A2 Connect Problems

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by Huwge, Dec 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    I'm running the free version at the moment. I have not been able to connect to update today and cannot even get to the homepage......anyone else having problems ?
     
  2. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Maybe you got unlucky and the server was down when you tried - have another go!

    158 sigs were added today, I had no trouble getting them; same with the home page.
     
  3. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Guest

    We are currently working on extending our server capacity cause in real rush hours there might be an overload. We hope within the next week we bring 2 new update server up and running.
     
  4. Johnking

    Johnking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Penang,Malaysia
    Nope, but I had the same problem last time I visited here.
     
  5. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    Well I still cannot get the updates. For some reason I cannot reach the Homepage either. I can get to any other site without a problem. I could get to the Official Forum page but only using Google and going through that o_O
     
  6. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    If you can get to the Home page through Google and not the GUI, and you can't update, it sounds like you've got a problem - how are your FW settings?
     
  7. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    I managed to get to the Forums eventually and nothing else. FW configured correctly. Nothing changed/added on system since last update apart from running NOD scan and CCleaner. I'm on Win98SE.

    Off to bed. Will check back am
     
  8. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    Any more suggestions from anyone please? :p
     
  9. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    One more try :rolleyes: .....pretty please :D
     
  10. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    I think our silence is just our way of saying - we haven't a Castlemain XXXX of an idea about what's happening!

    But to be logical, if everything else is working on the system, and if it is just down to the A2 interface which will not connect up, and if you have no app blocking it - well ...er, um, have you tried reinstalling A2?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.