analyzing partition x:" startup as ATI does. It took about 30-40 minutes to get through a 160GB laptop disk that is only half full.

    Here's the response I got on the DD forum when I asked about it there.

    [begin]
    Yes, it's probably the Windows service "Distributed Link Tracking Client" that's causing the problem. This issue started with the release of XP SP3 and Vista SP1. To fix, type "Services" into the Vista Start Search box and then right-click on "Services" and choose "Run as administrator". Find the "Distributed Link Tracking Client" in the list and double-click on it. If it is running click the "Stop" button and then choose "Disabled" from the "Startup Type" drop-down list.

    Only corporate users on a domain that uses the Distributed Link Tracking Server need this service to be running.
    [end]

    In my case I had recently moved two partitions, one of which contains map software consisting of many, many small files. I think what had happened was the DLTC was updating the references to all those files while DD was trying to start. Task manager reported only a few pct. CPU usage, and the RAM utilization was normal as well. It was like the computer wasn't doing anything while the startup partition anaylsis was going on. After disabling the DLTC I haven't seen it happen since, but its also possible that after the first long wait the DLTC updated everything to the new configuration and doesn't need to do anything more so it was a one time problem anyway.

    I have no idea if this has anything to do with your problem, and since you haven't moved any partitions (have you?) it doesn't seem similar. AFAIK ATI11 analyzes the partitions on startup, I assume TI2009 does the same thing. Maybe its not related at all, but since the symptoms are the same I thought I'd mention it.

    TI2009 is looking like a once good tool has now gone bad
     
  7. jaystak

    jaystak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    My Acronis takes about 3 or 4 minutes to load up. I disabled the Distributed Link Tracking Service, but nothing changed. Something else is causing the delay on my system. I haven't been able to find out what it is on this forum yet.
     
  8. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Looking back through my TI V10 logs TI loads and starts its backup imaging between 15 and 18 seconds of the scheduled time.
    Time to fully load the program manually when in Windows is a consistent 11 seconds.

    This is all on an elderly and relatively slow PC. No USB drives are connected as I do not use them with TI.

    Xpilot
     
  9. WOEHAA

    WOEHAA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    okay .. here's the update:

    Since TrueImage 11 does not allow me to install it again after the v2009 install (the series of registry cleaning actions did not help here) and I really need a live and running imaging application ... I decided to try out the advice from someone here on this forum:
    --> running the program from a bootdisc

    So after a re-install and 79 minutes of waiting untill v2009 was properly started up, I had a bootdisc created.

    Conclusion:
    :) It's true that the bootdisc application does start up much quicker (30 seconds!! .. as it should be)

    o_O Validation after creating the image went sour.
    :( Creating an image took way longer than with v11
    :doubt: I bought v.11 because it could make images while I was working with windows XP. This is no longer an option with the outrageous waiting times.

    :thumb: On the bright side, because of this forum I do have something for my money and I can access my carefully made drive images again.



    Why oh why do they have to make things so darn complicated?
     
  10. mranybody

    mranybody Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    I have the same issue, unfortunately.

    After the UAC prompt I've timed the delay as 3 minutes where it will linger on "Processing, please wait ....."

    'Analyising partitions' and 'Initiating' are quickly done (10 seconds at most).

    There is no difference in timing if other applications or services are running, and there is definitely no difference by setting 'Distributed Link Tracking Service' as disabled.

    I'm running a 2.2 Dual Core, 2Gb RAM on a 120Gb SATA HD, so I shouldn't imagine my hardware is an issue.

    Any help would be most welcome.

    Thanks.
     
  11. jaystak

    jaystak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    My system is new too, so it's not a hardware issue. There must be some other process interfering with Acronis, but I can't find it. This is a longshot, but are you running Kaspersky 2009 Internet Security? I found that it caused a few conflicts with Mozilla Firefox so it's possible it impacts on other programs too.
     
  12. mranybody

    mranybody Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    :thumb: Maybe your shot is not so long - I am running KIS 2009. Maybe there is something to this, but I have no idea what. When I get a chance I'll search the KIS forum for anything useful. Saying this, I have zero issues with Firefox and KIS, thankfully.
     
  13. jaystak

    jaystak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Which version of Windows are you running? Is it Vista Home Premium? Another poster wrote here about the same issue and he is also running Kaspersky Internet Security on Vista Home Premium.
     
  14. maxmc

    maxmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I am running Vista Home Premium with Norton Internet Security 2009. I uninstalled TI 2009 and reinstalled True Image Home version 10 and I am not having a problem at all now with that version. What is the difference between version 10 and versions 11 and 2009?
     
  15. jaystak

    jaystak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Where did you get True Image Home version 10? I want to buy that version instead of the new version. There seem to be some issues with the new version and Kaspersky.

    By the way, Acronis True Image Home 2009 ( http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/ ) is version 11, right?
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    TI 2009 would have been TI 12. TI 11 is the previous version.
     
  17. jaystak

    jaystak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    I'm pretty sure the long start-up time for me only happens the first time after booting up. Subsequent Acronis startups are fast. However, if I reboot the computer and then load Acronis again, it will again take 3 minutes to finish the "processing".
     
  18. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    What happens if you disable your antivirus software?
     
  19. maxmc

    maxmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I bought my version of 10 from Acronis early last year.
     
  20. jaystak

    jaystak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Rebooting, switching Kaspersky off and then loading up Acronis made no difference - Acronis still took several minutes to load up. Maybe there's no issue with Kaspersky after all. Would switching Kaspersky off ensure that all Kaspersky-related processes were also killed?
     
  21. mranybody

    mranybody Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    Same here. KIS off makes no difference.

    I've been watching the load on my CPU and RAM during the process of starting v2009, and the load isn't enought to slow things down. CPU load is around 10% and RAM usage hovers around 50%. There's no great fluctuation throughout the time it gets to start up. Does that mean we can discount this being a hardware problem?

    My record so far is 4 minutes 20 seconds from UAC prompt to v2009 being ready for me:gack:

    So Kaspersky is not the problem, disabling 'Distributed Link Tracking Service' is not a fix ......

    ..... what else to try?
     
  22. jaystak

    jaystak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    For me, the long start-up time happens only the first time after boot-up. Is that the same for you guys too?
     
  23. WOEHAA

    WOEHAA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Nope .. not for me. Everytime I startup the program (without resetting windows) it takes forever. With or without firewall, virusscan, network, etc, etc.

    The boot CD solves that *) but the process of creating an image still takes too long; v11 did it in 25 minutes. I now have to wait 2 1/2 hours.

    The only thing I can think off is that Acronis somehow missed the possible effects of some of the newest Microsoft updates.



    *) this is silly offcourse. Why would it be faster with a bootdisc than within the windows environment? My original v11 copy did not have that problem, in fact I never used that bootdisc. I could recreate a completely trojan infested system drive from the bootmenu! I thought that was briljant!
     
  24. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hm, in the manual there is mentioned in chapter 1.2:
    It sounds that this procedure has happened during every first start-up o_O

    That would be a bug...
     
  25. mranybody

    mranybody Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Posts:
    87
    I have some hopefully helpful news on the issue. I was waiting to install the new build of ATI v2009 to see if it would solve the problem of this crazy start up time, but it made no difference at all.

    I now feel 100% sure that the issue is with Kaspersky Internet Security 2009 and ATI. This was mentioned earlier as a possibility by jaystak, and I thought I’d tried it, but now I think I didn’t disable it in my one-off try.

    I’ve come to this with a little experimentation of my own (totally unscientific!:p) by starting ATI 2009 with and without Kaspersky, and with and without Vista UAC (which was suggested to me as a possible conflict).

    I disabled 'Distributed Link Tracking Service' throughout as it was previously suggested as a possible solution, and I came up with the following start times for ATI (I did them in the order shown below with a couple of reboots thrown in):

    4 minutes 22s (UAC and KIS active)
    4 minutes 50s (after reboot - UAC and KIS active)
    3 minutes 40s (UAC and KIS active)

    3 minutes 20s (UAC disabled)

    20 seconds (UAC and KIS disabled)

    30 seconds (KIS disabled)

    3 minutes 40s (UAC and KIS active)

    22 seconds (KIS disabled)

    3 minutes 45s (UAC and KIS active)
    4 minutes 45s (after reboot - UAC and KIS active)

    10 seconds (KIS disabled)

    4 minutes (UAC and KIS active)

    So, the above makes me feel sure it’s Kaspersky being the problem. If you’re not running Kaspersky maybe it’s whatever Internet Security Suite you’re using. Either way, I would like to hear what you think.

    I'm running a 2.2 Dual Core, 2Gb RAM on a 120Gb SATA HD. During all this CPU load is around 10% and RAM usage is around 50% mark.

    I’m now going to work out how to make friends with KIS Application Filtering (in ‘System Security’) and see what I can come up with. Any input you might have would be much appreciated. I’m definitely not much a techie when it comes to these things.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.